HD DUO memory full

Technomum58

New Member
Joined
Jul 1, 2018
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Country
United Kingdom
I bought the new hd duo dashcam about 6wks ago got 64gb ad card but it keep saying memory full ,I've formatted it to see if it clears ,I thought it would just record over previous recordings all time or do I have to clear them myself
 

Paul Iddon

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 5, 2016
Messages
641
Reaction score
365
Location
Preston
Country
United Kingdom
Dash Cam
Nextbase 612GW, Z-Edge Z3 Plus
Check to see if your menu says loop recording is enabled.
 

NextBase Support

Well-Known Member
Manufacturer
Joined
Mar 22, 2017
Messages
1,077
Reaction score
320
Location
Caerphilly
Country
United Kingdom
Dash Cam
Nextbase
Hello @Technomum58

What brand and size SD card do you have? Are you able to provide a photo of both sides?

How often have you been formatting the SD card?
 

StiggySawdust

New Member
Joined
Dec 13, 2018
Messages
8
Reaction score
1
Country
United Kingdom
Yes it will record over previous recordings. The bit that is full is the area where it saves the recordings such as after a bump or accident. You can alter the sensitivity so it doesn't fill up so soon.
 
OP
T

Technomum58

New Member
Joined
Jul 1, 2018
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Country
United Kingdom
Yes it will record over previous recordings. The bit that is full is the area where it saves the recordings such as after a bump or accident. You can alter the sensitivity so it doesn't fill up so soon.
How do I do this please
 

StiggySawdust

New Member
Joined
Dec 13, 2018
Messages
8
Reaction score
1
Country
United Kingdom
How do I do this please
You need to go into settings menu. I can't tell you exactly as I've just taken mine to bits to get the battery out and I can't remember the exact steps without looking at mine.
 
Top