M8TJT
Well-Known Member
- Joined
- Feb 14, 2018
- Messages
- 1,376
- Reaction score
- 721
- Location
- East Sussex
- Country
- United Kingdom
- Dash Cam
- 2x750 2CH
. But that is a diagonal so not relevantNot sure you got that right?
Using the distance calculator at https://www.movable-type.co.uk/scripts/latlong.html ,
the distance between 00 00 00.0N 00 00 00.0W and 00 00 00.1N 00 00 00.1W is 4.3 meters
The actual figure given is 0.003089 km = 3.1m. Either N/S or E/W at the equator.or between 00 00 00.0N 00 00 00.0W and 00 00 00.1N 00 00 00.0W is 3.0 meters
Now to find out where the discrepancy is. There is no discrepancy between your figures and mine. Mine = 0.036sec = 1.1m Multiply 0.36 by 2.7777 to get 0.1 sec and and multiply 1.1m by 2.7777 gets you 3m
Whilst I agree in principle, that is only true in DD:MM:SS notationOur dashcams aren't accurate to closer than 3 meters so only 1 decimal place is required...
OK you win that one more or less. We were comparing the difference in 'accuracy' between D.d? and DD:MM:SS.s? Only one DP when using DD:MM:SS.s notation will give a position to within 3m (N/S) as you say, and 5 DP when using D.ddddd will give a position to within 1m (N/S). So the positional 'accuracy' between the two notations differ by a factor of approximately three when the more significant bits are ignored.clearly Google Maps also believes that only 1 decimal place is required... and if I was typing it in then I wouldn't normally bother with the decimal place because 30 meters is normally close enough for me to find the location on the map. Plus it only updates once a second and on the motorway I will be moving faster than 30 meters per second!
I now rest my case.