Viofo A128 Duo Clock Issue

LMJ

Active Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2018
Messages
209
Reaction score
57
Location
California USA
Country
United States
Dash Cam
Viofo A129 Duo (not installed yet)
It seems my clock is not as accurate as anotehr timing device I compare it to. How does the clock actually work given that at somes the cam may be powered down? An how to sync or is it auto?
 

Sergiosmvc

Member
Joined
Apr 1, 2019
Messages
75
Reaction score
8
Country
Portugal
If your dashcam has gps you can try enable it then the clock will be sync with gps after some seconds
 
OP
L

LMJ

Active Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2018
Messages
209
Reaction score
57
Location
California USA
Country
United States
Dash Cam
Viofo A129 Duo (not installed yet)
The GPS works but the clock is not accurate.
 
OP
L

LMJ

Active Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2018
Messages
209
Reaction score
57
Location
California USA
Country
United States
Dash Cam
Viofo A129 Duo (not installed yet)
The problem has been resolved. Although the GPS syncs date and time it does not account for daylight savings time despite setting the time zone. Vifo should make a firmware change if possible as it seems nuts. PC and smartphones are able to make the change but Viofo hardaware doesnt.
 

jokiin

Well-Known Member
Manufacturer
Joined
Jan 27, 2013
Messages
46,450
Reaction score
25,219
Location
Sydney, Australia ~ Shenzhen, China
Country
Australia
Dash Cam
Too many ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
GPS time is sent as GMT 0 only, the offset is done by the device, you need to set the offset for DST yourself by moving the timezone 1 hour from the usual setting, this is normal behaviour and not a programming error, had you mentioned it was out by an hour we would have pointed you to the solution a lot sooner
 

Tel

New Member
Joined
Apr 12, 2017
Messages
4
Reaction score
5
Location
North Essex
Country
United Kingdom
To answer the other part of your quextion about how the clock keeps going when it is not powered. The A129 has a little watch type battery in it that keeps the clock running and also makes sure it remembers your settings. This battery is recharged when the A129 is powered and then lasts for a long time.
 

Nigel

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 7, 2014
Messages
8,840
Reaction score
4,581
Location
Devon
Country
United Kingdom
Dash Cam
Gitup F1, A129, B1W, B2W
The problem has been resolved. Although the GPS syncs date and time it does not account for daylight savings time despite setting the time zone. Vifo should make a firmware change if possible as it seems nuts. PC and smartphones are able to make the change but Viofo hardaware doesnt.
PC and smartphone have access to the internet to find out the current DST rules, which do change occasionally, so that they can display the time correctly.

As a device for collecting evidence rather than a device for displaying the time, a dashcam is better off without the confusion of DST and the fact that the same time can occur multiple times when DST changes! The time should still be displayed correctly by your viewing software, although the developers still don't seem to be getting that right.
 
OP
L

LMJ

Active Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2018
Messages
209
Reaction score
57
Location
California USA
Country
United States
Dash Cam
Viofo A129 Duo (not installed yet)
Yep, if this is supposed to be a consumer friendly device you would think they would place such a toggle in the menu. I realized it when I read the manual.

Also, does anyone get confused about how to enter the settings menu? I press the menu button and sometimes noting happens and it starts recording instead. Pretty annoying. How to enter the menua in a simple frustration free way?
 

mattguy10

New Member
Joined
Apr 22, 2018
Messages
9
Reaction score
6
Country
United States
Yep, if this is supposed to be a consumer friendly device you would think they would place such a toggle in the menu. I realized it when I read the manual.

Also, does anyone get confused about how to enter the settings menu? I press the menu button and sometimes noting happens and it starts recording instead. Pretty annoying. How to enter the menua in a simple frustration free way?
You can’t enter the menu with WiFi enabled. Maybe that’s the issue...
 

Similar threads


Top