Yi Plus - A mod for switching capture and recording modes

Fried

Active Member
Joined
Aug 10, 2015
Messages
214
Reaction score
42
Country
Italy
hi @bikemike here again, after some tries, I found reason because it doesn't work for me earlier, I set it in PAL mode but like this it doesn't change resolution in video mode after set it to NTSC everything works fine, capture mode works like charm ... Is it possibile to let your script work in modes PAL/NTSC?
 

Fried

Active Member
Joined
Aug 10, 2015
Messages
214
Reaction score
42
Country
Italy
Guys I need a little help, I'm trying to set inside config file resolution 1600x1200 I find command in github ponerine posted by bikemike but it doesn't work, I don't know if is correct write like this:
Code:
                {
                    "name":"SUPERVIEW",
                    "leds":[
                        {"id":"shutter","pattern":"101010100000000","interval":150}
                    ],
                    "messages":[
                        {"msg_id":2,"type":"system_mode","param":"record"},
                        {"msg_id":2,"type":"rec_mode","param":"record"},
                        {"msg_id":2,"type":"hack_video_resolution","param":"1600x1200 60/50P 4:3"}
                    ]
                }
 

vollhonk

New Member
Joined
Dec 20, 2015
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Country
Germany
@gente
I can probably do something about the strange blinking during record. I can detect when recording starts and then stop yi_plus from making any changes to the leds.

That would be great. It's sometimes quite confusing whether the cam is recording or not.
 

Fried

Active Member
Joined
Aug 10, 2015
Messages
214
Reaction score
42
Country
Italy
That would be great. It's sometimes quite confusing whether the cam is recording or not.
while I'm recording I look at ring led not shutter, that already blinkin for script, ring led stay still on when cam is in idle then when you start recording start blinkin when you stop blink faster and get back still on... :)
 

luckylz

Active Member
Joined
Apr 8, 2015
Messages
414
Reaction score
107
Country
China
Guys I need a little help, I'm trying to set inside config file resolution 1600x1200 I find command in github ponerine posted by bikemike but it doesn't work, I don't know if is correct write like this:
Code:
                {
                    "name":"SUPERVIEW",
                    "leds":[
                        {"id":"shutter","pattern":"101010100000000","interval":150}
                    ],
                    "messages":[
                        {"msg_id":2,"type":"system_mode","param":"record"},
                        {"msg_id":2,"type":"rec_mode","param":"record"},
                        {"msg_id":2,"type":"hack_video_resolution","param":"1600x1200 60/50P 4:3"}
                    ]
                }

there's no type named "hack_video_resolution" in YiCam's msg, and also no param named "1600x1200 60/50P 4:3"
in my code, these value is actived via autoexec.ash. so your code definitely won't work !

here are the available video_resolution in fw1.2.13
Code:
NTSC video_standard:
{
  "rval": 0,
  "msg_id": 9,
  "options": [
    "1920x1080 60P 16:9",
    "1920x1080 30P 16:9",
    "1920x1080 48P 16:9",
    "1920x1080 24P 16:9",
    "2304x1296 30P 16:9",
    "1280x960 60P 4:3",
    "1280x960 48P 4:3",
    "1280x720 60P 16:9",
    "1280x720 48P 16:9",
    "1280x720 120P 16:9",
    "848x480 240P 16:9"
  ],
  "param": "video_resolution",
  "permission": "settable"
}

PAL video_standard:
{
  "rval": 0,
  "msg_id": 9,
  "options": [
    "1920x1080 50P 16:9",
    "1920x1080 25P 16:9",
    "1920x1080 48P 16:9",
    "1920x1080 24P 16:9",
    "2304x1296 25P 16:9",
    "1280x960 50P 4:3",
    "1280x960 48P 4:3",
    "1280x720 50P 16:9",
    "1280x720 48P 16:9",
    "1280x720 100P 16:9",
    "848x480 200P 16:9"
  ],
  "param": "video_resolution",
  "permission": "settable"
}
 

Fried

Active Member
Joined
Aug 10, 2015
Messages
214
Reaction score
42
Country
Italy
there's no type named "hack_video_resolution" in YiCam's msg, and also no param named "1600x1200 60/50P 4:3"
in my code, these value is actived via autoexec.ash. so your code definitely won't work !

here are the available video_resolution in fw1.2.13
Code:
NTSC video_standard:
{
  "rval": 0,
  "msg_id": 9,
  "options": [
    "1920x1080 60P 16:9",
    "1920x1080 30P 16:9",
    "1920x1080 48P 16:9",
    "1920x1080 24P 16:9",
    "2304x1296 30P 16:9",
    "1280x960 60P 4:3",
    "1280x960 48P 4:3",
    "1280x720 60P 16:9",
    "1280x720 48P 16:9",
    "1280x720 120P 16:9",
    "848x480 240P 16:9"
  ],
  "param": "video_resolution",
  "permission": "settable"
}

PAL video_standard:
{
  "rval": 0,
  "msg_id": 9,
  "options": [
    "1920x1080 50P 16:9",
    "1920x1080 25P 16:9",
    "1920x1080 48P 16:9",
    "1920x1080 24P 16:9",
    "2304x1296 25P 16:9",
    "1280x960 50P 4:3",
    "1280x960 48P 4:3",
    "1280x720 50P 16:9",
    "1280x720 48P 16:9",
    "1280x720 100P 16:9",
    "848x480 200P 16:9"
  ],
  "param": "video_resolution",
  "permission": "settable"
}
thanks for your answer, I'm not so used to this kind of things, I found that type in your github in "Injection setting" and so I thought I could use it.. nevermind I'll find another way to do it.. :)

Edit:
Just to understand if I scroll down your code almost at the end, where I can find "settable" near parameter, I could use them in config file. Am I right?
 
Last edited:

vollhonk

New Member
Joined
Dec 20, 2015
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Country
Germany
while I'm recording I look at ring led not shutter, that already blinkin for script, ring led stay still on when cam is in idle then when you start recording start blinkin when you stop blink faster and get back still on... :)
Thanks for this hint, but normally i use the LED-Mode "status enable" for video, so the ring led is off. I don't want to have some blue blinking in the video if there is reflection from mirror, window or when you are close to some other objects ... So this workaround is not for me ;)
 

Fried

Active Member
Joined
Aug 10, 2015
Messages
214
Reaction score
42
Country
Italy
Thanks for this hint, but normally i use the LED-Mode "status enable" for video, so the ring led is off. I don't want to have some blue blinking in the video if there is reflection from mirror, window or when you are close to some other objects ... So this workaround is not for me ;)
Got it, you could try to replace line about shutter blink
Code:
{"id":"shutter","pattern":"100000000000000","interval":150}
with wifi blink
Code:
{"id":"wifi","pattern":"100000000000000","interval":150}
so you have default shutter blink and ring led off.. :)
 

Droscy

New Member
Joined
Oct 19, 2015
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Country
Italy
Hi @bikemike great tool, I'm going to test it!
Is that right on line 18 of yi_plus.sh script that two ampersands are missing after "sleep 3" command?
 

akistdm

New Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2016
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Country
Greece
Nice mod!
Can we set for each resolution different settings . e.g. gamma, shadow/highlight etc.. so that we can use some settings for night video and other for sunny days?
Can we insert the parameters in autoexec.ash ?
any example?
 
OP
B

bikemike

New Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2015
Messages
23
Reaction score
22
Country
Canada
so please consider, if it's possible for you to make some modification on your yi_plus code.

Thanks @luckylz. I didn't realize the order and spacing mattered. Do you know which specific messages are picky?

Hi @bikemike great tool, I'm going to test it!
Is that right on line 18 of yi_plus.sh script that two ampersands are missing after "sleep 3" command?

No @Droscy, that's not right! Good eye! But the script still works so maybe I don't need this line at all? I'll have to test when I get some time.

Nice mod!
Can we set for each resolution different settings . e.g. gamma, shadow/highlight etc.. so that we can use some settings for night video and other for sunny days?
Can we insert the parameters in autoexec.ash ?
any example?

Unfortunately not. The gamma, shadows, and highlight settings are not accessible (that I know of) from where the yi_plus runs.
 

luckylz

Active Member
Joined
Apr 8, 2015
Messages
414
Reaction score
107
Country
China
The message should be like:
Code:
Send:{"token":0,"msg_id":257}
Send:{"token":TokenNumber,"msg_id":1,"type":"app_status"}
Send:{"token":TokenNumber,"msg_id":2,"type":"camera_clock","param":"2012-12-24 23:59:59"}
Send:{"token":TokenNumber,"msg_id":9,"param":"video_resolution"}
...
so the first is token, the second is msg_id.
space is not so important.
 

kudykam

New Member
Joined
Jul 11, 2015
Messages
5
Reaction score
1
Country
Czech Republic
Hi, when I use this script blue wifi led start flashing on startup. Is it normal? Can I disable it?
 

Droscy

New Member
Joined
Oct 19, 2015
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Country
Italy
Hi, when I use this script blue wifi led start flashing on startup. Is it normal? Can I disable it?
Yes, it's normal, quoting from first post: "wifi LED blinks but wifi is not on". The camera needs to "think" that the wifi is on in order to accept commands, and doing so will switch on the led.
 

otrofox

New Member
Joined
Jan 21, 2016
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Country
Spain
Congratulations for such a beatiful idea. It's really usefull.

One question. I have an autoexec.ash to set video mode to 1600x1200 60P. However, I'd like to roll between this mode and 1280x720 120P
Do you know if it is possible? Using json or the app, once I change video mode, there's no way to return to 1600x1200 unless camera restarts; ... or is there?

Thanks for your time and for sharing this tool.
 

ManuEng13

New Member
Joined
Aug 14, 2016
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Country
Canada
Hi, so I'm looking to change between settings like gamma, exposure and such for different lighting applications. I'm guessing that I would have to add that information to the yi_plus file that I was above was written in c++. There you dedicate these settings to variables that you call in the .json file. Am I on the right track?
 

DDeninger

New Member
Joined
Mar 15, 2017
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Country
Sweden
On my Z23L with FW 1.2.13 the WIFI module is broken, otherwise everything else works, even FW upgrades. Unfortunately it looks like YI Plus is not working. Used the original files from the latest .zip file and also tested the simple change LED file. Camera starts, WIFI LED blinks but no mode changes when doubble clicking. Any ideas or suggestions.
Final goal is to change video output from HDMI to TV and video rotate= off so I can use it as a FPV cam on the drone. But first I need to get YI PLUS working.
 
Top