Ls400w going into "MASS STORAGE" mode randomly on auto power supply.

kmd1970

Active Member
Joined
Aug 30, 2013
Messages
130
Reaction score
43
Location
Earth
Country
United States
Dash Cam
GS600,GT300W,LS400W,DR750LW-2CH,CR-2000G,X2,F770,DR750S-2CH
My Ls400w has firmware LS400w 1307030-SC-2 E00.

I've had one or 2 minor "Memory Errors", but I switched Micro SD cards. All fixed? ;)

Currently, I am experiencing an issue where the device randomly goes into "MASS STORAGE" mode while connected to auto power supply. I turn on the car and the screen says "MASS STORAGE". I have unplug the power and restart the device to reset it. :(

Anyone having this issue?
 

harrydardanel

New Member
Joined
Aug 31, 2013
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Country
Turkey
I had the same problem with LS300w+ ! It was the sd card on mine. Had ADATA 32gb class 10 hdsc as soon as turned on mass storage error ! Would record and stop. I bought a Siliconepower 32 class 10. Ever since no problem. First you may want to format your card and check to see if the problem resolves itself out.. If no change and buy a genuine card. A lot of fakes floating in the market. Good luck ..
 
OP
kmd1970

kmd1970

Active Member
Joined
Aug 30, 2013
Messages
130
Reaction score
43
Location
Earth
Country
United States
Dash Cam
GS600,GT300W,LS400W,DR750LW-2CH,CR-2000G,X2,F770,DR750S-2CH
I had the same problem with LS300w+ ! It was the sd card on mine. Had ADATA 32gb class 10 hdsc as soon as turned on mass storage error ! Would record and stop. I bought a Siliconepower 32 class 10. Ever since no problem. First you may want to format your card and check to see if the problem resolves itself out.. If no change and buy a genuine card. A lot of fakes floating in the market. Good luck ..
Unfortunately, this is the second SD card I've tried and they are both genuine. Cards were formatted before inserting. Thanks.
 

Saar21

Active Member
Joined
Apr 11, 2013
Messages
155
Reaction score
27
Country
Israel
I have this problem too, I usually disconnect and connect the camera to the power supply and this solev it.
 

REyewitness

Active Member
Retailer
Joined
Jan 25, 2013
Messages
276
Reaction score
100
Location
Langley
Country
Canada
Dash Cam
GT200W, GT680W, GT550WS, G1W-C, K6000, SJ4000
Probably you are doing this already but just in case.. Use only original power cable and only one device in one socket (no splitters etc).
 

bn880

Active Member
Joined
Oct 17, 2013
Messages
164
Reaction score
46
Country
Canada
If it continues to do this I would suggest trying to contact the retailer for some warranty support. Maybe some defective unit.
 
Top