"Performs Initial Setup Every Time the Device is Powered On"

amasokin

New Member
Joined
Dec 16, 2018
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Country
Switzerland
Hey everyone.

Just got a Garmin 55 today and I get the bug where the "device prompts for your language, locale, and other initial setup questions every time it is powered on " (https://support.garmin.com/en-ZA/?faq=reJ0dZceh02Wf2y40pOID6).
Garmin says that is has been fixed in 3.5.

I updated the dash cam to 4.0 with Garmin Express. Update went well, and in the settings on the cam in the "about" section I can confirm that I have the 4.0 sofware installed.

But I'm still getting this bug, which makes the cam unusable for me.

Any idea?

Thanks!
 

buggies

New Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2018
Messages
5
Reaction score
5
Country
United Kingdom
Just got a Garmin 55 today and I get the bug where the "device prompts for your language, locale, and other initial setup questions every time it is powered on " (https://support.garmin.com/en-ZA/?faq=reJ0dZceh02Wf2y40pOID6).
Garmin says that is has been fixed in 3.5.

I updated the dash cam to 4.0 with Garmin Express. Update went well, and in the settings on the cam in the "about" section I can confirm that I have the 4.0 sofware installed.

But I'm still getting this bug, which makes the cam unusable for me.

Thanks!
My wife bought me a 55 Plus (last month) for Christmas. Unboxed and updated it without testing first so I don't know what the original version was. With version 4.00 I get the same fault. The unit has not even been in the car yet.

I contacted Garmin with the details and they replied this morning. They suggest either going back to the retailer or doing it via a Garmin RMA - so will be taking it back tomorrow to see what Halfords have to say.
 

justbob

New Member
Joined
Dec 28, 2018
Messages
1
Reaction score
1
Country
Canada
Seasons Greetings

I received my Garmin 55 from BestBuy on-line Dec 20. I initially had the same concern since my unit always prompted me for setup info after I powered it on: few times out of the box, then few times connected to my PC, then a few times connected to my vehicle in my underground parking. However, I saw that I could set its calendar for Auto or Manual so I speculated that it needed a GPS signal to complete the Auto setup. Sure enough, once the unit received a GPS signal it apparently completed the setup since it no longer prompts me -- it's running factory f/w 3.70

Good luck
--Bob
 

eelis

New Member
Joined
Nov 15, 2016
Messages
18
Reaction score
2
Country
Finland
Yes, when updating firmware the camera continues the updating process when you connect it to car. The GPS signal can be the cause.
(running firmware version 4.00)

-eelis-
 

buggies

New Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2018
Messages
5
Reaction score
5
Country
United Kingdom
Thanks both for the replies. I completed the updating in the house using the car cigar lighter cable and 12 volt supply but still not remembering my language etc. I placed the camera by a window and left it for a while until it showed some signal strength bars and carried out a factory reset. After that it has retained the settings and performed normally when I fitted it to the car.
I really think that Garmin should have made a note about GPS being /required/ in order to retain settings and will be letting them know tomorrow.
 

sludgeguts

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2013
Messages
1,987
Reaction score
1,117
Location
Buckinghamshire
Country
United Kingdom
Dash Cam
Mobius x3, G1W held as spare.
How hard is it to put a section at the end of the instruction book... "known issues" 'Some users have reported issues whereby...'
 
Top