A119 Glitched screen can't fix

Zasheus

New Member
Joined
Feb 7, 2018
Messages
1
Likes
0
Country
New Zealand
#1
I recently bought the Viofo A119 about a month ago, and all of a sudden, the screen has glitched and every function doesn't work. I've searched it up and everyone has said to update the firmware, I have done so and know that it was successfully updated as after I updated it, I managed to get into the menu to see the version. However, it still didn't fix the screen, and after unplugging and replugging the screen doesn't work again. Is there anything else I can do? Or is it a dead camera.
Thanks.

(Picture isn't mine but looks exactly the same)
 

Attachments

jokiin

Well-Known Member
Manufacturer
Joined
Jan 27, 2013
Messages
38,243
Likes
19,609
Location
Shenzhen, China - Sydney, Australia
Country
China
Dash Cam
Too many ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
#2
it might be a cable issue rather than a firmware problem, maybe check with the seller if they're ok with you opening it up and reseating the cable for the display, it might sort things out

where did you buy it from?
 

estore009

Active Member
Retailer
Joined
Nov 25, 2013
Messages
664
Likes
202
Location
Shenzhen
Country
China
Dash Cam
B1W/G1W-CB/A118C/A119/A119S/Mini0906
#3
Some users feedback that just reset the settings on the camera to solve the issue.
 

TCK81

New Member
Joined
Oct 11, 2017
Messages
15
Likes
10
Country
United States
#4
After you flashed the firmware did you go to Default Setting in the menu?
 

SawMaster

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 10, 2015
Messages
3,739
Likes
3,328
Location
SC
Country
United States
Dash Cam
Mobius, G1W-S, G1W-HC, WR-1, G1W clone, B1W
#6
After you flashed the firmware did you go to Default Setting in the menu?
This usually fixes this issue and is an easily overlooked but important step when updating the firmware in the A119 cams ;)

Phil
 

Harsh

Well-Known Member
Joined
May 11, 2016
Messages
2,181
Likes
2,027
Location
Delhi
Country
India
Dash Cam
SG9665GC, Mobius, A119S, A119
#7
Have seen the exact same glitch with the A119S.

Remove the SD card and reboot, it'll reboot to the same glitched screen but the settings menu becomes accessible. Resetting to defaults brings things back to normal.

Maybe a hardware issue or something getting tripped by the hardware in question, but for some reason resetting to defaults or a firmware reload does the trick.
 

noip2525

New Member
Joined
Feb 23, 2016
Messages
1
Likes
1
Country
United States
#8
I had same issue. I ended up returning and was sent a replacement. So far the exchanged dash cam has had no problems. OCDTronic has very good support, assuming you bought it from them.
 

Similar threads