Motion Blur

Kremmen

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 14, 2017
Messages
976
Reaction score
324
Location
West London
Country
United Kingdom
Dash Cam
Viofo A119 V3
Is this the sort of freeze frame I should be getting, motion blur on the left ?

Set to:

1440@30
Bitrate medium (now set to high)
Stock 1.03

This was only 25mph.

I'm sure my V2 was sharper

 
Last edited:

Nigel

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 7, 2014
Messages
9,571
Reaction score
5,082
Location
Devon
Country
United Kingdom
Dash Cam
Gitup F1, A129, B1W, B2W
Is this the sort of freeze frame I should be getting, motion blur on the left ?
It would need to be getting dark, maybe 3PM, but it often is dark under the clouds this time of the year even at midday.

The V3 is the best, if you put it alongside the V2 then it will win easily.
The V2 might not manage to make the image look like good daylight in the same way the V3 has, instead it will look like it ought to have motion blur!
 
OP
Kremmen

Kremmen

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 14, 2017
Messages
976
Reaction score
324
Location
West London
Country
United Kingdom
Dash Cam
Viofo A119 V3
You're spot on re the time, it was between 3 and 4.

Ta :)
 

mpieck

New Member
Joined
Oct 9, 2019
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Location
Warsaw
Country
Poland
It's normal behaviour, especially when it's getting dark.
 

kamkar1

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 11, 2013
Messages
22,268
Reaction score
12,436
Country
Denmark
Dash Cam
10 years, many dashcams
And when the frame are taken up by a lot of dark stuff, this will prompt the camera to think its dark and adjust settings accordingly.
In the right place you can experience the same at noon on the best ever summer day, just drive on a road that go thru a clutch of large trees flanking the road and create shade, and BAM the camera think its night.
 
OP
Kremmen

Kremmen

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 14, 2017
Messages
976
Reaction score
324
Location
West London
Country
United Kingdom
Dash Cam
Viofo A119 V3
Thanks :)

Just wanted to check it was expected and not a bad setting.

How the bitrate got changed to medium beats me as I had already set it to high. Whether it gets changed by another setting ....
 
Top