Registrator Viewer A119 GPS Issue

wutang

New Member
Joined
Jul 26, 2016
Messages
16
Likes
6
Country
Canada
#1
Hi everyone,

I recently purchased an A119 and when I review the footage using Registrator Viewer, the GPS/Speed information doesn't show or map. The camera itself shows the coordinates and speed.

Am I doing something wrong, or is it possible RV isn't compatible with the A119?

I've tried using Dashcam Viewer and the GPS/speed works, however I find that program lags on my computer.

Thanks in advance.
 

ThePro

Active Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2015
Messages
443
Likes
185
Location
Washington, DC Suburbs
Country
United States
Dash Cam
Street Guardian SG9665GC, G1WH, A118, Mobius, etc
#2
The new Novatek chips' GPS info isn't compatible with registrator viewer.
 
Last edited:
OP
OP
W

wutang

New Member
Joined
Jul 26, 2016
Messages
16
Likes
6
Country
Canada
#3
The new Novatek chips' GPS info isn't compatible with registrator viewer.

Sent from my HTC One X using Tapatalk
Ah thanks. That's too bad. I quite like the speed of the Registrator Viewer program over Dashcam Viewer.
 

WA3PNT

Active Member
Joined
Jul 29, 2016
Messages
238
Likes
128
Location
Chino Valley, AZ USA
Country
United States
Dash Cam
Thinkware F750/770 Firmware (Dual), X550 (Dual) and a F50
#4
Is there a PC Viewer that will show the GPS information?

If so, a link would be helpful.

RodeoGeorge
 

CaptureYourAction

Well-Known Member
Retailer
Joined
Feb 6, 2016
Messages
2,084
Likes
883
Location
New England
Country
United States
Dash Cam
DOD, Dome Technologies, VicoVation, Viofo, GitUp
#7
Hmm, I just download the latest DashCam Viewer and crashes every time I try to play a video. Running Windows 10. Anyone else having an issue with the latest version?
 
OP
OP
W

wutang

New Member
Joined
Jul 26, 2016
Messages
16
Likes
6
Country
Canada
#8
Hmm, I just download the latest DashCam Viewer and crashes every time I try to play a video. Running Windows 10. Anyone else having an issue with the latest version?
I had the crashing happen several times. But I found it was because it takes some time to load videos (a progress bar will appear). It takes maybe 15-30s each time, and then the video will stutter when I play it. Eventually it smooths out if I let it play long enough. I don't think this has to do with my computer power since I can play the videos fine with Registrator Viewer or with VLC/WMP no problem.

I think I will try downloading an older version to see if this problem was preexisting
 

Devin

New Member
Joined
Aug 8, 2016
Messages
5
Likes
0
Country
United States
#9
Hmm, I just download the latest DashCam Viewer and crashes every time I try to play a video. Running Windows 10. Anyone else having an issue with the latest version?
I had an issue with DashCam viewer also. If your trying to watch anything higher then 1080, for example the default 1440 res on the A119 the viewer will not work. I found this out in the troubleshooting guide of DashCam viewer
 

CaptureYourAction

Well-Known Member
Retailer
Joined
Feb 6, 2016
Messages
2,084
Likes
883
Location
New England
Country
United States
Dash Cam
DOD, Dome Technologies, VicoVation, Viofo, GitUp
#10
I had an issue with DashCam viewer also. If your trying to watch anything higher then 1080, for example the default 1440 res on the A119 the viewer will not work. I found this out in the troubleshooting guide of DashCam viewer
Really? I've played 1440 from my DAB202 and DAB205 in the past. Actually played one yesterday, but couldn't get it to play twice which was weird.
 

WA3PNT

Active Member
Joined
Jul 29, 2016
Messages
238
Likes
128
Location
Chino Valley, AZ USA
Country
United States
Dash Cam
Thinkware F750/770 Firmware (Dual), X550 (Dual) and a F50
#11
I do not have that problem with Dashcam Viewer.

The 1440 files play fine.

I am using Version 2.1.7 on a Windows 8.1 Pro computer.

RodeoGeorge
 

CaptureYourAction

Well-Known Member
Retailer
Joined
Feb 6, 2016
Messages
2,084
Likes
883
Location
New England
Country
United States
Dash Cam
DOD, Dome Technologies, VicoVation, Viofo, GitUp
#12
I have version 2.1.7 on Windows 10. Got it work once yesterday. Nothing today. I don't get any progress bar either. Weird.
 

Devin

New Member
Joined
Aug 8, 2016
Messages
5
Likes
0
Country
United States
#13
It says it depends on the camera. Are you using an A119 as well? If so I need to update my computer
 

Attachments

Koubiacz

New Member
Joined
Aug 10, 2016
Messages
15
Likes
3
Location
France
Country
France
Dash Cam
SG9665GC V2 GPS + CPL and A119 V2
#14
I have the same problem.
I have not found software that displays GPS on a map to the A119
 

WA3PNT

Active Member
Joined
Jul 29, 2016
Messages
238
Likes
128
Location
Chino Valley, AZ USA
Country
United States
Dash Cam
Thinkware F750/770 Firmware (Dual), X550 (Dual) and a F50
#15
I have the same problem.
I have not found software that displays GPS on a map to the A119
Dashcam Viewer displays the GPS and Map information fine with the latest version 2.1.7 of the program and the latest version of the A119 firmware.

I am using a Windows 8.1 computer.

What computer, program version, and firmware version are you using?

RodeoGeorge
 

Koubiacz

New Member
Joined
Aug 10, 2016
Messages
15
Likes
3
Location
France
Country
France
Dash Cam
SG9665GC V2 GPS + CPL and A119 V2
#16
Hello,

I am using a Windows 10 x64 10 computer ( Core I7 4910 - 16G of RAM - SSD)

The firmware of the camera is 0805 beta, which allowed me to fix a bug (request to format the TF card to each startup)

I tested the demo viewer dashcam, but it is heavy compared to Registrator Viewer that I use for my StreetGuardian.

I also find it quite expensive (the third of the price of the camera)

I look for a freeware if possible
 
Joined
Aug 4, 2016
Messages
37
Likes
4
Country
United Kingdom
#17
I took some test video today with an A119. I loaded up the files into registrator viewer and it looks like it's playing the file but the screen is blank. The GPS shows up fine though.

If I play the video on windows media player the video displays fine.

Any ideas?
 
Joined
Aug 4, 2016
Messages
37
Likes
4
Country
United Kingdom
#19
Ah sorry. Whatever the default is. I didn't play with the settings. Just got some video to try it
 

Similar threads

Top