Format Thinkware U1000

Eyeball

New Member
Joined
Oct 15, 2020
Messages
10
Reaction score
3
Location
UK
Country
United Kingdom
Would there be any way I could format my Thinkware U1000 and reinstall the software as I believe its software is corrupt and factory reset has no effect?

The reason I think the problem is corrupt software because everything was working perfectly on this formerly amazing camera, then for no reason the camera reset to factory defaults. The problem is it will not connect to cars hotspot, the correct SSID and password are in hotspot connection settings.

Seems like the phone’s hotspot is the default and the U1000 ignores all other hotspots.
 

egonvdv

Active Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2013
Messages
465
Reaction score
138
Location
A Dutchy in the South of France
Country
France
Dash Cam
Thinkware U10002CH + K2S as side cams
what if you put the latest fw on the card again? won't it reinstall it ?
(then again, maybe it sees it as the same version as already installed and do nothing...)
 
OP
E

Eyeball

New Member
Joined
Oct 15, 2020
Messages
10
Reaction score
3
Location
UK
Country
United Kingdom
I tried that and it made a strange buzzing sound, so maybe there was some hardware fault after all.
As they say all good things come to an end.
 
OP
E

Eyeball

New Member
Joined
Oct 15, 2020
Messages
10
Reaction score
3
Location
UK
Country
United Kingdom
Unfortunately the camera won't power up, so there must of been a serious fault with it, so I've contacted Thinkwares support to see if I can have this repaired.
Maybe this is a blessing in disguise, as I don't think I could of trusted it again as anything that resets itself to factory defaults becomes untrustworthy.
 

derf

New Member
Joined
Feb 21, 2013
Messages
27
Reaction score
10
Location
New York, USA
Interesting symptoms, I just experienced something similar. After weeks of working fine, one day during startup announcements it said to “connect to a wifi network that starts with thinkware.” I hadn’t heard that prompt since the camera was new. It also started beeping at medium potholes while driving.

When I did connect to the wifi network, it had enabled impact detection while driving, which I (though) had been disabled. All other settings were the same. But it was strange to me how it happened.
 
OP
E

Eyeball

New Member
Joined
Oct 15, 2020
Messages
10
Reaction score
3
Location
UK
Country
United Kingdom
I suppose if the camera keeps resetting itself then that will become annoying, but it's strange why suddenly it would reset to factory defaults. I wonder if its the heat.
 
OP
E

Eyeball

New Member
Joined
Oct 15, 2020
Messages
10
Reaction score
3
Location
UK
Country
United Kingdom
I got my replacement camera back, wow what a difference, my old one when recording in 4k, the casing got very hot to touch, even in the winter, while the new one remains cool, also I remember with the old camera when connecting to a hotspot the first time took a while, but with the new one was quick even though both had same firmware 1.00.13.

The SSID on new camera is Thinkware_D3, the old one was Thinkware_C, so maybe the “C” has overheating problems.
 
OP
E

Eyeball

New Member
Joined
Oct 15, 2020
Messages
10
Reaction score
3
Location
UK
Country
United Kingdom
It's cool in both park and continuous mode, but where I am it's winter, my old one would've still been hot.
 
OP
E

Eyeball

New Member
Joined
Oct 15, 2020
Messages
10
Reaction score
3
Location
UK
Country
United Kingdom
I now know why this camera runs cool, though 4K recording is selected, the file is recording at 2560x1440 @ 30fps, Data rate 12000kbps, Total bitrate 12128kbps. So this camera isn't capable at recording at 4k, but if recording at 2k 30fps keeps the camera from overheating, then I'm happy to accept some quality loss for reliability, the main thing is the cloud works well.
 

Peter_R

New Member
Joined
Nov 8, 2020
Messages
24
Reaction score
10
Location
Oxford
Country
United Kingdom
Dash Cam
Thinkware U1000 Front and rear cameras with radar module
I now know why this camera runs cool, though 4K recording is selected, the file is recording at 2560x1440 @ 30fps, Data rate 12000kbps, Total bitrate 12128kbps. So this camera isn't capable at recording at 4k, but if recording at 2k 30fps keeps the camera from overheating, then I'm happy to accept some quality loss for reliability, the main thing is the cloud works well

A very interesting statement saying the camera isn't capable of recording at 4k! How are you seeing this information? How do you come to that conclusion? I use the Thinkware viewer on my PC, with 32" BENQ QHD,(2560 x 1440 display) with Windows10 and it looks very good. However when I transfer the SD card across to my HP4k (3840 x 2160 ) windows 10 Laptop (and use the Thinkware viewer) that is running 4K natively, then I see an incredibly detailed video that I feel sure is 3840 x 2160.
I am not trying to trip you up, I would just like to know how you reach your conclusion?
 
OP
E

Eyeball

New Member
Joined
Oct 15, 2020
Messages
10
Reaction score
3
Location
UK
Country
United Kingdom
This info is from the file properties as you can see from the picture.
 

Attachments

  • U1000.jpg
    U1000.jpg
    57.8 KB · Views: 4

Peter_R

New Member
Joined
Nov 8, 2020
Messages
24
Reaction score
10
Location
Oxford
Country
United Kingdom
Dash Cam
Thinkware U1000 Front and rear cameras with radar module
Yes. Thanks. Mine shows the correct properties front Camera 3840 x 2160 and the rear camera 2560 x 1440.
 
OP
E

Eyeball

New Member
Joined
Oct 15, 2020
Messages
10
Reaction score
3
Location
UK
Country
United Kingdom
Does your camera get hot when recording in 4K.
 
Top