470 2ch not turning on, please help

igkabm

New Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2017
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Country
United States
Hello guys, I am new to this forum. After extensive research, I have decided to buy a Blackvue dash camera 470 2 ch. I had just received it a few days ago and decided to install it with the pmp. The camera would not turn on and the led lights on the dash camera stayed off. I have tried to trouble shoot the sd card by flashing it using the blackvue app and also formating it using the windows option ( FAT32). I have also tried to update teh firmware from 1.001 to 1.002 and back with no luck.I am confident that I have installed my PMP correctly as I the lights turn on but for some reason my camera is not turning on. Am I doing something wrong? Please help!
 

Hillbilly

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 14, 2013
Messages
1,754
Reaction score
254
Location
Sunshine Coast
Country
Australia
Dash Cam
DR750s x2 DR450 x2
Have you turned the swich on the PMP to ON Try the camera direct into the ciggy socket and see what happens
 
Last edited:
OP
I

igkabm

New Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2017
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Country
United States
Have you turned the swich on the PMP to ON Try the camera direct into the ciggy socket and see what happens
Yes I have, with no luck. I have also tried the camera without the PMP. I can't pin point the source of the problem but am suspecting the micro sd card.
 

Hillbilly

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 14, 2013
Messages
1,754
Reaction score
254
Location
Sunshine Coast
Country
Australia
Dash Cam
DR750s x2 DR450 x2
That wont prevent the camera getting power and showing it is trying to start up Power it up WITHOUT the SD card and it should say No SD Card

There is a fuse in the ciggy plug Maybe it has blown Its usually a 2 amp.
 
OP
I

igkabm

New Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2017
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Country
United States
That wont prevent the camera getting power and showing it is trying to start up Power it up WITHOUT the SD card and it should say No SD Card

There is a fuse in the ciggy plug Maybe it has blown Its usually a 2 amp.
Hmm, that's a good point let me try that tmw.
 
OP
I

igkabm

New Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2017
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Country
United States
Hmm, that's a good point let me try that tmw.
Ok, looks like you're on to something. I have tried it without the SD card with power adapter plugged in to the pump (on and off) as well as directly into the cigerate lighter with no success. It might very well be a defective camera or bad power fuse in the adapter.
 
OP
I

igkabm

New Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2017
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Country
United States
Ok, looks like you're on to something. I have tried it without the SD card with power adapter plugged in to the pump (on and off) as well as directly into the cigerate lighter with no success. It might very well be a defective camera or bad power fuse in the adapter.
Ok found the burnt fuse.. Any thought as to how that happened?
 

Hillbilly

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 14, 2013
Messages
1,754
Reaction score
254
Location
Sunshine Coast
Country
Australia
Dash Cam
DR750s x2 DR450 x2
Not a clue put a new one in and turn it on If its the camera you will know why he sold it.
 

BlackboxMyCar

Well-Known Member
Retailer
Joined
May 21, 2014
Messages
976
Reaction score
507
Location
Vancouver, BC
Country
Canada
Dash Cam
Thinkware, BlackVue, IROAD, Viofo, BlackSys
The fuse size should be 6mm x 30mm, DIY electronic stores should have them (is Radio shack still around? haha)

Theres one in the plug and one in a plastic cartridge just upstream from the plug
 

Hillbilly

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 14, 2013
Messages
1,754
Reaction score
254
Location
Sunshine Coast
Country
Australia
Dash Cam
DR750s x2 DR450 x2
I guess he would know that when he pulled the old one out Why is there two fuses in one power line Have never seen that before.
Seems a bit counterproductive
 

BlackboxMyCar

Well-Known Member
Retailer
Joined
May 21, 2014
Messages
976
Reaction score
507
Location
Vancouver, BC
Country
Canada
Dash Cam
Thinkware, BlackVue, IROAD, Viofo, BlackSys
I guess he would know that when he pulled the old one out Why is there two fuses in one power line Have never seen that before.
Seems a bit counterproductive

Not sure why they have two, quite a few Korean dash cams are set up this way I believe.
I guess if you wanted to direct hardwire it, you could cut off the cigarette socket and still have an inline fuse to protect the dash cam.

Found this picture on google to help explain what I mean
iAST5.jpg
 

Hillbilly

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 14, 2013
Messages
1,754
Reaction score
254
Location
Sunshine Coast
Country
Australia
Dash Cam
DR750s x2 DR450 x2
Didnt need the picture to know what you meant but what if the camera is a 5 volt one that has a stepdown in the plug. Quite a few have and doing what you have done could fry it. Lots of unknowing owners could take your advice as gospel and ruin a new camera. If you are going to do it that way you should also show an Addafuse or the other one I uploaded to run it from or are you an advocater of just stuffing wires down the side of fuses
 

Attachments

  • addafuse correct.jpg
    addafuse correct.jpg
    32.3 KB · Views: 4
  • full size 10amp.jpg
    full size 10amp.jpg
    15.9 KB · Views: 4

BlackboxMyCar

Well-Known Member
Retailer
Joined
May 21, 2014
Messages
976
Reaction score
507
Location
Vancouver, BC
Country
Canada
Dash Cam
Thinkware, BlackVue, IROAD, Viofo, BlackSys
Well considering we are talking about the peculiarities of a specific 12V camera, the power cable of that specific brand, and the specific subforum of that brand, I don't see why someone thought this would apply to a 5V/USB power cable.

That would be like going on a Porsche subforum and stating that the oil change instructions for a GT3 (which calls for ~8 quarts) would ruin a Corolla

The most common reason for cutting off the cigarette adapter is to tap the power from the dome light or accessory panel by the dome light/rearview mirror, in which case an add-a-fuse wouldn't really be the appropriate connector.
 

Hillbilly

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 14, 2013
Messages
1,754
Reaction score
254
Location
Sunshine Coast
Country
Australia
Dash Cam
DR750s x2 DR450 x2
All very good but not all readers equate that the instructions are specific to a certain camera. Just like people only read half an email and dont respond to the rest.
Also in my VW's you cannot just splice into almost any circuit in the car without causing problems. Only way is to use either one of the fuses I showed and hardwire into the fuse panel.
 
Top