"Performs Initial Setup Every Time the Device is Powered On"

amasokin

New Member
Joined
Dec 16, 2018
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Country
Switzerland
Hey everyone.

Just got a Garmin 55 today and I get the bug where the "device prompts for your language, locale, and other initial setup questions every time it is powered on " (https://support.garmin.com/en-ZA/?faq=reJ0dZceh02Wf2y40pOID6).
Garmin says that is has been fixed in 3.5.

I updated the dash cam to 4.0 with Garmin Express. Update went well, and in the settings on the cam in the "about" section I can confirm that I have the 4.0 sofware installed.

But I'm still getting this bug, which makes the cam unusable for me.

Any idea?

Thanks!
 

buggies

New Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2018
Messages
5
Reaction score
5
Country
United Kingdom
Just got a Garmin 55 today and I get the bug where the "device prompts for your language, locale, and other initial setup questions every time it is powered on " (https://support.garmin.com/en-ZA/?faq=reJ0dZceh02Wf2y40pOID6).
Garmin says that is has been fixed in 3.5.

I updated the dash cam to 4.0 with Garmin Express. Update went well, and in the settings on the cam in the "about" section I can confirm that I have the 4.0 sofware installed.

But I'm still getting this bug, which makes the cam unusable for me.

Thanks!

My wife bought me a 55 Plus (last month) for Christmas. Unboxed and updated it without testing first so I don't know what the original version was. With version 4.00 I get the same fault. The unit has not even been in the car yet.

I contacted Garmin with the details and they replied this morning. They suggest either going back to the retailer or doing it via a Garmin RMA - so will be taking it back tomorrow to see what Halfords have to say.
 

justbob

New Member
Joined
Dec 28, 2018
Messages
1
Reaction score
1
Country
Canada
Seasons Greetings

I received my Garmin 55 from BestBuy on-line Dec 20. I initially had the same concern since my unit always prompted me for setup info after I powered it on: few times out of the box, then few times connected to my PC, then a few times connected to my vehicle in my underground parking. However, I saw that I could set its calendar for Auto or Manual so I speculated that it needed a GPS signal to complete the Auto setup. Sure enough, once the unit received a GPS signal it apparently completed the setup since it no longer prompts me -- it's running factory f/w 3.70

Good luck
--Bob
 

eelis

New Member
Joined
Nov 15, 2016
Messages
18
Reaction score
2
Country
Finland
Yes, when updating firmware the camera continues the updating process when you connect it to car. The GPS signal can be the cause.
(running firmware version 4.00)

-eelis-
 

buggies

New Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2018
Messages
5
Reaction score
5
Country
United Kingdom
Thanks both for the replies. I completed the updating in the house using the car cigar lighter cable and 12 volt supply but still not remembering my language etc. I placed the camera by a window and left it for a while until it showed some signal strength bars and carried out a factory reset. After that it has retained the settings and performed normally when I fitted it to the car.
I really think that Garmin should have made a note about GPS being /required/ in order to retain settings and will be letting them know tomorrow.
 

sludgeguts

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2013
Messages
1,998
Reaction score
1,139
Location
Buckinghamshire
Country
United Kingdom
Dash Cam
Mobius x3, G1W held as spare.
How hard is it to put a section at the end of the instruction book... "known issues" 'Some users have reported issues whereby...'
 

BUFFBOY

New Member
Joined
Apr 26, 2021
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
Location
Sydney
Country
Australia
im using 66W on v3.8 and still doing it.... what to do ?
 

lacibaci

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 5, 2015
Messages
1,459
Reaction score
726
Country
United States
Leave it on where it can get a clear view of the sky. It needs GPS for initial setup (to set clock, time zone...)
 

Outbacknomad

Active Member
Joined
Apr 7, 2021
Messages
154
Reaction score
104
Location
Sydney
Country
Australia
Dash Cam
4 x Garmin 56 plus 100Ah auxiliary battery
I have four 56 cameras. Had the same issue. Found out once the camera gets full signal strength the problem is solved.

Garmin should make this clear when setting up the camera first time in the manual. It really is not good enough. I would not be surprised if cameras have been returned for this easily avoidable issue.

I ended up plugging the cameras into a drill battery USB adaptor and standing outside. An overcast day is harder to get a signal. But all working in the end.
 

BUFFBOY

New Member
Joined
Apr 26, 2021
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
Location
Sydney
Country
Australia
lol yes i agree, i was digging through the trash trying to find the box thinking i need to return it.
 
Thread starter Similar threads Forum Replies Date
M Dash Cam 55 3
Top