do vico tf2 ez and vico tf2+ share the same versioning of firmware?

exxon93

New Member
Joined
Jan 21, 2014
Messages
15
Reaction score
0
Country
United States
do the discussion on tf2+ firmware apply to my tf2 ez as well? I have 2 vico tf2 ez.

Thanks!
 

CheckYourLights

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2012
Messages
2,840
Reaction score
951
Country
United States
Dash Cam
Front&Rear-SH800/ Front 2nd Vico-Opia 2
do the discussion on tf2+ firmware apply to my tf2 ez as well? I have 2 vico tf2 ez.

Thanks!
The newest EZ firmware is here. However this also has the dreaded WDR auto applied issue that has degraded TF2+P night time quality. So while the firmware is different the argument looks like it will be the same.

It's seems to be the only firmware on Vico's site. You may have to get ahold of them on Facebook to get a prior version that does not auto apply WDR if that is what you are looking for.
 

adamus

Member
Joined
Apr 8, 2013
Messages
55
Reaction score
5
Location
Poland
Country
Poland
Dash Cam
DOD LS430 (processor blown), Vico TF2 EZ
Yeap, I have TF2 EZ with 5.0 firmware and I don't want to upgrade to 5.2 because of removing WDR (but bitrate was raised to 13mbit on 5.2).
I can give you older firmware and you can do downgrade:
http://vicovation.com/uploads/Vico_2013842931.zip
But firmware to TF2 and TF2+ looks different so don't mix up it.
 

CheckYourLights

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2012
Messages
2,840
Reaction score
951
Country
United States
Dash Cam
Front&Rear-SH800/ Front 2nd Vico-Opia 2
But firmware to TF2 and TF2+ looks different so don't mix up it.
I believe the the TF2+P has settings the EZ does not have like being able to select 140 or 160 FOV so you would defiantly not want to mess them up.
 
OP
E

exxon93

New Member
Joined
Jan 21, 2014
Messages
15
Reaction score
0
Country
United States
Yeap, I have TF2 EZ with 5.0 firmware and I don't want to upgrade to 5.2 because of removing WDR (but bitrate was raised to 13mbit on 5.2).
I can give you older firmware and you can do downgrade:
http://vicovation.com/uploads/Vico_2013842931.zip
But firmware to TF2 and TF2+ looks different so don't mix up it.
just checked, I have the 5.0 firmware version for my TF2 EZ too. Currently everything is in default settings.
 

Similar threads


Top