How would I go about hardwired a dash cam safely?

winter4w

Active Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2014
Messages
383
Reaction score
89
Country
United States
Dash Cam
G1WH
So I got a G1WH and am wondering how would I go about hardwiring it? I was going to get this kit (https://www.amazon.com/gp/B071K9J2ZP) off Amazon. My question is, would I need to get an add a fuse for this or would it be ok to wrap the cable around the fuse leg? Also, does it matter what amp fuse I would need to put it in since there is an "In-line fuse for added protection"?

I am guessing if it is a 15amp fuse in there it would be dangerous to put it with a 10amp?
 
OP
winter4w

winter4w

Active Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2014
Messages
383
Reaction score
89
Country
United States
Dash Cam
G1WH
get a fuse tap, don't wrap wires around a fuse leg, too easy to short something without noticing it
Ok and will it matter what amp fuse I put it in or no? And also what amp fuse would I get for the fuse tap?
 

jokiin

Well-Known Member
Manufacturer
Joined
Jan 27, 2013
Messages
50,317
Reaction score
28,447
Location
Sydney, Australia ~ Shenzhen, China
Country
Australia
Dash Cam
Too many ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
Ok and will it matter what amp fuse I put it in or no? And also what amp fuse would I get for the fuse tap?
that power supply has its own low amperage fuse inline right at the power connector anyway so what size fuse you put in the tap won't matter a great deal in the scheme of things, 5A is plenty
 
OP
winter4w

winter4w

Active Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2014
Messages
383
Reaction score
89
Country
United States
Dash Cam
G1WH
that power supply has its own low amperage fuse inline right at the power connector anyway so what size fuse you put in the tap won't matter a great deal in the scheme of things, 5A is plenty
Would 2A do I was reading around and people seem to recommend 2A? Just trying to avoid a fire lol :p

I have plans to hardwire a G1WH and if that goes well to hardwire the A199S in the other car.
 

jokiin

Well-Known Member
Manufacturer
Joined
Jan 27, 2013
Messages
50,317
Reaction score
28,447
Location
Sydney, Australia ~ Shenzhen, China
Country
Australia
Dash Cam
Too many ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
2A is fine, the power supply likely has a 2A fuse in it already, the fuse being so close to the tap would make it a non issue anyway
 

jokiin

Well-Known Member
Manufacturer
Joined
Jan 27, 2013
Messages
50,317
Reaction score
28,447
Location
Sydney, Australia ~ Shenzhen, China
Country
Australia
Dash Cam
Too many ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
OP
winter4w

winter4w

Active Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2014
Messages
383
Reaction score
89
Country
United States
Dash Cam
G1WH
convenient but in my experience that's a problem model, voltage output is not stable, we've had a few customers kill our cameras using those, more expensive doesn't always equal better
So I'm guessing the Amazon one I linked is stable or do you know of any stable hardwire kits?
 

Finch204

New Member
Joined
Jun 26, 2017
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Country
United States
I was using Inviscord to plug my dash cam into the auto-dimming mirror in my Mazda. Clean and easy install.
 

abarth

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2014
Messages
654
Reaction score
406
Location
SF bay area, California
Country
United States
Dash Cam
SGZC12RC░░ mini0805░░ viofoA119░░B1W

jeez123

Active Member
Joined
Aug 4, 2017
Messages
189
Reaction score
38
Country
Denmark
Dash Cam
Blackvue DR650S-2CH
I can personally vouch for the multi safer BDP since it's been running reliably in my vehicle for 2+ years now. a lot of folks here like the newer, more feature rich vico power plus, too. i'll probably get that if my multisafer ever quits.
Me 2 am running the MotoPark Power Safer (FineVu Multi Safer - same product, new brand), for almost 4 months now, no troubles what so ever. Highly satisfied.
 
Top