[R&D] A7 R&D thread

Discussion in 'Firmware Modifications' started by Tobi@s, Apr 21, 2014.

  1. Tobi@s

    Tobi@s Well-Known Member App Developer

    Messages:
    1,353
    Likes Received:
    804
    Location:
    Bavaria
    Country:
    Germany
    Dash Cam:
    some
    Quick note: This pseduo-firmwarupdate will dump nvd to sdcard. nvd seems to store configuration data like stamp text.

    This pseudo update will not change anything on the dashcam itself:
    http://dc.p-mc.eu/dl/fw/dump-nvd.bin (rename to firmware.bin)
     
  2. z768

    z768 Member

    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    69
    Country:
    Belarus
    For A2 was only 7 sections.
    Two sections were used.
    For A7 16 sections.

    ???
     
    Tobi@s likes this.
  3. z768

    z768 Member

    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    69
    Country:
    Belarus
    Someone removed the log through the port 232?
    It would be interesting to look at the log file ...
    In the header firmware still a lot of interesting information.
     
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2015
  4. Tobi@s

    Tobi@s Well-Known Member App Developer

    Messages:
    1,353
    Likes Received:
    804
    Location:
    Bavaria
    Country:
    Germany
    Dash Cam:
    some
    Which camera/platform are you talking about?
     
  5. z768

    z768 Member

    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    69
    Country:
    Belarus
    Enjoying a datasheet on the processor.
    Find Rx, Tx.
    This is the com port.
    Connected via an adapter FTDI232.
    Start the HyperTerminal.
    Turn on the camera and see the log file.
    :)
    Links will make later.

    http://chdk.setepontos.com/index.php?topic=5890.0
     
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2015
    Sila and Tobi@s like this.
  6. Tobi@s

    Tobi@s Well-Known Member App Developer

    Messages:
    1,353
    Likes Received:
    804
    Location:
    Bavaria
    Country:
    Germany
    Dash Cam:
    some
    I think thats what you are talking about?
    DSC_0935.JPG

    Basically that is what got me into messing with Ambarella SoC :D

    Edit: 1000th post c:
     
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2015
    jokiin likes this.
  7. z768

    z768 Member

    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    69
    Country:
    Belarus
    I can not tell by the image 100% sure ...
    If programmatically log off, during the boot program you will see some information.
    The section titles will be visible.

    Supply voltage of 3.5 volt chip.
    Do not kill.:)

    You can instead use ftdi232 max232.
    The adapter will have to make their own hands.
    This is the case when the computer has a com port.
     
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2015
  8. Tobi@s

    Tobi@s Well-Known Member App Developer

    Messages:
    1,353
    Likes Received:
    804
    Location:
    Bavaria
    Country:
    Germany
    Dash Cam:
    some
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 19, 2015
  9. z768

    z768 Member

    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    69
    Country:
    Belarus
    Management console is very similar to a command from Linux.
    "help", etc.
     
  10. Tobi@s

    Tobi@s Well-Known Member App Developer

    Messages:
    1,353
    Likes Received:
    804
    Location:
    Bavaria
    Country:
    Germany
    Dash Cam:
    some
    Yeah, also have a look at the "t" command
     
  11. z768

    z768 Member

    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    69
    Country:
    Belarus
    I have no experimental device ...
    I once practiced on the router TP-LINK
    :D
    I user defined section 'hal'.
    So, determine what kind of section 'unknown'
     
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2015
    Tobi@s likes this.
  12. Tobi@s

    Tobi@s Well-Known Member App Developer

    Messages:
    1,353
    Likes Received:
    804
    Location:
    Bavaria
    Country:
    Germany
    Dash Cam:
    some
    Guess what happened haha...

    After over 1 year of UART sniffingon those devices without any troubles I forgot to set 3.3V and kind of killed it with 5V. It wont turn on any more. I can get it into Ambarella LOAD mode but not into Ambarella BOOT mode. Means I can connect to it via DirectUSB and can get some memory related information from it but I can't flash it.....

    I guess I can say that I finally have a hardbricked one...
    Code:
    BST: FAILED! (2304,8) Set PTB failed!
    BLD: FAILED! (137856,6) Too many bad blocks!
    HAL: FAILED! (60124,6) Too many bad blocks!
    PRI: FAILED! (6058244,6) Too many bad blocks!
    ROM: FAILED! (6686976,6) Too many bad blocks!
    DSP: FAILED! (4094392,6) Too many bad blocks!
     
  13. jokiin

    jokiin Well-Known Member Manufacturer

    Messages:
    37,020
    Likes Received:
    18,937
    Location:
    Shenzhen, China - Sydney, Australia
    Country:
    China
    Dash Cam:
    Too many ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
    do you have another one?
     
  14. Tobi@s

    Tobi@s Well-Known Member App Developer

    Messages:
    1,353
    Likes Received:
    804
    Location:
    Bavaria
    Country:
    Germany
    Dash Cam:
    some
    Yeah I still have one - unfortunately this one has another disability:
    I had to damage the circuit board by removing some conductors and resistors to "repair" it. Well - this included the UART pads as well :/
    It's working as my daily dashcam but it doesnt have any r&d capabilities.
    [​IMG]
     
  15. jokiin

    jokiin Well-Known Member Manufacturer

    Messages:
    37,020
    Likes Received:
    18,937
    Location:
    Shenzhen, China - Sydney, Australia
    Country:
    China
    Dash Cam:
    Too many ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
    for R&D purposes does it matter much which model you're working with or is it just easier to work with what you're familiar with?
     
  16. Tobi@s

    Tobi@s Well-Known Member App Developer

    Messages:
    1,353
    Likes Received:
    804
    Location:
    Bavaria
    Country:
    Germany
    Dash Cam:
    some
    As all the A7 dashcams have pretty much the same features it shouldn't matter which model I'm using. But theres a problem: Not all manufacturers keep the debug circuit layout. The G90 I got from @reverend for example doesn't have uart pads (http://dc.p-mc.eu/g90/pcb )
     
  17. jokiin

    jokiin Well-Known Member Manufacturer

    Messages:
    37,020
    Likes Received:
    18,937
    Location:
    Shenzhen, China - Sydney, Australia
    Country:
    China
    Dash Cam:
    Too many ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
    if this is going to slow your progress I have a spare 0803 I can send you, I have no use for it anyway
     
  18. Tobi@s

    Tobi@s Well-Known Member App Developer

    Messages:
    1,353
    Likes Received:
    804
    Location:
    Bavaria
    Country:
    Germany
    Dash Cam:
    some
    It's not exactly "slowing down" what I'm doing but helps a lot with debugging since I can see what's happening on the camera in realtime.
    If you really have no other use for it i'd gladly take it ;)
     
  19. jokiin

    jokiin Well-Known Member Manufacturer

    Messages:
    37,020
    Likes Received:
    18,937
    Location:
    Shenzhen, China - Sydney, Australia
    Country:
    China
    Dash Cam:
    Too many ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
    no problem, will arrange it
     
    reverend and Tobi@s like this.
  20. z768

    z768 Member

    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    69
    Country:
    Belarus
    You overheated fee.
    Restore the connection and the device will work.
     

Share This Page