Yi hacked resolution 2304x1296 30fps 35Mbits

alexil

New Member
Joined
Oct 12, 2015
Messages
18
Likes
4
Country
Canada
@gente My version is 23L with refocussed lense without IR filter. I order a lens for over two weeks in gearbest.com, I am going wait the receive before re-testing with your script, I'll talk to you after the installation of the new lens with IR filter.
 

mrbwa1

New Member
Joined
Oct 22, 2015
Messages
13
Likes
2
Country
United States
@gente My version is 23L with refocussed lense without IR filter. I order a lens for over two weeks in gearbest.com, I am going wait the receive before re-testing with your script, I'll talk to you after the installation of the new lens with IR filter.
I think the issue may be the YIMAX-MOVIE script. I have a 22L with nonIR (factory) lens, but a custom script (attached)

Note that the line "t ia2 -awb off is disabled by the # in front of it
I believe that the YIMAX-MOVIE script is set up for a really flat look s that you can post process whereas the SJ4000 is setup for a good looking SooC (Straight Out Of Camera) look. My custom script can look a little dull inside, but it really tames down the contrast outside that tends to crush shadows. That said, I set my Yi up for a flatter image so that I can adjust it better when editing. This is how I am used to doing still photography, so I want the extra steps

You may need to try a script with just the noise reduction script. I have run just that and the SooC videos looked pretty good.
 

Attachments

Joined
Oct 13, 2015
Messages
112
Likes
1
Country
Bahamas
Hello,
Yi Xiaomi my camera records in 2k, I currently have firmware 1.2.12, but what's the problem, turn on the video recording 2k, nothing indicates that after completing the recording, eg. 5 minutes, the card I have two files, one very short, 10 seconds, 2k video 52778kb / s, and the other at a speed lower than the 32788kb / s.
What's the problem? I mean the one track in one turn on the camera, the camera is recording itself is divided into two files, with the start time takes about 10 seconds and is in great quality, and a further portion of the recording, unfortunately, has a lower data rate.
how to solve ??
Thanks for your help and greetings, I also seek firmware editing capabilities for greater extension of recording kb / s for 1080p and 2K, just the frames per second, 1080p - can 60fps? 2k - 30-50fps? It is to some auto exec file? Firmware 1.2.12 / 13?
I am waiting for your reply and I cordially greet, thanks for your help with the correct hack webcam.
 
Joined
Oct 20, 2015
Messages
66
Likes
0
Country
Austria
Try a faster card. I also have problem with 45 and 50mbit, only 40mbit is stable by me.
My cards are Sandisk Extreme 32GB and Kingston 32GB. Both are class10 and U1.
Are they slow for 50mbit = 6MB/sec??
 
Joined
Oct 20, 2015
Messages
66
Likes
0
Country
Austria
Funnel:
any chance to record in medium fov, like with gopro?
I really like it, because of less distorsion, no props in the view, etc.
Somehow can you define the sensor readout area, the 2 corners?
thanks so much!
 
OP
OP
F

funnel

Active Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2015
Messages
122
Likes
111
Country
Slovenia
Funnel:
any chance to record in medium fov, like with gopro?
I really like it, because of less distorsion, no props in the view, etc.
Somehow can you define the sensor readout area, the 2 corners?
thanks so much!
You can try to add some digital zoom

Something like this:

sleep 9
t app dzoom jump 25


or change to a value that works best for you. Zoom possible values from 0-2000~
 
Joined
Oct 20, 2015
Messages
66
Likes
0
Country
Austria
thanks, but this is better than digital zoom in post?
If not, it's useless. If yes: OMG!
 
OP
OP
F

funnel

Active Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2015
Messages
122
Likes
111
Country
Slovenia
I'm guessing here. It should be better then in postprocessing since it zooms before the encoding proccess.
 
OP
OP
F

funnel

Active Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2015
Messages
122
Likes
111
Country
Slovenia
hi @funnel, can you give me script for stretch 1280x960 60fps to 1920x1080 60fps?
Thanks a lot...and have you resolution adresses for setting "writel" codes by myself?

lg gente
Code:
#superview2
#for YI firmware 1.2.13
#stretch 1280x960 60fps to 1920x1080
writeb 0xC06CC426 0x16
writel 0xC05C2E44 0x04380780
#set bitrate 1280x960 60fps 35 Mbps
writew 0xC05C2272 0x420C
 

Rotceh

New Member
Joined
Nov 17, 2015
Messages
5
Likes
0
Country
Australia
Code:
#superview2
#for YI firmware 1.2.13
#stretch 1280x960 60fps to 1920x1080
writeb 0xC06CC426 0x16
writel 0xC05C2E44 0x04380780
#set bitrate 1280x960 60fps 35 Mbps
writew 0xC05C2272 0x420C
Hey mate first time posting here so sorry for the newbie questions

Is this the best way to copy gopro's superview ? or is the .ash file in the superview.zip you posted afew pages ago that goes from 1600 better ?

Most importantly is this fine to use on non stock firmware ?
 
OP
OP
F

funnel

Active Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2015
Messages
122
Likes
111
Country
Slovenia
Hey mate first time posting here so sorry for the newbie questions

Is this the best way to copy gopro's superview ? or is the .ash file in the superview.zip you posted afew pages ago that goes from 1600 better ?

Most importantly is this fine to use on non stock firmware ?
I think the result will be the same with both scripts.

Yes on any firmware version 1.2.13
 

Rotceh

New Member
Joined
Nov 17, 2015
Messages
5
Likes
0
Country
Australia
:) thanks & sorry last stupid question i hope

I normally have my cam set to 1080p60 but to use this script i just put it at root and change my modes to 960 via wifi then start recording ?

Edit: never mind question answered after turning it on haha
 
Last edited:

gente

Active Member
Joined
Aug 17, 2015
Messages
348
Likes
54
Country
Germany
@Rotceh when the script has started you have resolution and bitrate you have written in autoexec.ash, it changed if setting another resolution.
When you later change by app you have new resolution, if you want become the resolution of script back you have to restart the xiaomi.
Never want that script set an # before the desired command in script and you will restart with resolution setting via app. Script setting is for supported resolutions and bitrates not selectable via app.
lg gente
 

Rotceh

New Member
Joined
Nov 17, 2015
Messages
5
Likes
0
Country
Australia
Thanks again mate got my head around it alot more now so im sorted , makes me wounder why i even modded my firmware when this works so well haha , anyway i'll post up some footage when i get a chance it sure is wider though :p
 

Similar threads

Top