Xiaomi Yi Camera: GUI Control & Configure from PC (Win/Lin/Mac)

Andy_S

Active Member
Joined
May 5, 2015
Messages
621
Reaction score
193
Country
Czech Republic
i already said that - you have to send

{"msg_id":257,"token":0}
 

thorroid

Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2015
Messages
31
Reaction score
0
Country
Czech Republic
I have problem with this control program on Windows 7 64b. When I tried connect to the Xiaomi camera then I was immediately disconnected with error message "Cannot connect to the address specified". I can't figure out what's causing it. I have a correct IP address, port and firewall settings. Python scripts without UI work very well with the exactly same parameters. Could you help me please?
 

Andy_S

Active Member
Joined
May 5, 2015
Messages
621
Reaction score
193
Country
Czech Republic
toroide, that can be caused by almost anything. What happens when you try to connect again? Are you using pre-compiled or .pyw? dej echo.
 

Andy_S

Active Member
Joined
May 5, 2015
Messages
621
Reaction score
193
Country
Czech Republic
barboss: let me compile the camera_get.py for you. Give me 5 minutes, then check the github, it will be there.

EDIT: uploaded, give it a try.
 

Andy_S

Active Member
Joined
May 5, 2015
Messages
621
Reaction score
193
Country
Czech Republic
Cannot connect to the address specified
there was a bug in the script, i fixed it now and it should work (works for me, Win7 x64). I also uploaded single .exe version of the GUI.
 

thorroid

Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2015
Messages
31
Reaction score
0
Country
Czech Republic
I previously used a precompiled version with "gui.exe". The new single file version is functional. I look forward to a next version with settings option and files management if it will be possible.
Thank you
 

Andy_S

Active Member
Joined
May 5, 2015
Messages
621
Reaction score
193
Country
Czech Republic
maybe tomorow, these few days were realy hectic for me. Thank YOU for the bugreport :)
 

barboss

New Member
Joined
May 6, 2015
Messages
20
Reaction score
1
Location
Jacksonville, FL
Country
United States
I tried to run Gui.pyw. Now stream is working fine. Now need to find a way how to control camera from it's firmware).

As I see wifi supports N mode.
 
Last edited:

luckylz

Active Member
Joined
Apr 8, 2015
Messages
414
Reaction score
106
Country
China
Brain-storm for the [ Exposure Bracketing ] function:
As the Yi Cam firmware's AE Table can be modified in [file: RFS.a7s] 3 modes as: CENTER, AVERAGE & SPOT.
For example (ref. the picture)
Average: keep the original AE value;
Center: modify as meter to the sky (upper half area);
Spot: modify as meter to the ground (bottom half area).
Modified-AETable.png
So with python script, we can control to take 3 pictures with the same scene with each mode, then simulate to sort of the [Exposure Bracketing] .
 

luckylz

Active Member
Joined
Apr 8, 2015
Messages
414
Reaction score
106
Country
China
I tried to run Gui.pyw. Now stream is working fine. Now need to find a way how to control camera from it's firmware).

As I see wifi supports N mode.
Hi @barboss !
What can the "wifi N mode" do? Run as wifi client, then we can connect to multiple Yi Cams?
 

Andy_S

Active Member
Joined
May 5, 2015
Messages
621
Reaction score
193
Country
Czech Republic
bracketing is done differently - by adjusting EV to 3 different values. You are talking only about metering mode, which can be changed by JSON configs already.

wifi N mode means that the wifi is using MIMO enhancements, thus is faster than standard G mode. BUT as i stated previously, wifi CAN be toggled into client mode, but to do this i would need to have the camera at my place and not few thousands km far away with no chance of restart when i do the config wrong. And i already tried ;)
 

luckylz

Active Member
Joined
Apr 8, 2015
Messages
414
Reaction score
106
Country
China
bracketing is done differently - by adjusting EV to 3 different values. You are talking only about metering mode, which can be changed by JSON configs already.

wifi N mode means that the wifi is using MIMO enhancements, thus is faster than standard G mode. BUT as i stated previously, wifi CAN be toggled into client mode, but to do this i would need to have the camera at my place and not few thousands km far away with no chance of restart when i do the config wrong. And i already tried ;)
Really? JSON config can directly change the EV values?
I will double check your script again !
 

Andy_S

Active Member
Joined
May 5, 2015
Messages
621
Reaction score
193
Country
Czech Republic
I didn't say that, i said that it can change metering mode (spot/average/center). That is NOT EV.
 

luckylz

Active Member
Joined
Apr 8, 2015
Messages
414
Reaction score
106
Country
China
I didn't say that, i said that it can change metering mode (spot/average/center). That is NOT EV.
That's why I said, need to modify the firmware metering mode.
Then use your script to take 3 pictures (and the same time changing the metering mode). This will simulate to so call "bracket exposure".
 

Andy_S

Active Member
Joined
May 5, 2015
Messages
621
Reaction score
193
Country
Czech Republic
But that is not bracketing (changing EV)! Bracketing function is keeping the metering mode and quickly changing the EV values.
And here comes another problem of this camera - single photo takes ~2s to process, which is way too slow for any "HDR" photography.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bracketing#Exposure_bracketing
 

luckylz

Active Member
Joined
Apr 8, 2015
Messages
414
Reaction score
106
Country
China
But that is not bracketing (changing EV)! Bracketing function is keeping the metering mode and quickly changing the EV values.
And here comes another problem of this camera - single photo takes ~2s to process, which is way too slow for any "HDR" photography.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bracketing#Exposure_bracketing
Yepp, you're right about it ! Should call HDR.
I bring out this idea just for fun ! I will go to study a little bit more Python language, then try to figure out how to do so.
Even 3*2s to take 3 pictures within AE mode switching, should be faster than manual operate. Actually I won't use Yi Cam to take pictures at all, cause DSLR to the jobs.
 

Andy_S

Active Member
Joined
May 5, 2015
Messages
621
Reaction score
193
Country
Czech Republic
then you should know that metering mode is not used for bracketing at all :)
 

Andy_S

Active Member
Joined
May 5, 2015
Messages
621
Reaction score
193
Country
Czech Republic
tiny update: FORMAT option now available from Camera menu.

oh and... i changed the program icon to more appropriate one :]
 

Similar threads


Top