How do i completly reset my A139?

Qadar

New Member
Joined
Feb 15, 2021
Messages
8
Reaction score
3
Location
Birmingham
Country
United Kingdom
Hello, im new here but i was hoping someone could help me. My A139 was working perfectly until i tried changing the wifi from 2.5g to 5g. Although it did close the 2.g wifi connection, the 5g connection never came through. There was no blue light signifying that it is giving off wifi and the voice that says the dashcam is on doesn't say anything. And obviously since im not connected anymore, i cant change the settings. When i tried pushing and holding the reset button, it restarted the dashcam, but none of the settings went back to default. The other changes i made before stayed the same and the Wi-Fi still didnt work. If anyone has more full proof ways of resetting the dashcam or fixing the wifi issue, please help.
 

kamkar

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 11, 2013
Messages
30,656
Reaction score
17,203
Country
Denmark
Dash Cam
10 years, many dashcams
load the firmware again.
 
OP
Q

Qadar

New Member
Joined
Feb 15, 2021
Messages
8
Reaction score
3
Location
Birmingham
Country
United Kingdom
load the firmware again.
Yes, thank you for the reply but how do i do that? There's no firmware for this device on this website, is there? The latest one I could find was for the A129
 

kamkar

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 11, 2013
Messages
30,656
Reaction score
17,203
Country
Denmark
Dash Cam
10 years, many dashcams
well it dont have to be a newer firmware, the same one should be fine, but i have not looked for a new one i have to admit, but launch firmware should be there i think.
@viofo can probably help.
 

Mtrev

Active Member
Joined
Aug 15, 2020
Messages
217
Reaction score
155
Location
Shropshire
Country
United Kingdom
There is another thread in this A139 forum which has various links to the firmware, at the end of page 2 there is a link sawmaster posted of the what seems to be the latest firmware
 

SawMaster

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 10, 2015
Messages
9,186
Reaction score
7,994
Location
SC
Country
United States
Dash Cam
Numerous and ever-changing
There is another thread in this A139 forum which has various links to the firmware, at the end of page 2 there is a link sawmaster posted of the what seems to be the latest firmware
Yep, that's the newest FW I've seen and it should also reset everything to default- that's what I had happen when I installed it in mine. LINK HERE to post where the FW link is at. If necessary I can send it to you some other way.

Phil
 
Top