New A119V3 V2.5 Firmware announced in VIOFO Blog

mariomart

Active Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2013
Messages
334
Reaction score
156
Location
Western Australia
Country
Australia
Dash Cam
Viofo A119 V3, Viofo A119S V2, Mini0806 and Navman MiVue 530

IAmATeaf

Active Member
Joined
Jul 19, 2015
Messages
216
Reaction score
133
Country
United Kingdom
Dash Cam
Viofo A119v3
I wonder why they have done this? Seems really strange to me especially as they say this:

“In these cases, they’re interpolated to upscale the image to 2880*2160P from what it actually is, which does absolutely no help improving video quality at all. That’s why VIOFO sticks to real 4K dash cam VIOFO A129 PRO and never tends to interpolate to play tricks on other models.”

Then say this:

“VIOFO A119V3 supports 4K?
As VIOFO A119 V3 also use the Sony IMX335 sensor, does it support interpolated 2160P resolution? Of course, it can! We have implemented the 2880*2160P 30FPS on V2.5 version.”
 
OP
mariomart

mariomart

Active Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2013
Messages
334
Reaction score
156
Location
Western Australia
Country
Australia
Dash Cam
Viofo A119 V3, Viofo A119S V2, Mini0806 and Navman MiVue 530
I wonder why they have done this? Seems really strange to me especially as they say this:

“In these cases, they’re interpolated to upscale the image to 2880*2160P from what it actually is, which does absolutely no help improving video quality at all. That’s why VIOFO sticks to real 4K dash cam VIOFO A129 PRO and never tends to interpolate to play tricks on other models.”

Then say this:

“VIOFO A119V3 supports 4K?
As VIOFO A119 V3 also use the Sony IMX335 sensor, does it support interpolated 2160P resolution? Of course, it can! We have implemented the 2880*2160P 30FPS on V2.5 version.”
Yup.

Makes no sense.
 

Grayson73

New Member
Joined
Feb 3, 2021
Messages
22
Reaction score
6
Location
Potomac, MD
Country
United States
So the advice is not to use the new 2880*2160P 30FPS resolution? Stick to 1440p 30FPS?
 

VIOFO-Support

Active Member
Manufacturer
Joined
Mar 3, 2020
Messages
125
Reaction score
106
Location
Shenzhen
Country
China
I wonder why they have done this? Seems really strange to me especially as they say this:

“In these cases, they’re interpolated to upscale the image to 2880*2160P from what it actually is, which does absolutely no help improving video quality at all. That’s why VIOFO sticks to real 4K dash cam VIOFO A129 PRO and never tends to interpolate to play tricks on other models.”

Then say this:

“VIOFO A119V3 supports 4K?
As VIOFO A119 V3 also use the Sony IMX335 sensor, does it support interpolated 2160P resolution? Of course, it can! We have implemented the 2880*2160P 30FPS on V2.5 version.”
Just to meet the niche need of some A119 V3 owners, we made V2.5 help the A119 V3 realize 2160P.
 
Last edited:
OP
mariomart

mariomart

Active Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2013
Messages
334
Reaction score
156
Location
Western Australia
Country
Australia
Dash Cam
Viofo A119 V3, Viofo A119S V2, Mini0806 and Navman MiVue 530
Just to meet the niche need of some A119 V3 owners, we made V2.5 help the A119 V3 realize 2160P.
Is there a video resolution setting that utilises the maximum sensor area WITHOUT any interpolation or upscaling? Now that's something I would like to see.
 

Kremmen

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 14, 2017
Messages
1,987
Reaction score
1,070
Location
West London & Reading
Country
United Kingdom
Dash Cam
      Viofo A119 V2 Viofo A119 V3
Same here. From the info I've received the optimum for my needs may be :

Firmware 1.03, (No 60fps or HDR)
 

IAmATeaf

Active Member
Joined
Jul 19, 2015
Messages
216
Reaction score
133
Country
United Kingdom
Dash Cam
Viofo A119v3
Just to meet the niche need of some A119 V3 owners, we made V2.5 help the A119 V3 realize 2160P.

But you’ve stated that VIOFO stick to real 4K and never trick … then go right ahead and do what you’ve stated you never do?

Don’t get me wrong, I’m not for or against providing it’s not mid-sold or used to confuse the buying public, I just found it strange that within the same article there were 2 contradictory statements.
 

Falsificator

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 15, 2014
Messages
561
Reaction score
926
Location
Kaliningrad, Russia
Country
Russian Federation
Dash Cam
Ambarella, Novatek
By the way, with a native resolution of 1296x972p, according to the datasheet, an excellent video is obtained.
IMX335_MODES.jpg





And if you try to adjust the black level, contrast and gamma, the result becomes even more interesting...



Ideally, I would like to see separate settings for day and night.
At least automatic activation and deactivation of the HDR function
and exposure compensation on a schedule...
 
Last edited:

Dashmellow

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 22, 2013
Messages
15,769
Reaction score
16,792
Location
Uncanny Valley (●_●)
Country
United States
Dash Cam
Umpteen
Ideally, I would like to see separate settings for day and night.
At least automatic activation and deactivation of the HDR function
and exposure compensation on a schedule...

I would like to see that too. Automatic day night settings could be achieved with a photo-diode just the way it is done with CCTV cameras.
 

Grayson73

New Member
Joined
Feb 3, 2021
Messages
22
Reaction score
6
Location
Potomac, MD
Country
United States
By the way, with a native resolution of 1296x972p, according to the datasheet, an excellent video is obtained.





And if you try to adjust the black level, contrast and gamma, the result becomes even more interesting...



Ideally, I would like to see separate settings for day and night.
At least automatic activation and deactivation of the HDR function
and exposure compensation on a schedule...

Firmware v2.5 lets us set at 1296x972p?
 

Falsificator

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 15, 2014
Messages
561
Reaction score
926
Location
Kaliningrad, Russia
Country
Russian Federation
Dash Cam
Ambarella, Novatek
I would like to see that too. Automatic day night settings could be achieved with a photo-diode just the way it is done with CCTV cameras.
No photodiodes are needed. A script is simply implemented to switch settings at a certain time and that's it.
So it was implemented in Vico Vation and TrendVision on the Ambarella platform and some modern registrars
on the Novatek platform...
 

Attachments

  • DAY-NIGHT MODE.jpg
    DAY-NIGHT MODE.jpg
    186.5 KB · Views: 16

Falsificator

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 15, 2014
Messages
561
Reaction score
926
Location
Kaliningrad, Russia
Country
Russian Federation
Dash Cam
Ambarella, Novatek
Firmware v2.5 lets us set at 1296x972p?
I gave examples of screenshots from my version of the modified firmware. There are no video resolutions in the original firmware.
I'm just talking about what can be implemented and what settings I would like to see in future firmware versions...
 

Dashmellow

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 22, 2013
Messages
15,769
Reaction score
16,792
Location
Uncanny Valley (●_●)
Country
United States
Dash Cam
Umpteen
No photodiodes are needed. A script is simply implemented to switch settings at a certain time and that's it.
So it was implemented in Vico Vation and TrendVision on the Ambarella platform and some modern registrars
on the Novatek platform...

A script would certainly work fine but you would need to set the time and adjust for daylight savings. I like the idea of a photo-diode because it never requires any user input. Maybe I'm spoiled from the way my CCTV cameras automatically switch to night mode for their mechanical solenoid operated IR-cut filters.

Either way, however it might be implemented, a day/night adjusting camera would be a big step forward. This is something that we've been talking about here on DCT for years now.
 

Falsificator

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 15, 2014
Messages
561
Reaction score
926
Location
Kaliningrad, Russia
Country
Russian Federation
Dash Cam
Ambarella, Novatek
Photodiodes and a cut-off filter add complexity to the design.
It is enough to implement the schedule programmatically.
This is the easiest way and does not require any design changes...
 

Dashmellow

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 22, 2013
Messages
15,769
Reaction score
16,792
Location
Uncanny Valley (●_●)
Country
United States
Dash Cam
Umpteen
Photodiodes and a cut-off filter add complexity to the design.
It is enough to implement the schedule programmatically.
This is the easiest way and does not require any design changes...

I wasn't suggesting a cut filter solenoid for a dash cam, just the photo diode. It would just be a light operated switch that changes the setting in the camera on or off at dawn and dusk instead of a more complex script. A photo diode would be cheap, and easy to add to a dash cam.

Dash cam DSPs have only a limited amount of computing power. It's a good question you raise. Would a photo diode switch that simply turns a setting on and off use less computing resources than a script that has to calculate time and a flexible, adjustable schedule?

Anyway, you probably know more about this than I do.
 

Falsificator

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 15, 2014
Messages
561
Reaction score
926
Location
Kaliningrad, Russia
Country
Russian Federation
Dash Cam
Ambarella, Novatek
Any change in hardware and housing requires the manufacture of new molds,
which is very expensive and not always advisable. I understand you perfectly
and partially agree with you, in this case I offer only the simplest and least costly solution option...

This version of the dashcam has already been:
I still have one in my hands. I still can't find time to implement some changes in the firmware.
An interesting device. Left for experiments until better times...)
 

IAmATeaf

Active Member
Joined
Jul 19, 2015
Messages
216
Reaction score
133
Country
United Kingdom
Dash Cam
Viofo A119v3
Doesn’t the cam already have some of light sensor or logic in the firmware already which could be used to switch between day and night settings?
 

gse

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 22, 2013
Messages
611
Reaction score
558
Country
Russian Federation
Dash Cam
Viofo 119V3
It is enough to implement the schedule programmatically.
This is the easiest way and does not require any design changes...
It seems to me that they do not want to do this.
Two years ago, I sent them a video of how it works in TrendVision and asked them to embed it in the firmware.
Then there was no talk about the HDR, it was about changing the exposure.
 
Top