It will make no difference as both readings are the same. Just shown in different ways.
I would suggest that you do a bit of research on the relative measurements.
DDD.DDDD is whole units plus a decimal representation of the fractional part of a degree. DD:MM:SS.SS shows whold degrees and a Sexagesimal representation of the fractional part.
As an example 3.50 degrees is 3 degrees 30 mins. The degrees are split up int mins and secs the same as a clock.
so 11:45 am is exactly the same as 11.75 hours am.
The point that I was making was that although the readings might be either in DD.DDDDD or DD:MM:SS.SS. If one is converted tho the other, the accuracy will be identical.
The other point that I was making that the location accuracy of the GPS device itself is no more than about 10 feet. There is some good reading
HERE that might help.
If the basic positional accuracy of the device is 10 feet (on a good day) then there is no point in reporting that accuracy to a resolution of higher than X decimal places
1 degree of latitude = 60 nautical miles.
60 nautical miles = 364567 feet
10 feet as a proportion of 364567 feet = 10/364567 = 0.0000274
So it should be obvious that, to record a GPS position to 15 places of decimals is totally stupid
A latitude to 8 (0.00000001) places of decimals is to within 44 thousandths of an inch. Absolutely ridiculous. And as for 15, both ridiculous and irresponsible.
The above calculation depends on using degrees of latitude, as the distance for one degree of longitude reduces according to the formula d = cos lat x 60. The above are only approximate as well, and would only hold true for a spherical earth.
And that's without bringing into the conversation the GPS Datum 'problem' and basic map accuracy into the conversation.
For a demo of Datum errors have a look at central Beijing
HERE It is a Map projection using the Chinese map projection (more info
HERE and the projection that Google Maps uses.So how do yo say whether GE or the Chinese projection is correc. Navigate using Chinese maps and you are on the road, navigate using Google maps and you're in the river.