Can you use Fuse taps on empty slot fuse?

Using Fuse taps on empty slot fuse, which is best?

  • Use either, no pro or con either way

    Votes: 0 0.0%
  • Use a different method to plug 3A into fuse box without fuse taps

    Votes: 0 0.0%

  • Total voters
    2
Joined
Jun 23, 2017
Messages
45
Likes
1
Location
California
Country
United States
#1
Hello,

I have found an empty ACC and BAT slot for the fuses to go into and I have spare 10A laying around so I was wondering is I can use fuse taps or if I cant do that? And if so, does it still need a 10A for the original front slot on a fuse tap and 3A external even if the slot was empty to begin with on the fuse box or do i just use the 3A in the external? Or does it not matter either way? Any pros or cons?
20170803_113911.jpg
 
OP
OP
Ferginator
Joined
Jun 23, 2017
Messages
45
Likes
1
Location
California
Country
United States
#2
For those needing to know what I'm referring to, the ones that have to slots for fuses that act as the extension of the ACC and BAT u8IDXOF.png
 

Nigel

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 7, 2014
Messages
6,384
Likes
2,941
Location
Devon
Country
United Kingdom
Dash Cam
Gitup F1, 0906, A129, B1W
#3
Yes, you can use them, but make sure that you put the original non existent fuse in the bottom, don't put a 10A or something in since you don't know what it might power, probably nothing but it may be something that shouldn't be powered. Since that will not pass power across the fuse tap, you will need to put the fuse tap in so that the tap fuse gets it's power from the hot side of the fuse holder otherwise you wont get power.
 
OP
OP
Ferginator
Joined
Jun 23, 2017
Messages
45
Likes
1
Location
California
Country
United States
#4
Yes, you can use them, but make sure that you put the original non existent fuse in the bottom, don't put a 10A or something in since you don't know what it might power, probably nothing but it may be something that shouldn't be powered. Since that will not pass power across the fuse tap, you will need to put the fuse tap in so that the tap fuse gets it's power from the hot side of the fuse holder otherwise you wont get power.
They dont go to anything for 5 n 9. So you are saying use the 3A in the original port of the fuse tap and nothing on the external slot? the external with is the 3A fuse that goes to directly to the dashcam? 20170803_113251.jpg
 

Nigel

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 7, 2014
Messages
6,384
Likes
2,941
Location
Devon
Country
United Kingdom
Dash Cam
Gitup F1, 0906, A129, B1W
#5
Just because the manual says they are not used doesn't mean that they are not connected to anything. They may be unconnected, but unless you can prove that they are not connected it is not worth taking the risk of putting a fuse in them.

You will need your 3A fuse in the top, going to the camera. Leave the bottom empty, and remember the tap will then only work one way around.
 

Hillbilly

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 14, 2013
Messages
1,711
Likes
232
Location
Sunshine Coast
Country
Australia
Dash Cam
DR750s x2 DR450 x2
#6
Just because the manual says they are not used doesn't mean that they are not connected to anything. They may be unconnected, but unless you can prove that they are not connected it is not worth taking the risk of putting a fuse in them.

You will need your 3A fuse in the top, going to the camera. Leave the bottom empty, and remember the tap will then only work one way around.
I fully agree Havent seen so much written about so little for ages.
 

Similar threads

Top