Garmin 55 - can you change settings when the unit is plugged into a PC

Phildo

Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2015
Messages
50
Reaction score
8
Country
Australia
Dash Cam
0807
Every time I plug my 55 into my laptop, it loads Garmin Express. Is there any way to bypass this and just use the camera as a camera? and let me review and update settings whilst the camera is out of my car?
 

ivantwilliams

Member
Joined
Jul 7, 2018
Messages
78
Reaction score
4
Country
United States
Not sure of the exact answer. But, I believe due to the 'software' on the card, that's why the Garmin Express activates.
Also, is there not options in the Garmin Express app to make changes? I could have sworn there was. Haven't tried/checked it, in a while...
 

lacibaci

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 5, 2015
Messages
1,347
Reaction score
602
Country
United States
Garmin supplies two cables with their DashCams. One is "Power only" and the other "Data only". To be able to use the DashCam while connected to the computer you will need "Power only" one.
IMG_20200118_132105.jpg
(Labels are mine)
 
OP
Phildo

Phildo

Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2015
Messages
50
Reaction score
8
Country
Australia
Dash Cam
0807
Thanks for that I’ll try a normal USB cable
 
OP
Phildo

Phildo

Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2015
Messages
50
Reaction score
8
Country
Australia
Dash Cam
0807
Not sure of the exact answer. But, I believe due to the 'software' on the card, that's why the Garmin Express activates.
Also, is there not options in the Garmin Express app to make changes? I could have sworn there was. Haven't tried/checked it, in a while...
No options in the GE desktop app - I’ll try a different USB cable
 

jonat

Member
Joined
May 11, 2014
Messages
80
Reaction score
21
Country
United States
Try using the Windows tray menu item to "remove" the device. But if you use a USB cable that connects for data, you will have this issue.
 
OP
Phildo

Phildo

Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2015
Messages
50
Reaction score
8
Country
Australia
Dash Cam
0807
Try using the Windows tray menu item to "remove" the device. But if you use a USB cable that connects for data, you will have this issue.
Thx - I’ve given up
 
Top