622GW - Poor quality and No GPS

TiredPanda

New Member
Joined
Jul 26, 2020
Messages
9
Reaction score
4
Location
London
Country
United Kingdom
Finally picked up a 622GW this week from Halfords.

First issue was lack of a GPS Lock unless placed outside of the car for 5-10 minutes , then rapidly loses it inside (Not a heated screen) , tried various positions in vehicle but no luck. Simply cannot get a GPS Signal. (Did get a new mount sent out, same issue)

Then after running it anyway with no gps , the quality is far below that of some of the youtube clips i've seen, night video is particularly poor.

Any tips/suggestions before i return it?
 

Kremmen

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 14, 2017
Messages
1,537
Reaction score
738
Location
West London & Reading
Country
United Kingdom
Dash Cam
      Viofo A119 V2 Viofo A119 V3
Check you've taken the plastic lens protector film off.

Regarding GPS it's unusual for all vehicle locations to be dead but outside OK.

How are you powering the unit inside/outside during your tests ?
 
OP
T

TiredPanda

New Member
Joined
Jul 26, 2020
Messages
9
Reaction score
4
Location
London
Country
United Kingdom
Check you've taken the plastic lens protector film off.

Regarding GPS it's unusual for all vehicle locations to be dead but outside OK.

How are you powering the unit inside/outside during your tests ?

Powered via the included cig lighter cable for both methods. If I was to turn it on inside the car, mounted to the screen, it will not find a signal. If I move it outside of the car, its fine... Which I would say rules out interference in the cable... It's just odd that I can't get a signal inside when my phone is able to get a dead accurate lock?
 

jokiin

Well-Known Member
Manufacturer
Joined
Jan 27, 2013
Messages
51,515
Reaction score
29,517
Location
Sydney, Australia ~ Shenzhen, China
Country
Australia
Dash Cam
Too many ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
It's just odd that I can't get a signal inside when my phone is able to get a dead accurate lock?
phones use A-GPS which is much better at getting signal, never a good comparison, doesn't have to be a heated windscreen, there are other types of windows which are also a problem for the simple GPS the camera uses, in some cases the vehicle will have a section of the screen which is not treated that doesn't interfere with the signal, if this is the case it is normally mentioned in the vehicle owners manual
 

Kremmen

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 14, 2017
Messages
1,537
Reaction score
738
Location
West London & Reading
Country
United Kingdom
Dash Cam
      Viofo A119 V2 Viofo A119 V3
What vehicle is it ?

Maybe someone else here has the same and can help.
 

Kremmen

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 14, 2017
Messages
1,537
Reaction score
738
Location
West London & Reading
Country
United Kingdom
Dash Cam
      Viofo A119 V2 Viofo A119 V3
You seem to be not alone:


The important bit "I’ve subsequently established that my car (2007 Audi Q7) has heat reflective glass so won’t allow a GPS signal through."
 
OP
T

TiredPanda

New Member
Joined
Jul 26, 2020
Messages
9
Reaction score
4
Location
London
Country
United Kingdom
Interesting... Thanks for that, My google skills are obviously lacking!
 

NextBase Support

Well-Known Member
Manufacturer
Joined
Mar 22, 2017
Messages
1,467
Reaction score
474
Location
Caerphilly
Country
United Kingdom
Dash Cam
Nextbase
Finally picked up a 622GW this week from Halfords.

First issue was lack of a GPS Lock unless placed outside of the car for 5-10 minutes , then rapidly loses it inside (Not a heated screen) , tried various positions in vehicle but no luck. Simply cannot get a GPS Signal. (Did get a new mount sent out, same issue)

Then after running it anyway with no gps , the quality is far below that of some of the youtube clips i've seen, night video is particularly poor.

Any tips/suggestions before i return it?
Hi there,

Our dashcams will use a combination of GPS and Glonass to provide telemetry information to your recordings so this would be very unusual to not be able to receive a signal, this is of course coverage area dependent.

In terms of the quality of the footage that you're viewing, can you confirm that you're viewing the High file and not the Low file on playback? Would it be possible for you to get in touch with an example of the footage to share with us at support@nextbase.com and also include the information regarding GPS signal so that we can investigate this further for you?

Regards,
Dan - Nextbase Technical Support
 

Rickn55

Active Member
Joined
Sep 28, 2019
Messages
238
Reaction score
167
Location
Midland monkey
Country
United Kingdom
Dash Cam
Nextbase 622 4k + rwc, 522, 322, 612 4K and 312 x2
Hi, I'm having the same issue with the 622, I find the daytime footage is very grainy and the rear window camera footage is very blurry/out of focus on the 622, yet the same rear window camera plugged into my 522 is crystal clear and reads number plates no problems, I am very disappointed with the 622 the quality of the footage is poor at best, for a flagship model this is totally unacceptable, been in touch with Nextbase about it via Email and they just seem to give you a likely story "They'll look into it etc etc" a couple of months later still no update. There are far better Dashcams in the Nextbase range, namely the 522 than the 622 which are cheaper and miles better quality. I do regret buying the 622, I am just glad I only paid £150 for the 622 new from Nextbase website as I feel even at £150 it isn't worth it at all, so I feel sorry for anybody that has paid full for it as it is a very poor dashcam! If Nextbase don't fix it within the next few months it'll be getting sold on and I'll be trying another brand.
 

MarquisOfArgon

New Member
Joined
Apr 7, 2021
Messages
8
Reaction score
8
Location
Newcastle
Country
United Kingdom
I've just hardwired a 622 into a brand new A4 and I'm massively underwhelmed by the quality of the images.

It's nowhere near the quality produced by the wife's 612.

On 4k, you can't see number plates at all, just a blur. Tried image stabilization on, that appeared to make it worse. Have set it to 1440p 60fps to see if that's any better, but I didn't expect to have to do that on a 4k cam.

Debating returning it and getting a Viofo.
 

Rickn55

Active Member
Joined
Sep 28, 2019
Messages
238
Reaction score
167
Location
Midland monkey
Country
United Kingdom
Dash Cam
Nextbase 622 4k + rwc, 522, 322, 612 4K and 312 x2
I've noticed Nextbase have gone quiet lately on here again..

I went out in the car last week and the rear window cam footage is that poor you can't make any plates out at all and looks really of focus. Take the 622 out and put the old 522 in and the rear camera is crystal clear and make plates out even from distance. This 622 is not fit for sale imo.

Sent from my SM-G960F using Tapatalk
 

NextBase Support

Well-Known Member
Manufacturer
Joined
Mar 22, 2017
Messages
1,467
Reaction score
474
Location
Caerphilly
Country
United Kingdom
Dash Cam
Nextbase
I've noticed Nextbase have gone quiet lately on here again..

I went out in the car last week and the rear window cam footage is that poor you can't make any plates out at all and looks really of focus. Take the 622 out and put the old 522 in and the rear camera is crystal clear and make plates out even from distance. This 622 is not fit for sale imo.

Sent from my SM-G960F using Tapatalk
Hi Rick,

The development team have been actively working on providing an update to the 622GW to improve image sharpness and is still in the testing stages at present, as with any of our products the desire to improve and add features is always present and helped by bringing this to our attention.

Kind regards,
Dan - Nextbase Technical Support
 

MarquisOfArgon

New Member
Joined
Apr 7, 2021
Messages
8
Reaction score
8
Location
Newcastle
Country
United Kingdom
Screenshot examples below.

The black Fiesta pic is my 622GW at 4k 30fps.

The silver Honda is the wife's 612GW at 1440 60fps.

The blue Citroen pic is also my 622GWnat 1440 60fps. View attachment 56172View attachment 56175


View attachment 56173
This is posted in one of the other forums on this site.

Post in thread 'Which Viofo to get?' https://dashcamtalk.com/forum/threads/which-viofo-to-get.44237/post-543661

But, I've decided this camera is not for me, so ordered a Viofo A129 Pro
 
OP
T

TiredPanda

New Member
Joined
Jul 26, 2020
Messages
9
Reaction score
4
Location
London
Country
United Kingdom
Hi there,

Our dashcams will use a combination of GPS and Glonass to provide telemetry information to your recordings so this would be very unusual to not be able to receive a signal, this is of course coverage area dependent.

In terms of the quality of the footage that you're viewing, can you confirm that you're viewing the High file and not the Low file on playback? Would it be possible for you to get in touch with an example of the footage to share with us at support@nextbase.com and also include the information regarding GPS signal so that we can investigate this further for you?

Regards,
Dan - Nextbase Technical Support

I've already been i touch with support, had a new mount sent out, same issue , so bought a second one and returned the first as your support said that could be faulty.

Lo and behold... Same issue as before, no matter where i mount it on the windscreen, No GPS reception at all.

Audi don't seem to think it's the windscreen at fault and it's an audi oem screen , not a pattern part / aftermarket screen.

Are you able to confirm for me, if you are aware of other Audi Q7's with this camera fitted, without the issues reported?

Thanks
 

Kremmen

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 14, 2017
Messages
1,537
Reaction score
738
Location
West London & Reading
Country
United Kingdom
Dash Cam
      Viofo A119 V2 Viofo A119 V3
Did you see my post above, Mar 21st, that your car probably has a GPS blocking windscreen, as also complained about by other owners ?
 

NextBase Support

Well-Known Member
Manufacturer
Joined
Mar 22, 2017
Messages
1,467
Reaction score
474
Location
Caerphilly
Country
United Kingdom
Dash Cam
Nextbase
I've already been i touch with support, had a new mount sent out, same issue , so bought a second one and returned the first as your support said that could be faulty.

Lo and behold... Same issue as before, no matter where i mount it on the windscreen, No GPS reception at all.

Audi don't seem to think it's the windscreen at fault and it's an audi oem screen , not a pattern part / aftermarket screen.

Are you able to confirm for me, if you are aware of other Audi Q7's with this camera fitted, without the issues reported?

Thanks
Hello,

I'd recommend a GPS test to ensure the GPS mount is functioning.

Here's the test:

1) Bring the camera and mount into your home or office. Attach the GPS mount to an external facing window so that it has a clear view of the sky.
2) Plug the camera mount in using the USB cable. Ensure the USB cable goes directly into the mount, and not into the camera. Ensure the Blue LED is illuminated and that the cam is receiving power.
3) Wait for 10 minutes. Do you see a GPS icon in the bottom right of the camera? What colour is the icon?

Regards,
Millie- Nextbase Technical Support
 
Thread starter Similar threads Forum Replies Date
D 622GW 2
P 622GW 2
J 622GW 2
Rickn55 622GW 0
T 622GW 0
Top