Yi hacked resolution 2304x1296 30fps 35Mbits

ZORG

New Member
Joined
May 17, 2015
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Country
Italy
Yes, I found it, it was the last bitrate in the table. By default is set to 18Mbits.

Code:
#1.0.12 1280x720 120fps 25Mbps
writew 0xC05C3206 0x41C8

#1.0.12 1280x720 120fps 30Mbps
writew 0xC05C3206 0x41F0

#1.0.12 1280x720 120fps 35Mbps
writew 0xC05C3206 0x420C
Thanks a lot!!! :D
I have 1.0.12 fw
So if I write in an empty New Document->Format->UNIX/OSX, encoding ANSI
-------
writew 0xC05C28D6 0x420C
writew 0xC05C3206 0x420C
-------
than I rename it to autoexec.ash
I will have 1080p 60fps and 720p 120fps at 35Mbps?!

Is it right? The sintax is right?

I am newbie in scripting :)
 
Last edited:
OP
F

funnel

Active Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2015
Messages
122
Reaction score
111
Country
Slovenia
Yes, you can do that.
 

schnurbi

Member
Joined
May 31, 2015
Messages
90
Reaction score
23
Country
Andorra
How about when the camera is set to PAL? What are the codes for PAL Resolutions and frame rates? :)
 
OP
F

funnel

Active Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2015
Messages
122
Reaction score
111
Country
Slovenia
I know where to change from NTSC to PAL in memory but still don't know how to change the FPS. You can already switch from NTSC to PAL already from the app.
There are some test commands that should do that (t sensor -fps 30000 1001) but none of them seems to work.
 
Last edited:
OP
F

funnel

Active Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2015
Messages
122
Reaction score
111
Country
Slovenia
Actually the command t sensor - fps works but we have to wait until the cam boots.

sleep 12
t sensor -fps 10000 1001

This will make something like a timelapse movie at 10fps, but the mp4 framerate will not change. And looks like we can't raise the fps, just lower it.
 

schnurbi

Member
Joined
May 31, 2015
Messages
90
Reaction score
23
Country
Andorra
I dont have the camera yet, does it offer 1080p25?
I read mixed things online.
If it does - when it is switched to pal, maybe the command for 1296p24 triggers 1296p25?
Can someone check?
 
OP
F

funnel

Active Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2015
Messages
122
Reaction score
111
Country
Slovenia
Yes, if you change to PAL it will switch to 25fps.
 

schnurbi

Member
Joined
May 31, 2015
Messages
90
Reaction score
23
Country
Andorra
okay thank you! :) and if you have it set to pal and execute the commands for 1296p24, it stays at 24fps?
 
OP
F

funnel

Active Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2015
Messages
122
Reaction score
111
Country
Slovenia
The MP4 file will be 25 fps, but the actual movie will be 24fps, so it will look like it's sped up by 1 fps. The sensor -fps command is a lower level command and changes only the sensor fps, not the mp4 encoder fps.
 

schnurbi

Member
Joined
May 31, 2015
Messages
90
Reaction score
23
Country
Andorra
So, let me understand this correctly.
It records 24fps in the sensor and speeds it up to 25fps in the encoder.
does this only apply to the hacked 1296p resolution?
Or is it, when I set the camera to PAL and record standard 1080p, that it also records 24p sped up to 25p?
 
OP
F

funnel

Active Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2015
Messages
122
Reaction score
111
Country
Slovenia
If you set it to PAL it'll record at 25/50fps, if NTSC 29.97/59.94. This will be the actual fps, not sped up or anything.
 

schnurbi

Member
Joined
May 31, 2015
Messages
90
Reaction score
23
Country
Andorra
okay, great. :) So I guess just the 1296p has no PAL option as for now?
Any way to have 1080p25 with 35mbps?
 
OP
F

funnel

Active Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2015
Messages
122
Reaction score
111
Country
Slovenia
Long story short. Yes, you can have PAL 25fps, 35Mbits, 1296p or 1080p.
 

Dempsey

New Member
Joined
May 31, 2015
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Country
Finland
Funnel, do you think it would be possible to adjust noise reduction in an autoexec -file? I think the video looks a bit "washed out"/blurry, because there is too much noise reduction going on. I wonder if this could be adjusted either in firmware or autoexec hack...
 
OP
F

funnel

Active Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2015
Messages
122
Reaction score
111
Country
Slovenia
I'll take a look when I have time whis week, but probably will be hard to find since it's hard to see the small differences in blurriness. I can see the difference between 60fps and 30fps. 30 is better because of the lower ISO.
 

huhu2207

Member
Joined
May 30, 2015
Messages
60
Reaction score
10
Country
China
I'll take a look when I have time whis week, but probably will be hard to find since it's hard to see the small differences in blurriness. I can see the difference between 60fps and 30fps. 30 is better because of the lower ISO.
Hello funnel, do you have any ideas to increase the JPG quality (the DPI) by using writeb and writew with some specific address?
 

Andy_S

Active Member
Joined
May 5, 2015
Messages
621
Reaction score
193
Country
Czech Republic
you cannot increase quality (resolution) over resolution of sensor, which is ~16MPx...
 

huhu2207

Member
Joined
May 30, 2015
Messages
60
Reaction score
10
Country
China
you cannot increase quality (resolution) over resolution of sensor, which is ~16MPx...
No no , I mean if it's possible to increase the JPG compressing quality, not the hardware resolution.
 

Shay

Member
Joined
May 13, 2015
Messages
45
Reaction score
7
Country
Italy
No no , I mean if it's possible to increase the JPG compressing quality, not the hardware resolution.
I am also looking for better quality (less compression, of course). Also, is it possible to take photos at 16:9 ratio?
 
OP
F

funnel

Active Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2015
Messages
122
Reaction score
111
Country
Slovenia
This command:

Code:
t cal -jqlt 100
should put the jpg quality to 100 or whatever percent you want.
 

Similar threads


Top