What fuse amp do you use for hardwiring? Can fuse taps be safely used without plugging in the camera?

EvanD

New Member
Joined
May 5, 2021
Messages
4
Reaction score
4
Location
Iowa
Country
United States
Hey everyone! I've got a B2W coming in the mail in a few days. It'll be my first dashcam, and I'm trying to make sure I've got everything ready to go for when it arrives. So, I've got a couple questions.

So far, I've purchased some fuse taps and a a circuit tester from BlackBoxMyCar. I've found the fuses I'll be planning on using for my 2013 Civic.
-Cigarette Power Socket for my constant power fuse
-Rear Passenger Window fuse for the accessory

Both fuse slots have 20A fuses in them, which I've put in my fuse taps in the first position (and found the positive/negative sides of each. From what I've read, I'll need an equal or lower amp fuse for the piggyback slot.

So, my questions:
1. How low of an amp fuse can I go with the B2W's fuse, and would anything be wrong with giving it a full 20A fuse (seems like a bit of overkill though)? What amp fuse did you use?
2. Would it be okay to leave the fuse taps, with the original fuses, plugged into the fusebox without the camera fuses for the time being? I tested them and they're receiving power when they should be, and the cigarette lighter and rear window are functioning like normal, but something about the uncrimped cable ends hanging free are making me nervous. I'd consider plugging them back in without the taps, but they seem pretty stuck in there.

I think that's all I've got for now. Thanks in advance!
 

kamkar

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 11, 2013
Messages
30,681
Reaction score
17,211
Country
Denmark
Dash Cam
10 years, many dashcams
Welcome to the forum EvanD

I use 5 A fuses for the piggyback lead, and actually with the current setup that pull one dual channel system and one 3 channel system.
10A would be fine too.
 

Nigel

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 7, 2014
Messages
14,282
Reaction score
7,280
Location
Devon
Country
United Kingdom
Dash Cam
Gitup F1+G3ꞈꞈꞈꞈꞈ Viofo A139ꞈꞈꞈꞈꞈ Blueskysea B4K+B2K
2A is the minimum, and 5A is the maximum for the camera fuse. The max is due to the rating of the cable from the fuse tap to the hardwire kit, which could melt if kamkar’s 10A was put through it due to a short circuit, since this hardwire kit doesn’t have very thick cables.

You can leave the fuse taps in if you don’t have the camera fuse inserted, or if there is no exposed metal at the crimp end.
 

Outbacknomad

Active Member
Joined
Apr 7, 2021
Messages
204
Reaction score
132
Location
Sydney
Country
Australia
Dash Cam
4 x Garmin 56 plus 100Ah auxiliary battery
I tested my 4 Garmin 56 cameras. 1.4amps in total at maximum current. Used a 3.0amp panel circuit breaker.
 

SawMaster

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 10, 2015
Messages
9,206
Reaction score
8,015
Location
SC
Country
United States
Dash Cam
Numerous and ever-changing
2 to 5 amps. 5A will probably be easier to source locally.

Phil
 
OP
E

EvanD

New Member
Joined
May 5, 2021
Messages
4
Reaction score
4
Location
Iowa
Country
United States
Thanks for the replies, everyone! Sounds like I'll be picking up some 5A fuses tonight, and the camera should be arriving tomorrow. I appreciate the help!
 
Top