Yi hacked resolution 2304x1296 30fps 35Mbits

Discussion in 'Yi Action Camera' started by funnel, May 24, 2015.

  1. Fried

    Fried Active Member

    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    41
    Country:
    Italy
    Anyway @Alisan.c if you add this line :
    Code:
    writel 0xC05C2D7C 0x04380780
    you'll already have a 1600x1200 video stretched to 1920x1080 directly on card.. ;)
     
  2. aleix

    aleix New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Country:
    Spain
    Ok so I just got started with the scripts (got the camera two days ago). The thing is I was excited to try with the 1600x1200 resolution, because the only one with a 4:3 format in the stock fw is the 1280x960, a bit low imo. I've managed to get this with the script:
    Code:
    writeb 0xC06CC426 0x0C
    writew 0xC05C2092 0x420C
    After getting a quick sample and then comparing with the stock 960p resolution, the difference is inexistent. I mean the file has the resolution and bitrate specified, but I cannot see any difference on the quality (cropping in with sony vegas). Should there be any difference? Am I doing something wrong?
     
    Last edited: Dec 18, 2015
  3. Vayna

    Vayna New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    Why don't you try an example in really bright sunlight, with lots of diagonal lines, like power wires or a transmitter tower.

    If you can't see anything, publish it here.
     
  4. aleix

    aleix New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Country:
    Spain
    Ok so there is definitely a difference between the 1600x1200 and 1280x960 resolution, but I was expecting a bit more. I hope someone can manage some scripts for the 1920x1440.
    btw I know the photo looks crap, still have to work on that sharpening and noise reduction
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Fried

    Fried Active Member

    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    41
    Country:
    Italy
    where did you find 1920x1440 in resolution table??
     
    Eyal Asaf likes this.
  6. zadayak

    zadayak New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Country:
    Andorra
    Try this one: 1920x1440 30mbps
    Maybe it's only 2304x1296 stretched to 1920x1440.
     
  7. Marcos Soares

    Marcos Soares New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Country:
    Portugal
    This script is for which firmware? Is it tested?
     
  8. aleix

    aleix New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Country:
    Spain
    I've just tried on 1.2.13, and it's just stretched, fake 4:3 format :(.
    If anyone manages to get the address or how to set the resolution into 1920x1440, please go to this thread.
     
  9. zadayak

    zadayak New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Country:
    Andorra
    I know.
     
  10. WaffleFPV

    WaffleFPV New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Country:
    Australia
    Hey guys I use this:

    writeb 0xC06CC426 0x0C
    writel 0xC05C2D7C 0x04380780

    to stretch 1600x1200 60fps to 1920x1080 60fps. This is great in NTSC but what about PAL. I'm really stumped as to why it doesn't work in PAL mode.

    Does anybody know what addresses I need to use it with PAL?
     
  11. zadayak

    zadayak New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Country:
    Andorra
    Try this one:

    writeb 0xC06CC426 0x0C
    writel 0xC05C3204 0x04380780

    It's in 25Fps
     
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2016
  12. blacki2015

    blacki2015 Member

    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    1
    Country:
    Bahamas
    30fps or 60fps for PAL?? 1600x1200??
     
  13. fro

    fro New Member

    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Country:
    United States
    #set ISO and Exposure
    # exp: [iso_idx][exp_idx][gain_idx], 0 auto
    t ia2 -ae exp 25600 1200 0

    is there a way to apply this to videos?

    Thank you
     
  14. MacheteEms

    MacheteEms New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Country:
    Germany
    Can you help me to get 1600x1200, 30fps with 50 or better 40mbits?

    Firmware 1.2.13 would be nice, or any of the 1.2 series.

    I tried but I was not succesfull.
    If you could provide the autoexec.ash it would be very nice!

    Thanks!
     
  15. gente

    gente Active Member

    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    54
    Country:
    Germany
    choose one!

    #ok_1600x1200 60fps 30 mbps
    writeb 0xC06CC426 0x0C
    writew 0xC05C2092 0x41F0

    #1600x1200 60fps 50 mbps
    writeb 0xC06CC426 0x0C
    writew 0xC05C2092 0x4248

    #ok_1600x1200 60fps 45 mbps
    writeb 0xC06CC426 0x0C
    writew 0xC05C2092 0x4234

    #ok_1600x1200 30 fps 50 mbps
    writeb 0xC06CC426 0x0D
    writew 0xC05C20C2 0x4248

    #ok_1600x1200 30 fps 45 mbps
    writeb 0xC06CC426 0x0D
    writew 0xC05C20C2 0x4234
     
    MacheteEms likes this.
  16. EinsteinXXL

    EinsteinXXL New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Country:
    Germany
  17. wingsforit

    wingsforit New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Country:
    United States
    Could you make full screen FPV script for 2K?
     
  18. ruixipapa

    ruixipapa New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Country:
    China
    #set AV out 4:3 mode
    #2K 30
    writew 0xC05C2CB8 0x0403
     
  19. wingsforit

    wingsforit New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you very much!!!
     
  20. Brian Kaufman

    Brian Kaufman New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Country:
    United States
    Is there an additional step to using hacked resolutions? I've installed the hacked 1.2.13 firmware (correct version) with both a 23 and a 23L and in both cameras, I see the bit range change taking effect, but I haven't been able to enable a resolution outside of the standard values. I am using Yi Camera to connect to the camera, no options there. I have also tried just starting video record immediately upon restart without accessing the cam with via an app. No matter what, it just records at 1080P60FPS (I am looking to use 1600x1200@60p.

    I have tried a number of autoexec options, most recently, a file with JUST the resolution values from above:

    #ok_1600x1200 60fps 30 mbps
    writeb 0xC06CC426 0x0C
    writew 0xC05C2092 0x41F0

    Any help would be wonderful.

    I have
     
Loading...

Share This Page