How to wire direct wire harness to PMP

Discussion in 'Power Magic Pro' started by yoo, Apr 23, 2017.

  1. yoo

    yoo New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Country:
    United States
    My dash cam came with direct wire harness like image I uploaded. It also has blIt has yellow (ACC), red (BATT) and black ground on the dire wire harness. PMP comes with adapter to connect cigarette lighter from the dash cam. I have to cut off the cigarette lighter adapter and connect the direct wire harness by splicing cigarette adapter. Do I simply connect red with red and black with black? If so, there would be yellow line left from direct wire harness. What do I do with that?

    If that is not how I wire it, can someone enlighten me how to connect the direct wire harness with PMP adapter?

    Thank you in advance.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Apr 23, 2017
  2. flip9

    flip9 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    399
    Country:
    Australia
    Dash Cam:
    F770, SG9665GC
    Firstly what dash cam is it?

    Three wires on the cam suggests it might already have a power management built-in.
     
  3. yoo

    yoo New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Country:
    United States
    I have Thinkware dash cam

    It does have built in power management where it will shut off auto when it goes below certain voltage. Do you suggest I directly wire to fuse box without PMP? I was thinking about adding PMP incase the dashcam malfunctioned.

    If your suggestion is to wire directly into fuse without PMP, is there an adapter for low profile fuse? I won't be able to wrap the wire to low profile fuse. I already bought fuse tap if that works.
     
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2017
  4. jokiin

    jokiin Well-Known Member Manufacturer

    Messages:
    37,061
    Likes Received:
    18,966
    Location:
    Shenzhen, China - Sydney, Australia
    Country:
    China
    Dash Cam:
    Too many ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
    the dashcam should be more reliable than the PMP, you're just adding another potential point of failure, better to connect it as the manufacturer intended
     
  5. flip9

    flip9 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    399
    Country:
    Australia
    Dash Cam:
    F770, SG9665GC
    Yeap theres no need for the PMP at all. The power management on Thinkware cams is pretty solid when wired correctly.

    Wire it directly to the fuse box as intended and set the cut off voltage. You also can set a timer on top of the cut off voltage.

    Yes there are fuse taps for low profile fuses. You will need two of them.
     
  6. yoo

    yoo New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the info guys. I will be installing directly into fuse box without PMP.

    The fuse tap has slop for 2 fuses. 1 for the original fuse and slot for added fuse. Which amp fuse should I use for the added slot?
     
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2017
  7. Ralph2

    Ralph2 Active Member

    Messages:
    649
    Likes Received:
    181
    Location:
    Edmonton AB
    Country:
    Canada
    Dash Cam:
    BlackVue 650GW in 2011 Highlander
    Low.. ~ 5 amps is plenty. Be aware that you can insert your add-a-fuse two ways.. for a purist.. only one will be right.

    Quick test.. if there is power in your added circuit (with the new fuse installed) and.. the original fuse NOT you are good. If you only have power when both fuses are installed you need to flip the add-a-fuse thingmie 180 degrees.

    For what it is worth.. a minor point and either way will work...
     
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2017
  8. Hillbilly

    Hillbilly Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,557
    Likes Received:
    221
    Country:
    Australia
    Here is the correct way addafuse correct.jpg
     
Loading...

Share This Page