Yi Dash Camera problem

okram98

New Member
Joined
May 5, 2018
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Country
Serbia
Dash Cam
Yi Smart DashCam
Got my Yi Dashcam today, international version, and it has some problems with recording, namely it starts to show horizontal lines after some 3-4 mins into the recording which go away once it reboots.
Here's an example before reboot: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1OLXIJ3tZRZ6xrwXOJWjtxQk6QYjyDSlT
And here's after a reboot(5 min from it turning off): https://drive.google.com/open?id=1cm8Zr6ysRv9NJVBvf0k-ORqvUbg0kPpe
For SD Card i have Kingston 64GB Class 10 (Yea, i know it can also be SD card related, didn't have time to test)
My question is, is it a hardware fault or is it the SD Card fault(I have another 32GB one Class 10 which i didn't have time to try).
Also it was recorded in 1080p 60FPS.
 
Last edited:

Wastedagen

Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2017
Messages
75
Reaction score
29
Country
United Kingdom
Dash Cam
DOD LS360W, DOD LS475W+, YI Ultra Dash Cam
First and easiest thing to do is try another card when you get time... Personally I have found Samsung Evo to be the least troublesome when it comes to micro sd cards...

If that doesn't sort it then go here: http://https://www.yitechnology.com/yi-smart-dash-camera-firmware and download the firmware for your camera. Even if you have the latest one, try installing it again. Hope it fixes it..

If not then it could be a hardware issue and then you'll have to get a replacement.
Also, I am using 1080p/60. This won't be the problem......
 
OP
okram98

okram98

New Member
Joined
May 5, 2018
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Country
Serbia
Dash Cam
Yi Smart DashCam
First and easiest thing to do is try another card when you get time... If that doesn't sort it then go https://www.yitechnology.com/yi-smart-dash-camera-firmware and download the firmware for your camera. Even if you have the latest one, try installing it again.
Tried another card in the meantime(32GD Kingstone Class 10), still got the lines after all, and it gets really hot when it records(ambient temp in my room is around 24-26c), then i lowered it to 1080p 30FPS and it didn't show any lines.
 

Wastedagen

Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2017
Messages
75
Reaction score
29
Country
United Kingdom
Dash Cam
DOD LS360W, DOD LS475W+, YI Ultra Dash Cam
First and easiest thing to do is try another card when you get time... If that doesn't sort it then go https://www.yitechnology.com/yi-smart-dash-camera-firmware and download the firmware for your camera. Even if you have the latest one, try installing it again.
Tried another card in the meantime(32GD Kingstone Class 10), still got the lines after all, and it gets really hot when it records(ambient temp in my room is around 24-26c), then i lowered it to 1080p 30FPS and it didn't show any lines.
Ok, I stand corrected... Lol

I have the YI Ultra Dash Cam, and it just gets warm when in use..
 

Wastedagen

Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2017
Messages
75
Reaction score
29
Country
United Kingdom
Dash Cam
DOD LS360W, DOD LS475W+, YI Ultra Dash Cam
You said you rebooted it. Have you reset to factory settings....
 
OP
okram98

okram98

New Member
Joined
May 5, 2018
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Country
Serbia
Dash Cam
Yi Smart DashCam
You said you rebooted it. Have you reset to factory settings....
Just now reinstalled the firmware, still got the lines when i record in 60FPS, i can record in 2k just fine, no lines whatsoever, but as soon as i switch to 1080p 60FPS, 2 mins in and it starts showing lines....
 

Wastedagen

Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2017
Messages
75
Reaction score
29
Country
United Kingdom
Dash Cam
DOD LS360W, DOD LS475W+, YI Ultra Dash Cam
You said you rebooted it. Have you reset to factory settings....
Just now reinstalled the firmware, still got the lines when i record in 60FPS, i can record in 2k just fine, no lines whatsoever, but as soon as i switch to 1080p 60FPS, 2 mins in and it starts showing lines....
That's messed up.. Looks like it's the 60fps part thats the issue.

The only other thing you could try is goto this post and download the hacked Yi Dash Cam app from Wacko911.....
https://dashcamtalk.com/forum/index.php?posts/382213

Uninstall the play store app and install this. You can then change the codec used from H.264 to H.265 Hevc.
This may eliminate the lines. After that I'm all out of ideas...
 
OP
okram98

okram98

New Member
Joined
May 5, 2018
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Country
Serbia
Dash Cam
Yi Smart DashCam
That's messed up.. Looks like it's the 60fps part thats the issue.

The only other thing you could try is goto this post and download the hacked Yi Dash Cam app from Wacko911.....
https://dashcamtalk.com/forum/index.php?posts/382213

Uninstall the play store app and install this. You can then change the codec used from H.264 to H.265 Hevc.
This may eliminate the lines. After that I'm all out of ideas...
So, looks like that somehow fixed it?!
Been running it for 12 min on 60FPS with modded app, and it works, no stuttering and no overheating anymore.
 

Wastedagen

Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2017
Messages
75
Reaction score
29
Country
United Kingdom
Dash Cam
DOD LS360W, DOD LS475W+, YI Ultra Dash Cam
That's messed up.. Looks like it's the 60fps part thats the issue.

The only other thing you could try is goto this post and download the hacked Yi Dash Cam app from Wacko911.....
https://dashcamtalk.com/forum/index.php?posts/382213

Uninstall the play store app and install this. You can then change the codec used from H.264 to H.265 Hevc.
This may eliminate the lines. After that I'm all out of ideas...
So, looks like that somehow fixed it?!
Been running it for 12 min on 60FPS with modded app, and it works, no stuttering and no overheating anymore.
That's great. Did you just install the app or did you change to the newer codec too..... Either way. Glad it's sorted it... (fingers crossed)...
 
OP
okram98

okram98

New Member
Joined
May 5, 2018
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Country
Serbia
Dash Cam
Yi Smart DashCam
That's great. Did you just install the app or did you change to the newer codec too..... Either way. Glad it's sorted it... (fingers crossed)...
Looks like i jumped too quickly to the conclustion, it's still there... Also, stupid question, but how do i change the codec on the app, i don't see it anywhere on the "settings" tab, am i missing something ?
Edit: Mine is Yi Smart DashCam
 
Last edited:

Wastedagen

Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2017
Messages
75
Reaction score
29
Country
United Kingdom
Dash Cam
DOD LS360W, DOD LS475W+, YI Ultra Dash Cam
It should be there on the setting tab about 2nd or 3rd option down. To be able to select H.265 for anything over 1080p/60fps.....

You have to be connected to dash cam wirelessly... Which I'm guessing you are...

I can't show you mine as I'm not connected...
 
OP
okram98

okram98

New Member
Joined
May 5, 2018
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Country
Serbia
Dash Cam
Yi Smart DashCam
Here's how it looks like for mine:
Screenshot_20180505-232726.png
 

Wastedagen

Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2017
Messages
75
Reaction score
29
Country
United Kingdom
Dash Cam
DOD LS360W, DOD LS475W+, YI Ultra Dash Cam
Ok. I think because you have the smart dash cam it doesn't record using the newer codec. Sorry I assumed you had the Ultra Dash Cam....
 

Wastedagen

Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2017
Messages
75
Reaction score
29
Country
United Kingdom
Dash Cam
DOD LS360W, DOD LS475W+, YI Ultra Dash Cam
Thats it, I'm out of ideas I'm afraid... If no one else out there can shed any light then I would assume its a hardware issue. So since it's new send it back for a replacement...
 
OP
okram98

okram98

New Member
Joined
May 5, 2018
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Country
Serbia
Dash Cam
Yi Smart DashCam
No problem, i also should've been more specific and detailed.
Edit: i already contacted the seller and am waiting for him to reply.
 

Wastedagen

Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2017
Messages
75
Reaction score
29
Country
United Kingdom
Dash Cam
DOD LS360W, DOD LS475W+, YI Ultra Dash Cam
No problem, i also should've been more specific and detailed.
Edit: i already contacted the seller and am waiting for him to reply.
That's good. At least you have photographic proof of the issue, and can say you've tried everything you can think of to try and fix it..
 

jokiin

Well-Known Member
Manufacturer
Joined
Jan 27, 2013
Messages
46,046
Reaction score
24,804
Location
Sydney, Australia ~ Shenzhen, China
Country
Australia
Dash Cam
Too many ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
it starts to show horizontal lines after some 3-4 mins into the recording which go away once it reboots.
it's a hardware fault, most likely the CMOS sensor or connector is faulty, not something you can fix yourself and nothing to do with your memory card
 

Top