New Viofo A139 !

SawMaster

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 10, 2015
Messages
7,606
Reaction score
6,626
Location
SC
Country
United States
Dash Cam
Numerous and ever-changing
Well crud- I'm still on older FW :( And short on time too, but looking at a couple files where problems might be expected show none :)

Unless there's a solid reason for it, I'd rather not see the GPS "drop" at any point unless the signal is lost. Even when stationary the coordinates could be useful and nothing is gained by not having them show. No preference on what to do when the signal is lost.

Phil
 

Mtrev

Member
Joined
Aug 15, 2020
Messages
37
Reaction score
31
Location
Shropshire
Country
United Kingdom
Surely the issue is with the new fw not always showing the coordinates rather than everybody on that fw losing gps constantly. On mine the speed always works and the coordinates never show and this has only changed since the update.
 

vvs49

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2015
Messages
305
Reaction score
268
Country
Ukraine
VIOFO, are you planning to choose the language of the voice message?
 

SawMaster

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 10, 2015
Messages
7,606
Reaction score
6,626
Location
SC
Country
United States
Dash Cam
Numerous and ever-changing
I'm on FW V1.0_1028 still, and GPS is reliable, however I'm seeing only speed and not coordinates when viewing files- I do have both selected in the app.

So it seems that if those with newer FW are having GPS dropout issues it is probably a FW bug. I've requested newest FW and will add another post here when I've got more news. I have a copy of FW1028 if anyone beta-testing needs it.

Phil
 

kamkar

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 11, 2013
Messages
26,925
Reaction score
15,290
Country
Denmark
Dash Cam
10 years, many dashcams
No drop outs here, but i must admit the A139 are the slowest camera to connect here, the DR connect when i am 100 M from home ( in spite of a GPS antenna mounted upside down ) the K2S follow suit but most often i get a few 100 M from home before it say GPS connected.
The A139 i can get 4-500 M from home before it connect, and even hot boots some times take a while.
But when it is locked in i see no drop of satellites during town driving or wooded area though that is much easier this time of the year with no leaves on the trees.
 

SawMaster

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 10, 2015
Messages
7,606
Reaction score
6,626
Location
SC
Country
United States
Dash Cam
Numerous and ever-changing
For some reason mine isn't loading the new FW :( Multiple tries, reset cam defaults, checked everything, tested card, verified file is on card, tried 2 tested good cards, used the file link Viofo sent as well as the one he sent to another tester which upgraded theirs to 1113. But still no joy after an hour of trying- any advice welcome :)

Phil
 

Nigel

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 7, 2014
Messages
12,497
Reaction score
6,334
Location
Devon
Country
United Kingdom
Dash Cam
Gitup F1, A129, B1W, B2W
For some reason mine isn't loading the new FW :( Multiple tries, reset cam defaults, checked everything, tested card, verified file is on card, tried 2 tested good cards, used the file link Viofo sent as well as the one he sent to another tester which upgraded theirs to 1113. But still no joy after an hour of trying- any advice welcome :)

Phil
If you have one, use a newly formatted 32GB or less memory card, just to exclude some possible issues.
Check that the file you put on the card has the correct file name, must end in ".bin", not ".zip", and must not be "???? Copy 1.bin".
If there is still no progress, contact Viofo and ask if a new loader is needed. I don't think this can be your problem, but this issue has caused problems in the past.

There will be a good reason it is not working, just need to work out what it is...
 

kamkar

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 11, 2013
Messages
26,925
Reaction score
15,290
Country
Denmark
Dash Cam
10 years, many dashcams
I flashed with my old 16Gb SDHC memory card, i cant even remember when i used a actual recording card for firmware upgrade.

Last i DLed one, there was already a A139.bin in my download directory so the new one was of course named A139(1).bin by my computer, and that will not flash before you remove the (1)
 

joe384

Active Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2019
Messages
380
Reaction score
172
Location
Essex
Country
United Kingdom
Dash Cam
2 x DR590W-2CH, Cellink B
No drop outs here, but i must admit the A139 are the slowest camera to connect here, the DR connect when i am 100 M from home ( in spite of a GPS antenna mounted upside down ) the K2S follow suit but most often i get a few 100 M from home before it say GPS connected.
The A139 i can get 4-500 M from home before it connect, and even hot boots some times take a while.
But when it is locked in i see no drop of satellites during town driving or wooded area though that is much easier this time of the year with no leaves on the trees.

My GPS light goes solid almost immediately, when it boots up I get REC light, then MIC light, then 1/2 second later the GPS light goes solid (not even flashing!)
 

Nigel

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 7, 2014
Messages
12,497
Reaction score
6,334
Location
Devon
Country
United Kingdom
Dash Cam
Gitup F1, A129, B1W, B2W
My GPS light goes solid almost immediately, when it boots up I get REC light, then MIC light, then 1/2 second later the GPS light goes solid (not even flashing!)
You may have updated hardware compared to the rest of us...
 

SawMaster

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 10, 2015
Messages
7,606
Reaction score
6,626
Location
SC
Country
United States
Dash Cam
Numerous and ever-changing
If you have one, use a newly formatted 32GB or less memory card, just to exclude some possible issues.
Check that the file you put on the card has the correct file name, must end in ".bin", not ".zip", and must not be "???? Copy 1.bin".
If there is still no progress, contact Viofo and ask if a new loader is needed. I don't think this can be your problem, but this issue has caused problems in the past.

There will be a good reason it is not working, just need to work out what it is...
I've reported it. Good 32GB card, fresh form a full overwrite with SD formatter and tried a known good 64GB card too. file is .bin with no suffix and seems to load intact and complete. Tried all possibilities here so just waiting on a reply. Probably do need a bootloader file but can't understand why as the previous FW update loaded properly.

Phil
 

Nigel

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 7, 2014
Messages
12,497
Reaction score
6,334
Location
Devon
Country
United Kingdom
Dash Cam
Gitup F1, A129, B1W, B2W
Probably do need a bootloader file but can't understand why as the previous FW update loaded properly.
What is the file called?

If it has the name that Kamkar has just given, try renaming it to: "FWA139A.bin".
 

SawMaster

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 10, 2015
Messages
7,606
Reaction score
6,626
Location
SC
Country
United States
Dash Cam
Numerous and ever-changing
It is FWA139A.bin

Haven't tried reloading the "1028" FW that it is on but that's about it- tried everything else. Gotta need a bootloader.

Phil
 

SawMaster

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 10, 2015
Messages
7,606
Reaction score
6,626
Location
SC
Country
United States
Dash Cam
Numerous and ever-changing
Thanks Valeri, but I'm still stuck. Here's what is on the card:Screenshot (7).png

It blinks as if it's loading the FW, starts recording properly, and does everything expected. Restarting the cam doesn't help even after resetting to defaults or not.

Phil
 

Paul Iddon

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 5, 2016
Messages
1,278
Reaction score
908
Location
Preston
Country
United Kingdom
Dash Cam
A129 Pro Duo 4K, A129+ Duo, A119 V3, NB 522GW & 622GW
There shouldn't be a DCIM folder. The 2 red files should be the only ones on the card.

Paul.
 

vvs49

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2015
Messages
305
Reaction score
268
Country
Ukraine
Your card is not in that format, take 4-16 GB and format F32.
The System Volume Information file should not be present. so only in NTFS, exFAT
 

SawMaster

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 10, 2015
Messages
7,606
Reaction score
6,626
Location
SC
Country
United States
Dash Cam
Numerous and ever-changing
I'm using a freshly formatted Samsung EVO Select 32GB card tested good last night with SD formatter and with h2testw the day before. Card should FAT32 as I have it. It is the same card done the same way as when I updated the FW here before with the GPS fix. Which is why I can't understand it not working now.

The DCIM folder which was here earlier was because I took the screenshot after trying the cam. I just went through it again and there was only the system volume and the two red files. Should the system volume info file be deleted before I move the FW and loader files to the card:?

Phil

ADDING: Just used sdformatter again; card is FAT32 and the system volume info file is still on the otherwise empty card.
 

Paul Iddon

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 5, 2016
Messages
1,278
Reaction score
908
Location
Preston
Country
United Kingdom
Dash Cam
A129 Pro Duo 4K, A129+ Duo, A119 V3, NB 522GW & 622GW
I think so. I only ever have the actual FW on the card in the root directory
 
Thread starter Similar threads Forum Replies Date
J A139 40
M A139 37
TonyM A139 47
S A139 29
J A139 136
Top