FORUM FEEDBACK

DT MI

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2014
Messages
5,370
Reaction score
4,246
Location
Michigan
Country
United States
Dash Cam
More than my wife thinks I need.
I quit and relaunched my browser (Firefox) but it didn't help at all. When I pasted the same text back into my post in the restarted browser I got the same error message and it didn't go away until I posted different text.
Dunno. Maybe web based gremlins? :wacky:
 

SawMaster

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 10, 2015
Messages
5,698
Reaction score
5,144
Location
SC
Country
United States
Dash Cam
G1W-S, G1W-HC, G1W clone, B1W, N2 Pro, K2S, B2W, (ex Mobius)
Don't know if it will help with diagnostics, but the same happened here last night. I copied sections of my post, deleted them, and repeated until all I had left was my name- then it posted. I hit edit, pasted the copied text and that went through. Win 8.1 and latest FF browser.

Phil
 

TNT

Member
Joined
May 10, 2015
Messages
98
Reaction score
68
Country
Slovakia
Dash Cam
SG9663DC
Really missing the favicon and alert counter on tab with this new forum. I have many tabs open all the time and always find the DCT tabs by seeing that favicon and know right away if I have any alerts.
 

Hombré

Active Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2015
Messages
785
Reaction score
181
Location
North East NSW
Country
Australia
Dash Cam
VIOFO A119 PRO VIOFO A119S - V2
Is there an option to stop the rarely used top menu from appearing which also uses valuable real estate
 

DashCamMan

Administrator
Joined
Jun 30, 2012
Messages
1,995
Reaction score
984
Country
Canada
Will look into getting the favicon back. I don't think there is an option to hide the top menu. Didn't think it wastes that much space once you scroll down...just a bar.
 

TNT

Member
Joined
May 10, 2015
Messages
98
Reaction score
68
Country
Slovakia
Dash Cam
SG9663DC
Will look into getting the favicon back.
THANK YOU! It looks MUCH better now!
I don't think there is an option to hide the top menu. Didn't think it wastes that much space once you scroll down...just a bar.
To me, the top menu is good as is. Sticky to top is great to have so you dont have to scroll back to the top all the time.

Also found another problem. A little css change needed for Shades of Grey (blue) 1.9. While typing in the reply box, if you highlight text, its white on white. Works fine in normal message, blue on white. I noticed this from highlighting your quote to copy/paste and split.
 

SawMaster

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 10, 2015
Messages
5,698
Reaction score
5,144
Location
SC
Country
United States
Dash Cam
G1W-S, G1W-HC, G1W clone, B1W, N2 Pro, K2S, B2W, (ex Mobius)
Holy smoke! I don't know why but I just got 43 email thread notifications all at once :eek: And I thought that it was just a slow time for the forums when I seemed to lack the usual number of emails :p :ROFLMAO:

I do have one 'complaint' to add. I'm a rotten typist and I rely heavily on the spell-checker to keep my posts readable. It used to hardly miss an error but now it's only highlighting maybe 15% of what it used to including many errors where there is no such word like I typed. Is this a forum function or does that work with my FF browser? I'm not seeing anything different with the other sites I use.
 

Dashmellow

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 22, 2013
Messages
12,814
Reaction score
14,034
Location
Uncanny Valley (●_●)
Country
United States
Dash Cam
numerous
@DashCamMan, I came upon a missing feature I hope you might be able to restore. Previously, if you wanted to provide a link to another post from anywhere on the forums you could click on the post number and a small window would launch with the URL for that specific post that you could then copy and paste into a new thread or perhaps an email. Now, when you click on the post number within a thread it brings you right back to the same post.
 

jokiin

Well-Known Member
Manufacturer
Joined
Jan 27, 2013
Messages
47,656
Reaction score
26,138
Location
Sydney, Australia ~ Shenzhen, China
Country
Australia
Dash Cam
Too many ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
@DashCamMan, I came upon a missing feature I hope you might be able to restore. Previously, if you wanted to provide a link to another post from anywhere on the forums you could click on the post number and a small window would launch with the URL for that specific post that you could then copy and paste into a new thread or perhaps an email. Now, when you click on the post number within a thread it brings you right back to the same post.
right click the post number and choose 'copy link address' (or whatever the equivalent is in your OS/browser) and it will copy the link to the clipboard ready to paste without you having to have a popup open etc, it's quicker
 
Last edited:

Dashmellow

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 22, 2013
Messages
12,814
Reaction score
14,034
Location
Uncanny Valley (●_●)
Country
United States
Dash Cam
numerous
right click the post number and choose 'copy link address' (or whatever the equivalent is in your OS/browser) and it will copy the link to the clipboard ready to past without you having to have a popup open etc, it's quicker
OK, that works. Thanks.
 

DashCamMan

Administrator
Joined
Jun 30, 2012
Messages
1,995
Reaction score
984
Country
Canada
Holy smoke! I don't know why but I just got 43 email thread notifications all at once :eek: And I thought that it was just a slow time for the forums when I seemed to lack the usual number of emails :p:ROFLMAO:

I do have one 'complaint' to add. I'm a rotten typist and I rely heavily on the spell-checker to keep my posts readable. It used to hardly miss an error but now it's only highlighting maybe 15% of what it used to including many errors where there is no such word like I typed. Is this a forum function or does that work with my FF browser? I'm not seeing anything different with the other sites I use.
The thread notifications was likely due to some background processes that were not running. They were corrected today so perhaps the flood of emails was due to that.

Not sure on the spell checking. Should be the browser doing that not the forum.
 

DashCamMan

Administrator
Joined
Jun 30, 2012
Messages
1,995
Reaction score
984
Country
Canada
THANK YOU! It looks MUCH better now!

To me, the top menu is good as is. Sticky to top is great to have so you dont have to scroll back to the top all the time.

Also found another problem. A little css change needed for Shades of Grey (blue) 1.9. While typing in the reply box, if you highlight text, its white on white. Works fine in normal message, blue on white. I noticed this from highlighting your quote to copy/paste and split.
The highlighting should work now in the shades of grey theme.
 

TNT

Member
Joined
May 10, 2015
Messages
98
Reaction score
68
Country
Slovakia
Dash Cam
SG9663DC
@DashCamMan
found it here:
.fr-wrapper ::-moz-selection{background:#dedede;color:#dedede;}
.fr-wrapper ::selection{background:#dedede;color:#dedede}

Need to change the color on those.



Edit: Or White on Green :)
Works too!
 

Street Guardian USA

Well-Known Member
Retailer
Joined
May 14, 2013
Messages
11,378
Reaction score
7,712
Location
Carson City, Nevada (USA)
Country
United States
Dash Cam
StreetGuardian.CAM Amazon.com
Is it possible to show a member’s country/location when viewing via mobile version of this site?

Also, I tried to use the “Show Desktop Version“ of this site for both iOS Safari and iOS Chrome but the request isn’t obeyed. Mobile version continues to show no matter what which doesn’t include the location of the member. Is this something you can enable?
I also don’t seem to be able to view the full profile of someone when mobile either.

I‘m trying to quicky figure out if someone is a USA Customer or not for example. Tapatalk doesn’t show member location either but they have a open in Safari option.
 
Last edited:

DashCamMan

Administrator
Joined
Jun 30, 2012
Messages
1,995
Reaction score
984
Country
Canada
Is it possible to show a member’s country/location when viewing via mobile version of this site?

Also, I tried to use the “Show Desktop Version“ of this site for both iOS Safari and iOS Chrome but the request it’s not obeyed. Mobile version continues to show no matter what which doesn’t include the location of the member. Is this something you can enable?
I also don’t seem to view the full profile of someone when mobile either.

I‘m trying to quicky figure out if someone is a USA Customer or not for example. Tapatalk doesn’t show member location either but they have a open in Safari option.
Will look into this. I believe this is due to the responsive design that hides info on mobile. I will see if it can get exposed.
 

jokiin

Well-Known Member
Manufacturer
Joined
Jan 27, 2013
Messages
47,656
Reaction score
26,138
Location
Sydney, Australia ~ Shenzhen, China
Country
Australia
Dash Cam
Too many ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
Will look into this. I believe this is due to the responsive design that hides info on mobile. I will see if it can get exposed.
the report post function is no longer available from Tapatalk (that stopped about a month ago), not sure if that's a Tapatalk thing maybe, open in browser does still work on the Android version though
 

DashCamMan

Administrator
Joined
Jun 30, 2012
Messages
1,995
Reaction score
984
Country
Canada
The Tapatalk plug-in is a beta version for the updated Xenforo. Perhaps the report function will be reintroduced....really up to them.
 

Similar threads


Top