Speed and clock

OP
W

wumpyr99

Member
Joined
Oct 22, 2015
Messages
147
Reaction score
19
Country
Australia
I did the very vanilla install to my ford. It's grounded to the grounding point near the driver's side fuse box. It's tapped into two fuses, mobile phone (7.5A) and 15A mobile office. One is ACC only and the other is always on. It was very straight forward. These fuses are used by a lot of other Ford owners for dashcams. GPS is on top of the dash in the corner with clear sky access. I have no other installations in the car, it is straight from the factory.
 

jokiin

Well-Known Member
Manufacturer
Joined
Jan 27, 2013
Messages
50,672
Reaction score
28,780
Location
Sydney, Australia ~ Shenzhen, China
Country
Australia
Dash Cam
Too many ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
I did the very vanilla install to my ford. It's grounded to the grounding point near the driver's side fuse box. It's tapped into two fuses, mobile phone (7.5A) and 15A mobile office. One is ACC only and the other is always on. It was very straight forward. These fuses are used by a lot of other Ford owners for dashcams. GPS is on top of the dash in the corner with clear sky access. I have no other installations in the car, it is straight from the factory.
what model Ford?
 
OP
W

wumpyr99

Member
Joined
Oct 22, 2015
Messages
147
Reaction score
19
Country
Australia
It's a 2016 petrol. It has a 670CCA 64Ah battery. Attached is a photo of the fuse box.
 

Attachments

  • fuse-box-photo.JPG
    fuse-box-photo.JPG
    260.9 KB · Views: 4

jokiin

Well-Known Member
Manufacturer
Joined
Jan 27, 2013
Messages
50,672
Reaction score
28,780
Location
Sydney, Australia ~ Shenzhen, China
Country
Australia
Dash Cam
Too many ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
checked with our tech, he said for your car use the following

+12V - Fuse 21
+Acc - Fuse 13 or Fuse 15
 
OP
W

wumpyr99

Member
Joined
Oct 22, 2015
Messages
147
Reaction score
19
Country
Australia
I'm already using Fuse 21 (Mobile Phone 7.5A).

For ACC, your tech is suggesting either of the 2 x 20A 12V power sockets, which can't be too dissimilar to Fuse 14 (Mobile Office) which I'm using.

What do you expect to occur by changing the ACC fuse from one to the other?
 

jokiin

Well-Known Member
Manufacturer
Joined
Jan 27, 2013
Messages
50,672
Reaction score
28,780
Location
Sydney, Australia ~ Shenzhen, China
Country
Australia
Dash Cam
Too many ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
it was the B+ that I was concerned about, if that's already on 21 is no problem, some of your symptoms match that of a B+ that is having a momentary disconnect, bad ground can cause that also, if you're on the factory ground point though that should be ok
 
OP
W

wumpyr99

Member
Joined
Oct 22, 2015
Messages
147
Reaction score
19
Country
Australia
I will check the earthing just to be absolutely certain it's not that.

What is the current theory? because this sounds electrical and not software related?
 
Top