Camera/phone connection

howardl

New Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2020
Messages
12
Reaction score
2
Location
oxford
Country
United Kingdom
Looking at posts and reviews, it looks like I'm not the only one with connection problems,
Different phones have the problem going nback months... it must be a flaw with the dashcam
 

kamkar

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 11, 2013
Messages
26,522
Reaction score
15,058
Country
Denmark
Dash Cam
10 years, many dashcams
last time the fruit phones updated IOS that also resulted in a avalanche of camera / phone problems.
A big problem for the cameras that only have that interface, and also my primary reason to advise against cameras with no LCD screen.
 
OP
H

howardl

New Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2020
Messages
12
Reaction score
2
Location
oxford
Country
United Kingdom
I have to add ive been in touch with nextbase support, and have been very helpful and responsive.
 

Anthony Taylor

New Member
Joined
Jul 12, 2020
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Location
Hillingdon, Middlesex
Country
United Kingdom
Looking at posts and reviews, it looks like I'm not the only one with connection problems,
Different phones have the problem going nback months... it must be a flaw with the dashcam
Strange, I bought a 322gw yesterday. When I connected it my 2020 hp windows pc, the "PC CONNECTION" 3-choice menu did not appear on my dashcam. Experimented. Had old 4-way USB adapter (old trailing socket for USB!). When I fit that in series - between the dashcam cable and the pc, everything works. I get the proper menu on the dashcam. WHY? any of you teckies got a clue? is some attenuation or enhancement occurring?
 

Anthony Taylor

New Member
Joined
Jul 12, 2020
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Location
Hillingdon, Middlesex
Country
United Kingdom
Strange, I bought a 322gw yesterday. When I connected it my 2020 hp windows pc, the "PC CONNECTION" 3-choice menu did not appear on my dashcam. Experimented. Had old 4-way USB adapter (old trailing socket for USB!). When I fit that in series - between the dashcam cable and the pc, everything works. I get the proper menu on the dashcam. WHY? any of you teckies got a clue? is some attenuation or enhancement occurring?
 
Thread starter Similar threads Forum Replies Date
5 322GW 9
LeonC1963 322GW 1
DarrenHealy 322GW 21
M 322GW 1
O 322GW 1
Top