Custom Firmware 1.1.1aE - TimeZone settings for Queensland, Australia

Discussion in 'DR500GW-HD' started by Vidar, Oct 17, 2016.

  1. Vidar

    Vidar Member

    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    10
    Country:
    Australia
    Hi all,
    I hope this is the right place to ask this.

    I've just upgraded to Custom Firmware 1.1.1aE on my DR500GW-HD trying to get a recording with sufficient quality to actually read the registration number of the car in front of me. It became obvious to me that the stock firmware just isn't good enough after an incident occurred and I needed to rely on the recording, only to find you can't read the number plate.

    Anyway, while I'm experimenting with vision quality, the current issue is getting the time display right.
    I am wanting to set the timezone to Brisbane with is GMT +10 with no DST. The closest I can find is Vladivostok which is also +10 no DST, but it displays as one hour [edit] behind my actual time (eg [edit] 10:00am instead of 11:00am). I have TimeZone=284 in the config.ini file (which worked on stock firmware, but seems to have no impact on the custom firmware).

    Anyone in Queensland successfully set the time? What timezone file did you use?

    And does anyone know what the number 284 in the TimeZone=284 means and where it is defined?

    Appreciate any assistance you can provide.
     
    Last edited: Oct 17, 2016
  2. jokiin

    jokiin Well-Known Member Manufacturer

    Messages:
    36,969
    Likes Received:
    18,897
    Location:
    Shenzhen, China - Sydney, Australia
    Country:
    China
    Dash Cam:
    Too many ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
  3. wozzzzza

    wozzzzza Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,408
    Likes Received:
    991
    Country:
    Australia
    looking back in my archive of backups, I see I have used the file named "Yakutsk" an older one also shows "Moscow"
    try then and see how it goes.
     
    jokiin likes this.
  4. Vidar

    Vidar Member

    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    10
    Country:
    Australia
    Thanks @wozzzzza. Moscow is GMT+3, Yakutsk is GMT+9. I'm looking for GMT+10 (no DST).
    Vladivostok is supposed to be GMT+10 but displays [edit] GMT+9.
    I'll try Yakutsk and report back- if that works it may be that the Custom Firmware is adding one more hour than the correct time offset (at least for some timezone files).
    What's involved in creating/amending the timezone files?
     
    Last edited: Oct 17, 2016
  5. wozzzzza

    wozzzzza Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,408
    Likes Received:
    991
    Country:
    Australia
    no idea, @alexsoll should be able to tell you
     
  6. alexsoll

    alexsoll Well-Known Member Retailer

    Messages:
    1,627
    Likes Received:
    1,179
    Location:
    Minsk
    Country:
    Belarus
    Dash Cam:
    Street Guardian, BlackVue, TrendVision www.autodvr.by
    3.02.2015 - TimeZone

    https://cloud.mail.ru/public/0089edd78cc9/TimeZone
     
  7. Vidar

    Vidar Member

    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    10
    Country:
    Australia
  8. Vidar

    Vidar Member

    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    10
    Country:
    Australia
    Hi @alexsoll,
    Apologies I made an error in the description of my original posting, which I've now edited to correct. The time displayed is 1 hour BEHIND the actual local time.
    /quote
    Regardless, both Yakutsk and Vladivostok display as GMT+9 (ie 1 hour BEHIND actual local time. These are using the latest files from https://cloud.mail.ru/public/0089edd78cc9/TimeZone.

    Any further suggestions welcomed.
     
  9. wozzzzza

    wozzzzza Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,408
    Likes Received:
    991
    Country:
    Australia
    get a street guardian.
     
    alexsoll likes this.
  10. alexsoll

    alexsoll Well-Known Member Retailer

    Messages:
    1,627
    Likes Received:
    1,179
    Location:
    Minsk
    Country:
    Belarus
    Dash Cam:
    Street Guardian, BlackVue, TrendVision www.autodvr.by
  11. Vidar

    Vidar Member

    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    10
    Country:
    Australia
  12. Vidar

    Vidar Member

    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    10
    Country:
    Australia
    @wozzzzza - Looks interesting - hadn't heard of them before. Is Street Guardian an Australian product? Where is it made?
     
  13. wozzzzza

    wozzzzza Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,408
    Likes Received:
    991
    Country:
    Australia
    designed by an australian but made in china with top quality products and outstanding support, probably the best support you will find anywhere and regular firmware updates with a manufacturer that listens and always on this forum.
     
    Vidar likes this.
  14. Vidar

    Vidar Member

    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    10
    Country:
    Australia
    Hi @alexsoll.
    I still can't work out how to create a timezone file that is GMT+10. There doresn't seem to be a supplied city timeline file that has this offset. Unfortunately, I can't read Russian (or the Google translation of Russian) so can't work it out from car-dvr forum.

    Please can you let me know how to get the Custom Firmware v1.1.1aE to display time in GMT+10?

    Many thanks!
    Cheers
    ...Steve
     
    Last edited: Oct 26, 2016
  15. Vidar

    Vidar Member

    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    10
    Country:
    Australia
    Does the Custom Firmware v1.1.1aE for DW500GW-HD work in the DR500GW (no HD!)?
    Thanks!
    Cheers
    ...Steve
     
  16. Hillbilly

    Hillbilly Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,556
    Likes Received:
    221
    Country:
    Australia
  17. Vidar

    Vidar Member

    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    10
    Country:
    Australia
    OK Thanks Hillbilly.
     
  18. Vidar

    Vidar Member

    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    10
    Country:
    Australia
    Hi @alexsoll ,
    As in my earlier post, I can't read Russian so can't understand the post you referred me to.

    I still have not managed to find a way to set my DR500GW-HD with 1.1.1aE to have a timezone of GMT +10.

    Any help appreciated.

    Any other Aussies out there with the same problem? Do you have a workaround?

    Cheers
    ...Steve
     
Loading...

Share This Page