Blackvue DR900S - 2CH

BlackboxMyCar

Well-Known Member
Retailer
Joined
May 21, 2014
Messages
848
Reaction score
419
Location
Vancouver, BC
Country
Canada
Dash Cam
Thinkware, BlackVue, IROAD, Viofo, BlackSys
Just tried some footage 1 min file about 180-190Mb for the front cam with h265 with Extreme mode turned on.

-Jimmy @ BlackboxMyCar
 
Last edited:

NetHunter

New Member
Joined
Apr 4, 2018
Messages
11
Reaction score
3
Country
United States
Thank you BlackboxMyCar could you provide some Footage. Maybe raw files on like mega upload or google drive? would be interresting to see how well the compression and quality is. Specially need more Footage of it used at Night.
 

BlackboxMyCar

Well-Known Member
Retailer
Joined
May 21, 2014
Messages
848
Reaction score
419
Location
Vancouver, BC
Country
Canada
Dash Cam
Thinkware, BlackVue, IROAD, Viofo, BlackSys
day video looks alright on the front camera

Yea the rear and night seems a bit lacking, maybe something future firmware updates will fix. Thinking back to other BlackVue launches they do always make it better over time.

- Jimmy @ BlackboxMyCar
 

NetHunter

New Member
Joined
Apr 4, 2018
Messages
11
Reaction score
3
Country
United States
What Micro SD card did you use if you don't mind sharing info. Was looking for some 128gb MLC ones for 4k H.265 footage. Also did you use a CPL filter?
 

dtokarz

New Member
Joined
Feb 11, 2018
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Location
Tampa
Country
United States
Dash Cam
BlackVue DR750S-2CH
Can you tell if the 900 fits in the mount of the 750? And will the 750 cabling fit in the 900?
 

NetHunter

New Member
Joined
Apr 4, 2018
Messages
11
Reaction score
3
Country
United States
Can you tell if the 900 fits in the mount of the 750? And will the 750 cabling fit in the 900?
yes cabling will work.just need to switch out unit.read that on other forums :)
 

BlackboxMyCar

Well-Known Member
Retailer
Joined
May 21, 2014
Messages
848
Reaction score
419
Location
Vancouver, BC
Country
Canada
Dash Cam
Thinkware, BlackVue, IROAD, Viofo, BlackSys
What Micro SD card did you use if you don't mind sharing info. Was looking for some 128gb MLC ones for 4k H.265 footage. Also did you use a CPL filter?

We used 128GB card from Sandisk the Ultra A1 card, and we didn't use a CPL filter.

Can you tell if the 900 fits in the mount of the 750? And will the 750 cabling fit in the 900?
Looks like it should

-Jimmy @ BlackboxMyCar
 
Last edited:

NetHunter

New Member
Joined
Apr 4, 2018
Messages
11
Reaction score
3
Country
United States
those aren't MLC tho or am I wrong? also doesn't SanDisk not warranty DashCam used Micro SD cards?
 

jokiin

Well-Known Member
Manufacturer
Joined
Jan 27, 2013
Messages
50,478
Reaction score
28,608
Location
Sydney, Australia ~ Shenzhen, China
Country
Australia
Dash Cam
Too many ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
they warrant the High Endurance cards for dashcam use, if you're looking at other models best to buy them with the camera as the vendor will be sorting out any warranty issues
 

BlackboxMyCar

Well-Known Member
Retailer
Joined
May 21, 2014
Messages
848
Reaction score
419
Location
Vancouver, BC
Country
Canada
Dash Cam
Thinkware, BlackVue, IROAD, Viofo, BlackSys
SanDisk 128Gb Ultra A1

or

Samsung 128GB U3

which would yeah recommend. thanks

We used the Samsung cards before but lately, we've been having problems with them on Thinkware dashcams.
For best results, BlackVue does recommend their own cards but for our customers' sake, we do test different brands just to test compatibility.

- Jimmy @ BlackboxMyCar
 

ManualOverride

New Member
Joined
Feb 22, 2018
Messages
9
Reaction score
5
Country
United Kingdom
Yea the rear and night seems a bit lacking, maybe something future firmware updates will fix. Thinking back to other BlackVue launches they do always make it better over time.

- Jimmy @ BlackboxMyCar
It doesn't seem to be handling the dynamic range too well, that lens flare of the headlights and street lamps really takes over the image. As suggested, maybe a CPL filter will reduce it, but then you will be using a 3rd party filter (I don't think BlackVue make them - but happy to be proved wrong) which may work antagonistically with any future updates.
Hopefully the "New High Dynamic Range (HDR) capability" they mentioned st SEMA is just not enabled yet :)
 

BlackboxMyCar

Well-Known Member
Retailer
Joined
May 21, 2014
Messages
848
Reaction score
419
Location
Vancouver, BC
Country
Canada
Dash Cam
Thinkware, BlackVue, IROAD, Viofo, BlackSys
It doesn't seem to be handling the dynamic range too well, that lens flare of the headlights and street lamps really takes over the image. As suggested, maybe a CPL filter will reduce it, but then you will be using a 3rd party filter (I don't think BlackVue make them - but happy to be proved wrong) which may work antagonistically with any future updates.
Hopefully the "New High Dynamic Range (HDR) capability" they mentioned st SEMA is just not enabled yet :)

I didn't see that in the options just yet so maybe a bit later?
But we do want to try it with a CPL however we're currently out of stock so will have to wait and see.

- Jimmy @ BlackboxMyCar
 

Ralph2

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jun 9, 2015
Messages
925
Reaction score
300
Location
Edmonton AB
Country
Canada
Dash Cam
BlackVue 650GW in 2011 Highlander
What is with those flickering signal / brake lights? Major distraction!
 

bpsmicro

Active Member
Joined
Jul 13, 2017
Messages
219
Reaction score
103
Country
Canada
Ultra-bright LED lights always have a strobing effect. That's how they attain the brightness without burning out the LEDs. Normally the human eye can't detect them. But when "filmed" (and that includes digital), in many cases the frame rate will go in & out of sync with the strobing, and the result is what you see.
It's the same effect you see when watching TV shows from inside a propeller aircraft, and the prop appears to not be spinning, spinning slowly or even backwards.

Brad.
 
Top