Fix invalid SN "language adaptation error" - pink screen

ddr

New Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2017
Messages
13
Reaction score
10
Country
Poland
For fix this is only one way (╯︵╰,).
For people from europe: people who are interested send camera to me for repair please write to my e-mail dwro(dot)ddr(at)gmail(dot)com. Repair cost 50 PLN, shipping outside my country around 20 PLN.


This solution works with all yi dash models.
Connect to UART port on mainboard. Remember to connect GND too.

If you're using arduino as adapter then short RESET to GND for bypass uC and connect RX -> UART RX, TX -> UART TX. If USB UART adapter then connect RX -> UART TX, TX -> UART RX.

Chinese arduino with CH340T and etc. (not atmega8 programmer) probably won't work as adapter.
Connect to adapter using putty with baud rate 115200. I'm using linux and for me device is listed as /dev/ttyACM0.

If no error then adapter connected succesfully. Plug power cable and you will see booting messages.

Type "netcar sn yourserialnumber" (command with small letters, serial number with big letters) and press enter.

And voilea.


Problem solved.
 
Last edited:

SawMaster

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 10, 2015
Messages
5,513
Reaction score
4,984
Location
SC
Country
United States
Dash Cam
G1W-S, G1W-HC, G1W clone, B1W, N2 Pro, K2S, B2W, (ex Mobius)
Far more that I understand but if it fixes the cams then that's wonderful.

Thank you for joining DCT and sharing this with us @ddr :D
 

jokiin

Well-Known Member
Manufacturer
Joined
Jan 27, 2013
Messages
46,796
Reaction score
25,502
Location
Sydney, Australia ~ Shenzhen, China
Country
Australia
Dash Cam
Too many ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
For fix this is only one way (╯︵╰,).

Connect to UART port on mainboard. Remember to connect GND too.
If you're using arduino as adapter then short RESET to GND for bypass uC and connect RX -> UART RX, TX -> UART TX. If USB UART adapter then connect RX -> UART TX, TX -> UART RX.
Chinese arduino with CH340T and etc. (not atmega8 programmer) probably won't work as adapter.
Connect to adapter using putty with baud rate 115200. I'm using linux and for me device is listed as /dev/ttyACM0.
If no error then adapter connected succesfully. Plug power cable and you will see booting messages.
Type "netcar sn yourserialnumber" and press enter.And voilea.

Problem solved <( ̄︶ ̄)>.

Poland strong ᕙ(⇀‸↼‶)ᕗ.
nice work :)
 

Klimat

New Member
Joined
Mar 22, 2017
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Country
Poland
@ddr Sprawdź wiadomości - bo potrzebuję Twojej pomocy - ucegliłem kamerkę. /Check PM.
 

ayesh

New Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2016
Messages
10
Reaction score
5
Country
Sri Lanka
For fix this is only one way (╯︵╰,).

Connect to UART port on mainboard. Remember to connect GND too.

If you're using arduino as adapter then short RESET to GND for bypass uC and connect RX -> UART RX, TX -> UART TX. If USB UART adapter then connect RX -> UART TX, TX -> UART RX.

Chinese arduino with CH340T and etc. (not atmega8 programmer) probably won't work as adapter.
Connect to adapter using putty with baud rate 115200. I'm using linux and for me device is listed as /dev/ttyACM0.

If no error then adapter connected succesfully. Plug power cable and you will see booting messages.

Type "netcar sn yourserialnumber" and press enter.

And voilea.


Problem solved <( ̄︶ ̄)>.

Poland strong ᕙ(⇀‸↼‶)ᕗ.
I used this method with a raspberry pi..Thanks for sharing a guide..I used the command PStore format and the thing was back to normal again..
 

DanmerG

New Member
Joined
Apr 25, 2017
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Country
Philippines
is their a simple solution than this? looks like my SN is broken after English mode. So upon flashing CN or US version the error in pink.
By the way my serial is CA21WACNCR1626..
 

DanmerG

New Member
Joined
Apr 25, 2017
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Country
Philippines
Far more that I understand but if it fixes the cams then that's wonderful.

Thank you for joining DCT and sharing this with us @ddr :D
Are you able to find another solution? have you resolved the error? I have the same issue.
 

jeuda

Member
Joined
Jun 18, 2013
Messages
34
Reaction score
4
Location
Singapore
Country
Singapore
Dash Cam
70mai Pro w GPS(front), 70mai Pro (rear)
Guys, good news!

All is not lost. I got the SN error after upgrading to Korean guy's firmware. His firmware did not upgrade my CN set to US set successfully... but it did managed to change my SN from "CN" to "US". All I did was the use the emergency aid firmware from US XiaoYi site.

Now my chinese set is running with english UI now!
 

avim1990

New Member
Joined
Jun 6, 2017
Messages
18
Reaction score
0
Country
Israel
Hi,
I am new to all of this, can you please explain me a couple of things:
1. how do you connect the RESET to GND?
2. How do you connect the wires at all?? there is no connector at the cam.. do you weld it??

For fix this is only one way (╯︵╰,).

Connect to UART port on mainboard. Remember to connect GND too.

If you're using arduino as adapter then short RESET to GND for bypass uC and connect RX -> UART RX, TX -> UART TX. If USB UART adapter then connect RX -> UART TX, TX -> UART RX.

Chinese arduino with CH340T and etc. (not atmega8 programmer) probably won't work as adapter.
Connect to adapter using putty with baud rate 115200. I'm using linux and for me device is listed as /dev/ttyACM0.

If no error then adapter connected succesfully. Plug power cable and you will see booting messages.

Type "netcar sn yourserialnumber" and press enter.

And voilea.


Problem solved <( ̄︶ ̄)>.

Poland strong ᕙ(⇀‸↼‶)ᕗ.
 

sone983

Active Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2017
Messages
690
Reaction score
248
Country
Serbia
Dash Cam
Yi dashcam,VIOFO WR 1
Do you try to visit official Yitechnology website and follow the instructions step-by-step how to change your firmware from CN to US?
 

Tobi@s

Well-Known Member
App Developer
Joined
Nov 12, 2013
Messages
1,372
Reaction score
837
Location
Bavaria
Country
Germany
Dash Cam
some
Hi,
I am new to all of this, can you please explain me a couple of things:
1. how do you connect the RESET to GND?
2. How do you connect the wires at all?? there is no connector at the cam.. do you weld it??
Are you even using an atmel arduino?
Yes you need to solder the wires onto the pcb
 

Tobi@s

Well-Known Member
App Developer
Joined
Nov 12, 2013
Messages
1,372
Reaction score
837
Location
Bavaria
Country
Germany
Dash Cam
some
Be careful to use one which supplies 3.3V and not 5V, with 5V you will kill your camera
 

sone983

Active Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2017
Messages
690
Reaction score
248
Country
Serbia
Dash Cam
Yi dashcam,VIOFO WR 1
I am not using arduino.
I am planing to use a USB to TTL, something like in the attached picture
Can you explain what is that,and what are you gonna do with that?For us who dont know?

Sent from my CUBOT MAX using Tapatalk
 

Tobi@s

Well-Known Member
App Developer
Joined
Nov 12, 2013
Messages
1,372
Reaction score
837
Location
Bavaria
Country
Germany
Dash Cam
some
Can you explain what is that,and what are you gonna do with that?For us who dont know?

Sent from my CUBOT MAX using Tapatalk
He needs to access the Novatek shell to fix a Firmware region issue.
To gain access to the shell you have to solder a uart adapter onto the board (usb/serial converter)
 

avim1990

New Member
Joined
Jun 6, 2017
Messages
18
Reaction score
0
Country
Israel
Can you explain what is that,and what are you gonna do with that?For us who dont know?

Sent from my CUBOT MAX using Tapatalk
I have just only ordered it, so I still not exactly sure. But the plan is to follow ddr's instructions in order to connect the cam to the pc and set the SN.
 

sone983

Active Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2017
Messages
690
Reaction score
248
Country
Serbia
Dash Cam
Yi dashcam,VIOFO WR 1
He needs to access the Novatek shell to fix a Firmware region issue.
To gain access to the shell you have to solder a uart adapter onto the board (usb/serial converter)
Seems too hard,for me anyway,I dont know too much about electronics or engineering.I just returned it back to seller in the first place,not trying to flash it.

Sent from my CUBOT MAX using Tapatalk
 

Tobi@s

Well-Known Member
App Developer
Joined
Nov 12, 2013
Messages
1,372
Reaction score
837
Location
Bavaria
Country
Germany
Dash Cam
some
Better cancel that order. It very likely only supports 5 volts since I don't see any active chips at all (and usb is 5v)

This one looks good (if you want to get it from china): http://www.ebay.com/itm/310511987503
 

Top