Hardwire DR500GW

Deano

New Member
Joined
Feb 20, 2014
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Location
Leeds
Country
United Kingdom
Hi. I am wanting to hardwire my DR500GW. I only want it powered whilst driving as I am going to remove it whilst parked. I was going to use an "add a fuse" type device to get a power supply but wanted to know what device to use to attatch the cig lighter connector to. I didn't see the point of using the power magic pro as that is mainly for monitoring voltage when the engine is switched off which I don't need. I just need some sort of cig lighter socket with wire I can attach to the add a fuse connector.
Would this be ok.. 350661863759 off eBay?
 
Last edited:

Hillbilly

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 14, 2013
Messages
1,748
Reaction score
252
Location
Sunshine Coast
Country
Australia
Dash Cam
DR750s x2 DR450 x2
Yes you could but you don't need the fuse or the waterproof part as the plug has a fuse in it. I bought a ciggy socket for $2.99 at local electronic parts store and soldered two wires onto it and also bought an adda fuse and just connected them together with appropriate connectors and wrapped in bubble wrap behind dash. Recommend you tape the plug and ciggy socket together as they tend to vibrate out if not done.

Run the wires up the A pillar and across front of headlining to above the mirror Did that with all my installations.

Just remember to pull wires UP through the trim as that end is smaller and easier to pull through small apertures.
Its a pain in the A**e removing it I have had them in two cars for over two years and none have been pinched (YET) Lol
 
OP
Deano

Deano

New Member
Joined
Feb 20, 2014
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Location
Leeds
Country
United Kingdom
Yes you could but you don't need the fuse or the waterproof part as the plug has a fuse in it. I bought a ciggy socket for $2.99 at local electronic parts store and soldered two wires onto it and also bought an adda fuse and just connected them together with appropriate connectors and wrapped in bubble wrap behind dash. Recommend you tape the plug and ciggy socket together as they tend to vibrate out if not done.

Run the wires up the A pillar and across front of headlining to above the mirror Did that with all my installations.

Just remember to pull wires UP through the trim as that end is smaller and easier to pull through small apertures.
Its a pain in the A**e removing it I have had them in two cars for over two years and none have been pinched (YET) Lol
Thanks for that
 
OP
Deano

Deano

New Member
Joined
Feb 20, 2014
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Location
Leeds
Country
United Kingdom
If I bought a female 12v cigarette socket with a negative and positive wire, I would attatch the positive to the wire from the "add a fuse", but where do I attatch the black wire from the socket? Does this just attach to an earthing point near the fuse box? Also, what amp blade fuse should I put in the "add a fuse" for the blackvue?
 

jokiin

Well-Known Member
Manufacturer
Joined
Jan 27, 2013
Messages
48,756
Reaction score
27,041
Location
Sydney, Australia ~ Shenzhen, China
Country
Australia
Dash Cam
Too many ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
Earth point is fine, don't use anything larger than 5 amp fuse for the camera, the fuse is there to protect the vehicle not the camera
 
OP
Deano

Deano

New Member
Joined
Feb 20, 2014
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Location
Leeds
Country
United Kingdom
Earth point is fine, don't use anything larger than 5 amp fuse for the camera, the fuse is there to protect the vehicle not the camera
I assume that either of the fixing bolts in the fuse area at the side of the steering wheel will be ok as earth points?
 

Hillbilly

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 14, 2013
Messages
1,748
Reaction score
252
Location
Sunshine Coast
Country
Australia
Dash Cam
DR750s x2 DR450 x2
That is a heavy duty fuse and is a bit like using a sledgehammer to crack a nut

The ciggy plug for the camera has a 2 amp fuse which is much more appropriate than the 40 amp in that one.

Also if you want to use the camera temporarily in another car it helps if the original lead is still intact.

Lastly if you have a car like mine, splicing into wires can put the car into limp mode if the computer reads excess loads above what should be normal on a circuit.

A line fuse like this is far more suitable http://www.jaycar.com.au/productView.asp?ID=SZ2015.
 

Hillbilly

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 14, 2013
Messages
1,748
Reaction score
252
Location
Sunshine Coast
Country
Australia
Dash Cam
DR750s x2 DR450 x2
I assume that either of the fixing bolts in the fuse area at the side of the steering wheel will be ok as earth points?
Make sure the bolt you use is screwed into metal there are usually small ones toward the ends of the dash. Use a multimeter to ensure that they are into the body and not just the plastic
 

Chuck W.

New Member
Joined
Aug 7, 2013
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
Location
Agoura Hills (LA) CA USA
Country
United States
I have hardwired four BlackVue units into the families cars; 2 BMWs, 1 Porsche and a Toyota Tundra Truck without issue. I have found that the electronic day/night mirror is a perfect place to tap into. Next week I'll also add one to my wife's Mini Cooper S.
 

RockThinking

Well-Known Member
Manufacturer
Joined
Apr 29, 2013
Messages
885
Reaction score
386
Country
China
Dash Cam
INNOVV C1, C2, C3
I have hardwired four BlackVue units into the families cars; 2 BMWs, 1 Porsche and a Toyota Tundra Truck without issue. I have found that the electronic day/night mirror is a perfect place to tap into. Next week I'll also add one to my wife's Mini Cooper S.
Good job!:)
 

Clem

New Member
Joined
Aug 27, 2014
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Country
Hong Kong
I would like to ask for the power magic pro what fuse should I use for the 2014 model mini cooper hatch?
 

Hillbilly

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 14, 2013
Messages
1,748
Reaction score
252
Location
Sunshine Coast
Country
Australia
Dash Cam
DR750s x2 DR450 x2
I would like to ask for the power magic pro what fuse should I use for the 2014 model mini cooper hatch?
Anything above 5 amp will do If you use an addafuse a 5amp will do fine.
 
Joined
Sep 24, 2014
Messages
40
Reaction score
7
Country
United States
If you wire it to continuous power (without power magic) how long before the battery is below 11.8?
 
Top