Changing the default bitrate of Ambarella based cameras using AFT

Discussion in 'Dash Cam Software / Development' started by reverend, Mar 12, 2015.

  1. reverend

    reverend Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    5,393
    Likes Received:
    3,691
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Dash Cam:
    Too many
    This question comes up a lot so figured I'd do a video example of how easy it is to change the bitrate - sorry @Tobi@s but I wasn't sure how to pronounce your name properly so I keep saying it twice :)

     
    Agie, niko, mr_milo and 3 others like this.
  2. CheckYourLights

    CheckYourLights Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,839
    Likes Received:
    960
    Country:
    United States
    Dash Cam:
    Front&Rear-SH800/ Front 2nd Vico-Opia 2
    File type:Vanilla
    Sounds yummy

    Thanks for taking the time to go through the steps. Great video
     
    reverend likes this.
  3. reverend

    reverend Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    5,393
    Likes Received:
    3,691
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Dash Cam:
    Too many
    It took about 40 attempts to manage it without swearing. Although I did get a little excited about the picture thread :p
     
  4. FourEyes

    FourEyes Active Member

    Messages:
    236
    Likes Received:
    150
    Location:
    Moscow
    Country:
    Russian Federation
    Dash Cam:
    TV-Q5GPS,DEXP_EV-710,Pilot21DVR,GS2000,3xG1W,F900,K6000
    VLC can do screen grabs, if you haven't tried it yet, that are not time limited.
     
    reverend likes this.
  5. reverend

    reverend Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    5,393
    Likes Received:
    3,691
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Dash Cam:
    Too many
    I'll have to give that a go thanks mate - these were done in CamStudio which is free but throws a strop at 2GB - supposedly it's quite simple to remux the files together anyway so I may have to give that a go at some point as I've got VLC installed :)
     
    FourEyes likes this.
  6. Prog

    Prog Active Member

    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    Market Harborough, Leicestershire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Dash Cam:
    2x Mini 0806, front and rear
    Thanks for the video, reverend.

    However, I'm seeing something very different when I open PRI.a7s as you can see below. Is this normal for a Mini 0806 and if so, what does it all mean?

    Bitrate.gif
     
  7. Prog

    Prog Active Member

    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    Market Harborough, Leicestershire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Dash Cam:
    2x Mini 0806, front and rear
    I've done a bit of digging.

    It appears that the bitrate table of the 28 Nov 14 firmware and all preceding versions contain logical numbers but the 29 Dec 14 firmware and subsequent versions are a bit squiffy.

    Something must have changed.
     
    Tobi@s likes this.
  8. Prog

    Prog Active Member

    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    Market Harborough, Leicestershire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Dash Cam:
    2x Mini 0806, front and rear
    All sorted. I was changing the search pattern but didn't realise that had to be selected before opening the file.
     
  9. Yan Zhang

    Yan Zhang New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1
    Country:
    Australia
    When I try to edit bitratetable, I get error message "BitrateTable not found. Invalid PRI partition or pattern mismatch!"
     
    camerahanhtrinhvn.com likes this.
  10. camerahanhtrinhvn.com

    camerahanhtrinhvn.com New Member

    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    5
    Country:
    Viet Nam
    My situation was similar to his fault! I performed on G90c A7la70
     
  11. marsu66

    marsu66 New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    3
    Country:
    France
    Dash Cam:
    Gopro 5MP, HD1, HD2, SJ5000+, Eken H9, AMK100S
    Hi, I can easely understand that is an old topic and i'm talking about an old cam but i've got the same issue with A5S chipset builded Gopro HD2's firmware (v HD2.08.12.312) dowloadable here
    I've tried with AFT 1.3.2 and 1.3.3 and with all 3 options from search pattern unsuccessfully

    By the way, this tools from Tobi@s is working fine on my A7 builded cam, the SJCAM 5000+

    Any idea or trick ?
     
    Last edited: Oct 7, 2016
  12. Falsificator

    Falsificator Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    270
    Location:
    Kaliningrad
    Country:
    Russian Federation
    Dash Cam:
    Ambarella A2-5-7-12...
    HD2-firmware.jpg
     
    Mindaugas92 and marsu66 like this.
  13. marsu66

    marsu66 New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    3
    Country:
    France
    Dash Cam:
    Gopro 5MP, HD1, HD2, SJ5000+, Eken H9, AMK100S
    Thanks, it works perfectly !!!!
    By the way, i have some new questions :

    1) how did you get that value ? I've searched for it or for 505FB0 (the same in hexa) in the previous menu, particularly here and here :
    [​IMG]
    2) according to this A5S datasheet it'supporting VBR. I would like to increase the 15 Mbps to 18 (or more) and swap from CBR (1) to VBR (3) but i want to know if someone here has tested and found the "best values" (compatible with hardware, giving goood result).

    3) Just for "validating" the process I've done the export of partitions and rom/rf no mod reimport then compilation => Firmware is shrinking from 51 to 15 Mo.... hum, i'm not confident in flashing my gopro with it... Any idea of what i've "lost" ?

    Thanks
     
    Last edited: Oct 10, 2016
  14. Falsificator

    Falsificator Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    270
    Location:
    Kaliningrad
    Country:
    Russian Federation
    Dash Cam:
    Ambarella A2-5-7-12...
    This is the start address of the bitrate of the table.
    These tables all firmware Ambarella identical in structure.
    Constant bitrate is more stable and allows more optimal and predictable result...
     
    marsu66 likes this.
  15. marsu66

    marsu66 New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    3
    Country:
    France
    Dash Cam:
    Gopro 5MP, HD1, HD2, SJ5000+, Eken H9, AMK100S
    Hum, when I've edited my SJ5000+ Firmware (A7 SoC) I didn't have anything to modify.
    By curiosity I've opened it again and use this value.... it doesn't work so....
    [​IMG]
    So, I've translated your post as "identical for Gopro" . For checking that statement, I've edited a HD1 firmware but I was unable to open correctly the PRI file...
    Can you please help me to understand what you meant by "indentical in structure" and/or how to/how did you find this value for HD2

    According to me the VBR was allowing a more adaptative response (but you're right you can have some loss).... but whatever, in fact even in VBR it looks more or less like CBR ! :
    [​IMG]

    Last but not least.... any ideo for my 36 Mo missing ?

    No one has done modification with Tobi@s' tool on Gopro HD2 ?
     
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2016
    Mindaugas92 likes this.
  16. Mindaugas92

    Mindaugas92 New Member

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lithuania
    Country:
    Lithuania
    Dash Cam:
    G90C
    Hello, I am trying to change bitrate on G90C (ambarella A7), and get this table. What bitrate should I write ? How to get normal numbers without "E-24" and so on. Can someone help to sort this?
     

    Attached Files:

  17. Tobi@s

    Tobi@s Well-Known Member App Developer

    Messages:
    1,350
    Likes Received:
    801
    Location:
    Bavaria
    Country:
    Germany
    Dash Cam:
    some
    the custom offset youve entered does not seem to match the offset of the table inside the firmware
     
    Mindaugas92 likes this.
  18. Mindaugas92

    Mindaugas92 New Member

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lithuania
    Country:
    Lithuania
    Dash Cam:
    G90C
    Thank you for the response. Could you provide some further information, what offset should I choose and why? I can't understand how this thing works yet :)
     
  19. Tobi@s

    Tobi@s Well-Known Member App Developer

    Messages:
    1,350
    Likes Received:
    801
    Location:
    Bavaria
    Country:
    Germany
    Dash Cam:
    some
    Does it fail to find the table using search patterns from the drop down on the top left of the window?
     
    Mindaugas92 likes this.
  20. Mindaugas92

    Mindaugas92 New Member

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lithuania
    Country:
    Lithuania
    Dash Cam:
    G90C
    Yes it fails everytime. Tried every possible setting in that drop down menu, get the same error until leaving custom ofset (dec) blank. I could provide a link with software I am trying to play with, its 20160601a_gs90c_a7la70_gps_ZhongXing_ard17_v2508 I found on DaschCamTalk forum and using in my camera :) (Also tried older versions, still same issue.. ) Here is a link of firmware. https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/64768144/firmware.bin
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jan 18, 2017

Share This Page