Can't update firmware

Chris29

New Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2015
Messages
12
Likes
1
Country
Romania
#1
So, I just bought a white xiaomi yi. I want to update to 1.0.9 version using this method.
I did all steps however when I start the camera (with update file on root of the card etc) nothing is happening. It's just starting normally. I'm using a 32 gb class 10 card.

What am I doing wrong?
 

Evgeniy

New Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2015
Messages
14
Likes
11
Country
Russian Federation
#2
So, I just bought a white xiaomi yi. I want to update to 1.0.9 version using this method.
I did all steps however when I start the camera (with update file on root of the card etc) nothing is happening. It's just starting normally. I'm using a 32 gb class 10 card.

What am I doing wrong?
Firmware file on root filename is firmware.bin? If you connect USB-cable to PC do not do this. Is wrong for update.
 

jokiin

Well-Known Member
Manufacturer
Joined
Jan 27, 2013
Messages
43,149
Likes
22,447
Location
Shenzhen, China - Sydney, Australia
Country
China
Dash Cam
Too many ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
#4
do you have filename extensions turned on in your computer, if you don't it's easy to end up with a file named firmware.bin.bin which won't run
 

jokiin

Well-Known Member
Manufacturer
Joined
Jan 27, 2013
Messages
43,149
Likes
22,447
Location
Shenzhen, China - Sydney, Australia
Country
China
Dash Cam
Too many ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
#6
go to control panel/folder options, make sure hide extensions for known file types is unchecked

file extensions.jpg

Assuming that's correct just make sure the card is empty (format first is probably best) and copy the firmware file only to the card and try again, use a 32gb card or smaller
 
OP
OP
C

Chris29

New Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2015
Messages
12
Likes
1
Country
Romania
#7
Ok. Thanks. I did that. Now I'm charging the camera full and I will try. I will be back with my result.
 
OP
OP
C

Chris29

New Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2015
Messages
12
Likes
1
Country
Romania
#9
if that was checked just make sure your firmware is correctly named firmware.bin
Now is correctly named firmware.bin. The camera is now fully charged. Just one question before to proceed. Do I need to connect the camera with usb cable to a power source(PC) or just start it and let her flash without any power source.
Thanks
 
Joined
Mar 22, 2015
Messages
93
Likes
29
Location
ko02oi
Country
Poland
Dash Cam
Xiaomi YI
#10
Do not connect camera to PC during firmware update. It was already written.
Mike
 
OP
OP
C

Chris29

New Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2015
Messages
12
Likes
1
Country
Romania
#11
Do not connect camera to PC during firmware update. It was already written.
Mike
Where is written?
I see on step 4 that is recommended to connect the camera to a power source:




I'm confused now. :confused:
 

rockman18

New Member
Joined
Mar 27, 2015
Messages
17
Likes
2
Country
France
#12
You can plug the camera to a power source like a phone charger (it's not mandatory, honnestly I don't plug it when I update mine but mine is fully charged), but don't connect it to a PC cause the camera will turn to usb storage mode for the computer.
During the update wait until the camera turn off alone.
 
Last edited:
OP
OP
C

Chris29

New Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2015
Messages
12
Likes
1
Country
Romania
#13
So I managed to make the update (without putting YI to a power source) and everything was ok. :)

Now I have another problem with android app. Actually I had the same problem before updating the camera but I was hoping to be resolved with 1.0.9.

So, my android app can't connect to YI camera. I'm doing every step. Starting the camera, wifi activated(blue led blinks) and trying to connect. I get that "chose a camera Wifi Connection", the camera is listed as YDXJ_2818196. It goes until the step where I need to put the password (1...0).

It loading with "connecting to camera" for like a minute or so and I get every time "failed to connect".

I tried with lots of app versions. The original one from xiaomi qr code link. 1.3 and 1.4 as well as 1.3 and 1.4 from the english translated apps.

Nothing works. :(

Is might me a problem with my phone? It's a Newman N2 (chinese phone from pandawill) with Android 4.1.1

Anyone has the same problem?

PS: I can connect to the camera with an Iphone via 3rd party apps but those are having big lag. Also I would like to connect with the official app.
 

rockman18

New Member
Joined
Mar 27, 2015
Messages
17
Likes
2
Country
France
#14
I have a OnePlus One. Before, I had no problem to connect to my Yi using WiFi, but since the last update (last week) to Android Lollipop, I have to restart my phone before using the app because I can connect in WiFi only once after I have to reset my phone. I think there is a bug in Wifi implementation of the protocol.
Can you try something. Go to Android Settings -> Wifi and connect directly your phone to the Yi Cam. Does it work ?
 
OP
OP
C

Chris29

New Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2015
Messages
12
Likes
1
Country
Romania
#15
I have a OnePlus One. Before, I had no problem to connect to my Yi using WiFi, but since the last update (last week) to Android Lollipop, I have to restart my phone before using the app because I can connect in WiFi only once after I have to reset my phone. I think there is a bug in Wifi implementation of the protocol.
Can you try something. Go to Android Settings -> Wifi and connect directly your phone to the Yi Cam. Does it work ?
I restarted my phone and connected directly to Yi cam from android settings wifi. It says it connected. But is useless. I mean I need to go to the app and connect via that red camera button placed in the lower part of the app. And it still can't connect from there.
 

Evgeniy

New Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2015
Messages
14
Likes
11
Country
Russian Federation
#16
I restarted my phone and connected directly to Yi cam from android settings wifi. It says it connected. But is useless. I mean I need to go to the app and connect via that red camera button placed in the lower part of the app. And it still can't connect from there.
Delete wi-fi settings for camera ap and connect to camera from mobile app.
 

Roma

New Member
Joined
May 4, 2015
Messages
1
Likes
0
Country
Indonesia
#18
why after I upgraded the firmware suddenly can not live again, only 3 small light turns red, please help
 

Similar threads

Top