Photo timelapse problem

StfLA

Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2015
Messages
71
Reaction score
3
Country
France
Hi!

I just bought a Gitup G3 and plan to use it only for still images.
I bought it because of the photo 0.5s timelapse interval and the optional GPS receiver.

My main problem is that with a 0.5s interval, I get 1 image per second.
For a 1435 seconds timelapse I have ..... 1435 images....

I tried to create a support ticket on the gitup website but I never received the account password.
 

TonyM

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 30, 2013
Messages
3,085
Reaction score
2,747
Country
United Kingdom
Dash Cam
GitUp F1, A129, Mobius 1 & Maxi
What was the exposure time of each photo? If it was close to or longer than 0.5s that may be why you got 1s intervals.
 
OP
S

StfLA

Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2015
Messages
71
Reaction score
3
Country
France
No, Exposure time was about 1/1000 to 1/450
 
OP
S

StfLA

Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2015
Messages
71
Reaction score
3
Country
France
Ok, there is a bug in the firmware. The real interval is 1 second + interval :
G3 settings -> real interval
0.5s -> 1.5s
1s -> 2s
2s -> 3s
5s -> 6s
 

Nigel

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 7, 2014
Messages
8,512
Reaction score
4,272
Location
Devon
Country
United Kingdom
Dash Cam
Gitup F1, A129, B1W, B2W
The time may vary depending on the resolution and memory card, the 1 second is mostly time required to write the image to the memory card, some memory cards are faster than others, although note that it uses the older SD specification, not UHS, so the UHS speed ratings don't mean much, sometimes older cards are faster than the newer ones when using the older specification. Raw files are much slower.

It may also depend on the firmware version, might be worth checking that you are using the latest.

Not sure what the fastest it can manage is, but it is slower than the Git2.
 

TonyM

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 30, 2013
Messages
3,085
Reaction score
2,747
Country
United Kingdom
Dash Cam
GitUp F1, A129, Mobius 1 & Maxi
Ok, there is a bug in the firmware. The real interval is 1 second + interval :
G3 settings -> real interval
0.5s -> 1.5s
1s -> 2s
2s -> 3s
5s -> 6s
I agree the interval between shots should not include the time taken to save the file to the card. I'll check mine and see if I get the same result.
 

TonyM

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 30, 2013
Messages
3,085
Reaction score
2,747
Country
United Kingdom
Dash Cam
GitUp F1, A129, Mobius 1 & Maxi
Ok, there is a bug in the firmware. The real interval is 1 second + interval :
G3 settings -> real interval
0.5s -> 1.5s
Your original post said your camera recorded 1435 images in 1435 seconds when set to 0.5s interval, so the real interval must have been 1s, not 1.5s?
 
OP
S

StfLA

Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2015
Messages
71
Reaction score
3
Country
France
I know it's not a SD card speed problem because I can use the "burst continous" mode for more than 1 minute with about 3 pic per second.
If a press the shutter button as fast as I can, I get a little more than 1 pic per second.
I use the latest firmware to date (v2.2_1113).

And the most strange thing is when you use the 5s interval. You don't push the camera to its hardware limit but the interval is exactly 6s instead of 5s.
 
OP
S

StfLA

Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2015
Messages
71
Reaction score
3
Country
France
Your original post said your camera recorded 1435 images in 1435 seconds when set to 0.5s interval, so the real interval must have been 1s, not 1.5s?
I agree, and I had the same interrogation. Unfortunately, i've deleted this sequence. I'll do another test when the weather is better.
 

Nigel

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 7, 2014
Messages
8,512
Reaction score
4,272
Location
Devon
Country
United Kingdom
Dash Cam
Gitup F1, A129, B1W, B2W
I know it's not a SD card speed problem because I can use the "burst continous" mode for more than 1 minute with about 3 pic per second.
If a press the shutter button as fast as I can, I get a little more than 1 pic per second.
I use the latest firmware to date (v2.2_1113).

And the most strange thing is when you use the 5s interval. You don't push the camera to its hardware limit but the interval is exactly 6s instead of 5s.
Burst mode is buffered in processor memory, which is why it has a time limit.
 
OP
S

StfLA

Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2015
Messages
71
Reaction score
3
Country
France
I agree the interval between shots should not include the time taken to save the file to the card. I'll check mine and see if I get the same result.
You can use this to test your cam :
http://www.stemani.fr/clock_css.html
It's not a perfect clock, as the second hand is a little slower than expected, but I don't know how to correct it, and it's already accurate enough.
 
OP
S

StfLA

Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2015
Messages
71
Reaction score
3
Country
France
Burst mode is buffered in processor memory, which is why it has a time limit.
Sorry, I was not clear enough. I said "for more than 1 minute" because I stopped my test at about 1mn20.
I just relaunched it for 3 minutes, and I got the same pic per second. I think it's long enough to completely fill the buffer.
 
Thread starter Similar threads Forum Replies Date
T Git3 5
T Git3 6
Nigel Git3 46

Similar threads


Top