The Definitive [Xiaomi Yi RAW] Guide

Discussion in 'Yi Action Camera' started by schnurbi, Jul 31, 2015.

  1. schnurbi

    schnurbi Member

    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    23
    Country:
    Andorra
    @Tokra: this is about RAW. By definition, there is no noise reduction. photoshop has great NR, use it!

    as to the 13mb files, this happens when you switch on compression for RAW files.
    try setting your cam to start in video mode, not photo mode.
    it was reported to happen with timelapse from the app also.

    I start my cam in video mode and then switch to photo mode when needed. that works and gives 31mb files.
    if you suddenly get 13mb files, think back and figure out what you changed. important.

    @scuola: if you cant open it, it is GIMPs problem. try photoshop. get a free trial version. or try photoshop CS2. its free. Dont know if it supports these files but try it.
    try adding pause to the end of the script, so you will see if it opens and closes too fast.
     
  2. Tokra

    Tokra Member

    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    6
    Country:
    Croatia
    that process works 100% because I am using it and others also.. I dont know about Gimp, sorry, but Lightroom and AE are working with that files
    so, I did fast google, and it looks like GIMP does not support any kind of raw files.. not sure, google it some more and see what free software you can use to edit files
     
  3. Tokra

    Tokra Member

    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    6
    Country:
    Croatia
    schnurbi: but when you use .bat file... one in your folder, you shared, you change options for dng file
    exiftool -WhiteLevel=1024 -BlackLevel=50 %1 -overwrite_original
    that is line from your batch file.. so you are changing info, I just added some more options :)

    ill test your answer and hope to get it work that way :) tnx for info
     
  4. scuola

    scuola Member

    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    2
    Country:
    Italy
     
  5. Criox

    Criox New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have an issue with a script, hope someone will be able to help me...
    Im using RAW time lapse modified script and when Im turning the cam ON, its starting to taking photo every 8 sec...
    Thing is that the camera is automatically switching itself OFF after few shots :(
    Its not predictable as sometimes its after 10 or 15 shots, sometimes after just 2
    Its basivally useless when flying as im not quite sure is it taking pictures or not...

    Another thing is that it would be ideal to switch this time lapse by pressing shutter button, anyone know what to add to the script ? :confused:
    *.ash file in link
    https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/92243667/autoexec.ash
     
  6. Squeamish

    Squeamish Active Member

    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    35
    Country:
    United States
    Perhaps you are using a text editor that does to produce Unix line endings, a requirement for these .ash files to work on the camera. If you use Windows, edit and save your files using Notepad++. If you use a Mac, Textedit will work.
    All lines in the file must end with a Unix line ending, including the last line. Don't leave the cursor dangling on the end of the last line without a new line.
     
  7. schnurbi

    schnurbi Member

    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    23
    Country:
    Andorra
    @scuola: Noise reduction is not responsible for the watercolor effect, as you can see when you take a picture with t cal raw instead of shutter. there is noise in the picture, so no NR, but still watercolor effect.
    Just use RAW instead.
    this is exactly right. "1 image files updated" is the message you want to see. then it is done. edit the files with photoshop.
    @Criox: maybe you took the script with auto shutoff at the end. i can not open your link.
    you cannot trigger any script via buttons.
    @Tokra: yea but noise reduction is not like blacklevel. it is not a property of a raw file.
     
  8. mach

    mach New Member

    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Country:
    Austria
    Thanks for alle the work and the fantastic scripts. I see also much more better details with Raw. (good description), but unfortunately also a red issue. Any solution, unless change every pic by manually.
     
    Last edited: Aug 9, 2015
  9. Tokra

    Tokra Member

    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    6
    Country:
    Croatia
    schnurbi well.. I will not go so deep into that.. I dont know really dng or exiftool.. just basic canon raw files ... never messed around with dng before this

    mach - white balance .. and you are set.. simple and easy :) and yes.. for every file.. if you use Lightroom.. set it on one picture, CTRL+A and then Sync and you are set :)

    edit :

    just making small timelapse movie from raw files.. damn.. this is too long process, all converting and all files, and looks like LR is OK with all files, but to me, looks like After effects is not too happy with dng files, looks like it takes double the time than canon raw files to process
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 19, 2015
  10. Criox

    Criox New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    This is it :)
    #RAWLAPSE v2 by nutsey
    #Howto: Put this file into root of SD
    #Steady fix your Yi
    #Turn on, camera will start timelapse shooting loop
    #capturing RAW+JPEG sets with 0.1s exposure and 8s interval at ISO 100
    #Remove/rename the script to disable it
    sleep 0
    #SET ISO TO 100
    t ia2 -ae exp 100 0 0
    t cal -raw 2 1 0
    #SET JPEG QUALITY TO 80
    writeb 0xC0BC205B 0x50
    t ia2 -ae still_shutter 0.2
    sleep 1
    #RAW+JPG
    t app test debug_dump 14
    sleep 1
    #MAIN LOOP thanx VOTerra
    while true
    do
    t app key shutter
    sleep 1
    done
     
  11. schnurbi

    schnurbi Member

    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    23
    Country:
    Andorra
    Hey everyone, yes timelapse is a lot of work for your computer. You can try using davinci resolve, as it is much faster with debayering and takes your DNG sequences directly.
    I made a new version with counter for the Correction Script, link in the first post-
    so you know how many files are already corrected.

    @Criox: your still shutter value is messed up. there is no 0.2.
    Also you cannot put sleep 1 into the loop, the camera is too slow. try sleep 8 or 10, depending on your card. RAWlapse can NOT take a picture every second.
    here are the values for the shutter speeds:
    Xiaomi Yi shutter speeds

    1 = 7.9 Sec.
    8 = 7.7
    50 = 6.1
    8.4 = 5.0
    100 = 4.6
    200 = 2.7
    400 = 1.0
    500 = 1.0
    590 =1/3
    600 = 1/5
    700 = 1/5
    800 = 1/10
    900 = 1/15
    1000 = 1/30
    1100 = 1/50
    1145 = 1/60
    1200 = 1/80
    1275 = 1/125
    1300 = 1/140
    1400 = 1/245
    1405 = 1/250
    1450 = 1/320
    1500 = 1/420
    1531 = 1/500
    1600 = 1/624
    1607 = 1/752
    1660 = 1/1002
    1700 = 1/1244
    1788 = 1/2004
    1800 = 1/2138
    1900 = 1/3675
    2000 = 1/6316
    2047 = 1/8147
     
  12. Tokra

    Tokra Member

    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    6
    Country:
    Croatia
    its ok for me.. i mean I have time, and this with xiaomi cam , I am not doing anything pro, just for fun, but still.. hehe
    but I have other problem, when I drag and drop 300 files in batch file, it will not run, and it will just close.. but 50 files is ok.. so I had to do 50 50 50 50 50 and so on.. haha.. is there a way around that ?
     
  13. schnurbi

    schnurbi Member

    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    23
    Country:
    Andorra
    Yes there is. I made a batch file for large collections. you put your exiftool location in the batch file, then you copy the batch file into the folder with the DNGs. then start the batch file.
    It is good to know how many DNGs you have exactly, because as of now, the batch will start over again once it is finished. you have to abort it then.
    This is kind of a workaround but it works.

    Someone with more experience in windows batch may be able to improve upon this quite easily.
     

    Attached Files:

    PtiZ and Tokra like this.
  14. scuola

    scuola Member

    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    2
    Country:
    Italy
    @schnurbi: Thank you for your help and advice. I tried with PS CS2. It is fine with DNG files.
    To be honest the resulting images are not much better than the in-camera jpgs (more details anyway,,) but I have no experience in image processing.

    I will test more.
    I will also compare with the in-camera jpgs adding some scripts, for example the sharpness script for still images from this forum.
    The code lines in Yimax for

    vibrance/saturation adjustments
    shadow/highlight clipping adjustments
    gamma level setting

    are for video only or also for still images?
     
  15. schnurbi

    schnurbi Member

    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    23
    Country:
    Andorra
    the lines are for video only.
    what you gain from raw is:
    - highlights/shadows - you can dial those up and down as you like.
    - white balance - you can do it manually in Photoshop, you can not with jpgs.
    - superior noise reduction - or if you choose - no noise reduction.
    - image correction as to distortion and vignetting, also manually adjustable.
     
  16. scuola

    scuola Member

    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    2
    Country:
    Italy
    Thanks, I will learn PS and do more tests with raws
     
  17. Tokra

    Tokra Member

    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    6
    Country:
    Croatia
    schnurbi you left this line in batch file : FOR %%A IN (*.dng) DO "X:\exiftool.exe" ... but if you have X: it will not work.. at least not for us.. like me.. I dont have X drive :) but I guess I know how to fix this, maybe to post new batch file, for others, so they dont get confused
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 19, 2015
  18. schnurbi

    schnurbi Member

    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    23
    Country:
    Andorra
    This batch file needs absolute location, because you move the batch file to your DNG folder.
    I wrote specifically you have to put in your location :)
     
  19. CreativeBR

    CreativeBR New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Country:
    Brazil
    I'm trying to get the best photo quality possible in time lapse mode... 1sec interval... Daylight with sun (aerial mapping from a drone).

    I have tried this script RAW + Jpeg but the photos were taken with variable intervals between 2 and 3secs and i guess the raws were compressed (13mb).

    Do you have any idea that can help me?
     
  20. jokiin

    jokiin Well-Known Member Manufacturer

    Messages:
    36,657
    Likes Received:
    18,649
    Location:
    Shenzhen, China - Sydney, Australia
    Country:
    China
    Dash Cam:
    Too many ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
    not sure it could write the data fast enough to do that size at 1 second intervals reliably
     
    Hombré likes this.
Loading...

Share This Page