Parking Mode

MarcJ

New Member
Joined
Nov 16, 2018
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Country
United Kingdom
So, I purchased and installed the parking mode cable but since I have, the dash cam doesn't actually go into parking mode. It will just stay on forever recording 1 minute segments.

This results in my SD card getting full within about 6 hours due to the constant recordings at 1440p.

Is there anyway to resolve this? as I'm having to manually unplug the device when I don't want it to record.
 

jonat

Member
Joined
May 11, 2014
Messages
74
Reaction score
20
Country
United States
I have seen another report of this. I would suspect that the parking cable's electronics are faulty and the cable needs to be replaced.
 

MiHa_

New Member
Joined
Dec 18, 2018
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Country
Finland
So, I purchased and installed the parking mode cable but since I have, the dash cam doesn't actually go into parking mode. It will just stay on forever recording 1 minute segments.

This results in my SD card getting full within about 6 hours due to the constant recordings at 1440p.

Is there anyway to resolve this? as I'm having to manually unplug the device when I don't want it to record.
I bought my last week and had it installed and had the same problem it did not go to parking mode and recorded all the time. The installation was done wrongly and I fixed it and now it works perfectly. Both wires was plugged in constant power (red and yellow) so it never went off. Hope this helps...
 

mrklaw

Member
Joined
Dec 12, 2018
Messages
47
Reaction score
7
Country
United Kingdom
How do you tell if it goes into parking mode?
 

lacibaci

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 5, 2015
Messages
1,228
Reaction score
520
Country
United States
How do you tell if it goes into parking mode?
It will display a message before. When in parking mode blinking red is standby, solid red is recording.
 

mrklaw

Member
Joined
Dec 12, 2018
Messages
47
Reaction score
7
Country
United Kingdom
Thanks. Can’t see a flashing led anywhere so possibke the hardwire install didn’t tap a permanently live fuse?
 

Similar threads


Top