GS8000

Minix

Member
Joined
Mar 4, 2013
Messages
51
Reaction score
4
Country
Canada
Thanks Cheeky ,

from where do you download DirectUsb , i checked with google but
the sites i tried want to download others app ...
I want the real one to check if i can unbrick my gs
 

cheekytrucker

Member
Joined
Feb 25, 2013
Messages
64
Reaction score
11
Location
N Ireland
Country
United Kingdom
Dash Cam
Viofo GS8000 GPS & X2 HD 720P GPS & GT680W GPS
Thanks Cheeky ,

from where do you download DirectUsb , i checked with google but
the sites i tried want to download others app ...
I want the real one to check if i can unbrick my gs
I downloaded from
http://www.x-drivers.com/catalog/flash/edr/companies/ambarella/models/direct_usb/28838/download.html
Type in the verification code in the grey box as requested and press enter.
the download will begin within one minute...DO NOT download anything else (media get, free scan etc)
LOL
 

Minix

Member
Joined
Mar 4, 2013
Messages
51
Reaction score
4
Country
Canada

jokiin

Well-Known Member
Manufacturer
Joined
Jan 27, 2013
Messages
50,494
Reaction score
28,624
Location
Sydney, Australia ~ Shenzhen, China
Country
Australia
Dash Cam
Too many ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
Thanks a lot , though i doubt i will succeed the cam is really dead with the usb power or a good battery ...

you need the original firmware file in .elf version to revive a dead camera, do you have that file for yours?
 

Minix

Member
Joined
Mar 4, 2013
Messages
51
Reaction score
4
Country
Canada
you need the original firmware file in .elf version to revive a dead camera, do you have that file for yours?
No i dont have this elf file .
My problem is even worse : i burnt something in the electronics , i cant power up the cam , i removed
the shell , had it working with a lithium battery that showed 4.5 volts ....then pouf ...the whole thing
shut down . With a magnafier i looked for burnt pieces/connection , nothing to be seen/repaired.
Must be inside some of the chips ...RIP :rolleyes:
 

jokiin

Well-Known Member
Manufacturer
Joined
Jan 27, 2013
Messages
50,494
Reaction score
28,624
Location
Sydney, Australia ~ Shenzhen, China
Country
Australia
Dash Cam
Too many ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
yeah, time to start shopping for something new, this was not a great model unfortunately and has been plagued with issues, the factory that made this model are using a new design team now for their mainboards so at least a sign that they are learning from their mistakes
 

Minix

Member
Joined
Mar 4, 2013
Messages
51
Reaction score
4
Country
Canada
yeah, time to start shopping for something new, this was not a great model unfortunately and has been plagued with issues, the factory that made this model are using a new design team now for their mainboards so at least a sign that they are learning from their mistakes
Right but the dammage is done ....how intelligent businessmen can burn their market this way ?
For the quality of image/sound i was quite satisfied , i had tought that buying a $ 110 us would
be more tested ....my $ 22 cam is still functionning .

I believe that Chinese companies dont understand how things should be done :
right first the first time ....no other way.
 

jokiin

Well-Known Member
Manufacturer
Joined
Jan 27, 2013
Messages
50,494
Reaction score
28,624
Location
Sydney, Australia ~ Shenzhen, China
Country
Australia
Dash Cam
Too many ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
I believe that Chinese companies dont understand how things should be done :
right first the first time ....no other way.

there's an awful lot that just produce product as cheaply as possible, that's never going to end well for anyone concerned
 

actimel

New Member
Joined
Nov 12, 2013
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Location
Braunschweig, Germany
Country
Germany
Hey guys, I am from germanz and bought the gs8000

Now my question is how to get the camera to record automatically when it gets power from the car? It turns on automatically, but can I set it to record automatically?
 

CheckYourLights

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2012
Messages
2,840
Reaction score
951
Country
United States
Dash Cam
Front&Rear-SH800/ Front 2nd Vico-Opia 2
my question is how to get the camera to record automatically when it gets power from the car? It turns on automatically, but can I set it to record automatically?

I have not used mine in awhile, but if i remember correctly the GS8000 should auto record once it turns on. I think it has a blinking blue light to show it is recording if I remember correctly. If not try formatting your memory card inside the camera and see if that fixes.

Also is it a GS8000 or GS8000L?
 

actimel

New Member
Joined
Nov 12, 2013
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Location
Braunschweig, Germany
Country
Germany
I dont know how to say which model it is... where can i see it?

Ok now it records automatically. I thought the screen will go of after a while, or is it lighting all the time?

Also I want to ask wy the cam dont start to record when I shake it, like someone ist driving into my car. I thought the g sensor would be like this?

Thanks
 

jokiin

Well-Known Member
Manufacturer
Joined
Jan 27, 2013
Messages
50,494
Reaction score
28,624
Location
Sydney, Australia ~ Shenzhen, China
Country
Australia
Dash Cam
Too many ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
1. I dont know how to say which model it is... where can i see it?

Ok now it records automatically.

2. I thought the screen will go of after a while, or is it lighting all the time?

3. Also I want to ask wy the cam dont start to record when I shake it, like someone ist driving into my car. I thought the g sensor would be like this?

Thanks

1. post a picture of the menu to help identify your camera, the two versions have different menu screens

2. screen going off will be a menu setting, depends which version it is as to what it's called, need to know the answer to question 1 first

3. motion detect needs to be on in the menu, but it's normally not triggered by the G Sensor on these cameras anyway, it will be triggered by movement in front of the CMOS sensor
 

actimel

New Member
Joined
Nov 12, 2013
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Location
Braunschweig, Germany
Country
Germany
I applied a picture of my menu. I want to set the cam to the power net of my car, so that the cam automatically start to record and save all without start, stop and save it every time.1384294752356.jpg
 

jokiin

Well-Known Member
Manufacturer
Joined
Jan 27, 2013
Messages
50,494
Reaction score
28,624
Location
Sydney, Australia ~ Shenzhen, China
Country
Australia
Dash Cam
Too many ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
that's the cheap Novatek version unfortunately, GS8000L, someone that has one will need to advise about the menu options, it should record automatically though, are you using the supplied USB cigarette power adapter?
 

actimel

New Member
Joined
Nov 12, 2013
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Location
Braunschweig, Germany
Country
Germany
Yes its recording automatically and yes im using the zigarette adapter. But I dont understand how it works? If there is no space on the sd, is the cam rewritting on the old recordings? And why Is the screen all the time on?
 

jokiin

Well-Known Member
Manufacturer
Joined
Jan 27, 2013
Messages
50,494
Reaction score
28,624
Location
Sydney, Australia ~ Shenzhen, China
Country
Australia
Dash Cam
Too many ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
Yes its recording automatically and yes im using the zigarette adapter. But I dont understand how it works? If there is no space on the sd, is the cam rewritting on the old recordings? And why Is the screen all the time on?

it will recycle the files, oldest files get deleted to make way for the newest ones when the card fills up

look for a Screen Saver or LCD Off seting in the menu to turn the screen off after a few minutes
 

actimel

New Member
Joined
Nov 12, 2013
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Location
Braunschweig, Germany
Country
Germany
I set it on 1 Minute but its allways on when recording....

Also i thought that it would record automatically if the g sensor get some input1384359779525.jpg
 
Top