mollydog
Well-Known Member
Hello, I'm new here and only got to know of this forum last night so thought I'd join (hopefully I'll get to know more about these in car cameras,) as I could do with some help
for a few yeas I've had two of those cheap ebay DVR's that did the job well for the price (£20 - £25) but were nowhere near as good as HD quality.
so the other week on hearing about the Blackvue DR500GW-HD I ordered one from Ebay, it works OK bar one thing, the GPS has the Latitude OK, but the Longitude is a bit off, when using the map from a saved route, I am west of the meridian line, but it shows my west Longitude co-ordination as being an east co-ordination, so it shows my location to be around 40 miles east of where I am and also when showing the route taken the route not only being 40 odd miles out and the route showing I've traveled across fields and rivers
the route show is a mirror image so if I travel west, it shows it as I'm traveling east, across non existing roads or bridges
this is the the direction of the route taken
I've flipped the image to show the correct direction
as mentioned, the co-ordination (numbers) is correct, its the right co-ordination for west not east of the meridian
I've pressed the re-set button a few times but still no luck, anyone have any ideas what can be the problem or is it a case of having to return it, I got this on Monday this week and its been like this straight out of the box, any help would be most welcom
for a few yeas I've had two of those cheap ebay DVR's that did the job well for the price (£20 - £25) but were nowhere near as good as HD quality.
so the other week on hearing about the Blackvue DR500GW-HD I ordered one from Ebay, it works OK bar one thing, the GPS has the Latitude OK, but the Longitude is a bit off, when using the map from a saved route, I am west of the meridian line, but it shows my west Longitude co-ordination as being an east co-ordination, so it shows my location to be around 40 miles east of where I am and also when showing the route taken the route not only being 40 odd miles out and the route showing I've traveled across fields and rivers
the route show is a mirror image so if I travel west, it shows it as I'm traveling east, across non existing roads or bridges
this is the the direction of the route taken
I've flipped the image to show the correct direction
as mentioned, the co-ordination (numbers) is correct, its the right co-ordination for west not east of the meridian
I've pressed the re-set button a few times but still no luck, anyone have any ideas what can be the problem or is it a case of having to return it, I got this on Monday this week and its been like this straight out of the box, any help would be most welcom